Underweight GM: Trim 25-35% toward $87-88, hard stop at $81.50
The calibrated Underweight stance balances the four-vector fundamental deterioration (Q2 net income -31% YoY, gross margin -150bps, operating margin -150bps, inventory +10% YTD) against intact structural supports (Golden Cross, 200 SMA floor at $78.41, $21.9B FCF). The 25-35% trim addresses convexity into Q3 while preserving re-engagement optionality. Full exit triggers on confirmed technical breakdown below $81.50 with volume >10M.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at $87.13 (10 EMA) or $88.47 (VWMA) | Trim 25-35% of current position |
| Confirmed close below $81.50 on volume >10M | Full exit of remaining position |
GM is a statistical buy at 5.90x forward P/E with a 0.34 PEG ratio, $22B TTM FCF, and $8.81B in accelerating buybacks, offering asymmetric reward as the market catches up to normalized earnings power of $14.70+.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 87.13 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 81.84 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 78.41 | bullish |
| rsi | 55.90 | neutral |
| macd | 1.95 | bearish |
| macds | 2.26 | neutral |
| macdh | -0.30 | bearish |
| boll_mid | 86.08 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 93.81 | bullish |
| boll_lb | 78.36 | bullish |
| atr | 2.36 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Two consecutive quarters of YoY margin recovery AND inventory normalization toward $14B
Then: Consider re-entry based on fundamental improvement
↩ rebuts: “Bear technicals showing momentum breakdown”
EV: +$5.70 to +$6.70 (from $84.50-$85.50 entry to $90.30-$93.80 targets) · concedes: Bear correctly identifies temporary MACD weakness and brief consolidation; Q4 2025 charge did depress reported EPS; EV demand headwinds are real, though GM's exit from uneconomic JV is rational
GM's 5.9x forward P/E is a value trap, not a margin of safety—the forward EPS of $14.71 requires earnings 2.4x the H1 2026 run-rate, Q2 2026 showed 31% YoY income decline with margin compression and inventory build, technicals are topping with negative MACD and lower highs, and macro headwinds (85% no Fed cuts, 22% USMCA extension, 78% non-extension) are converging against the bull case.
· concedes: Q1 2026 net income of $2.63B does represent some near-term earnings power; GM is above the 50 SMA ($81.84) and 200 SMA ($78.41); Some buyback activity at lower prices was accretive; Q1 and Q2 2026 were 'clean' quarters without major one-time charges; GM's full-size truck business remains profitable
→ vs conservative: Ohio battery restart catalyst is not material to P&L; multi-quarter capacity utilization story generates incremental gross profit in hundreds of millions against $185B revenue base
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E at 5.9x with PEG of 0.34 appears cheap only if you believe in recovery acceleration that becomes harder each quarter of margin compression
→ vs conservative: Q1 strength at $2.63B followed by Q2 at $1.31B shows trajectory is deteriorating, not recovering
→ vs neutral: Waiting for pullback to $84.50 is precisely the 'wait and see' mentality that gets run over; fundamentals are deteriorating now, not later
→ vs neutral: Distinction between low volume as 'lack of demand versus distribution' is meaningless when fundamentals are deteriorating, MACD is negative, and price is below all short-term MAs
→ vs neutral: Inventory-to-revenue ratio deterioration and margin compression make hold strategy untenable at current levels
→ vs neutral: USMCA clarity is a binary risk event that the neutral analyst hasn't adequately priced into the 'wait for confirmation' thesis
| vwma | 88.47 | bearish |
| volume | 2,581,044 | neutral |
| last_close | 86.77 | neutral |
| day_range_low | 86.15 | neutral |
| day_range_high | 87.18 | neutral |
Support: 78.36 · 78.41 · 81.84 · 84.5 · 85.5 · 86.08 | Resistance: 87.18 · 89 · 90.3 · 93.81
GM remains in a structurally bullish posture (above both 50 and 200 SMA, RSI mid-range at 55.90) but is in a short-term consolidation after a July breakout from $75.80 to $90.30. Momentum oscillators lean mildly cautious with MACD histogram negative (-0.30) and price below the 10 EMA (87.13 vs 86.77), while VWMA at 88.47 above price suggests low-volume consolidation rather than distribution. Key support sits at $86.08 (Bollinger mid-band) and $81.84 (50 SMA), with resistance at $90.30 (prior high) and $93.81 (Bollinger upper band). The recommendation is HOLD—preserve exposure and await either a pullback to $84.50–$85.50 for add-on buying or a clean breakout above $90.30 on rising volume for fresh entry.
Market Cap
$78.5B
P/E (TTM)
38.74x
Forward P/E
5.90x
PEG Ratio
0.34
P/B
1.23x
Dividend Yield
0.83%
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$14.71
Beta
1.33
52-Week High
$91.85
52-Week Low
$54.33
50-Day MA
$81.74
200-Day MA
$78.55
Book Value/Share
$70.70
Revenue (TTM)
$185.53B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$18.88B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.46B
Net Income (TTM)
$1.86B
Operating Margin (TTM)
3.20%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
1.05%
ROE
3.16%
ROA
2.25%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$21.93B
Total Assets
$282.74B
Total Liabilities
$219.10B
Total Equity
$63.64B
Total Debt
$127.70B
Net Debt
$107.56B
Cash & Equivalents
$20.13B
Current Ratio
1.14x
Debt/Equity
202.3%
Diluted Shares
910M
Q2 2026 Revenue
$48.03B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.31B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$43.62B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.63B
Q4 2025 Net Income
($3.31B)
Buybacks (5Q)
$8.81B
Dividends (5Q)
$1.49B
Net PP&E
$86.2B
Deferred Tax Assets
$22.6B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$15.95B
Accounts Receivable
$61.6B
Goodwill/Intangibles
$4.3B
Pension Obligations
$8.48B
Strengths
Concerns
General Motors presents a deep-value cyclical recovery setup with the market pricing significant pessimism: Forward P/E of 5.90x and PEG of 0.34 are statistical anomalies relative to expected earnings normalization to $14.71 EPS. The TTM picture is severely distorted by a Q4 2025 $3.31B loss, masking underlying quarterly net income of $1.3-2.6B and TTM free cash flow of $21.93B that anchors the bull case. Principal risks include auto sector cyclicality (Beta 1.33), EV transition execution, inventory build signaling demand pressure, and elevated captive finance receivables ($61.6B) vulnerable to credit deterioration in a downturn.
Macro: Fed holding rates with 85% probability of zero cuts in 2026; soft-landing consensus intact with 8% recession odds; USMCA renegotiation risk mounting (only 22% extension probability); US-China tariff resolution unlikely (4%); oil prices rallying per Reuters, denting near-term rate-cut odds.