Hold LRCX at 85-90% of benchmark weight with $250 stop; upgrade triggers at $293 breakout or $240-250 capitulation flush
Maintain LRCX at 85-90% of benchmark weight with a $250 closing-basis stop. The position sizing acknowledges documented alpha drag on high-beta Holds below the 200 SMA (prior 9/11 Hold produced -7.8% alpha with collar) without front-loading opportunity cost in the chop regime (prior 9/14 Underweight sizing burned opportunity cost when thesis was right on direction but wrong on timing). Upgrade to Overweight triggers on $293 close with volume confirmation; upgrade to Buy triggers on $240-250 capitulation flush with sub-30 RSI. Re-evaluate at Q1 FY27 earnings as the binary cycle tell. Fundamentals justify ownership; tape does not yet justify accumulation; macro does not yet justify aggressive trimming.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Currently at full benchmark weight | Trim 10-15% at known prices now to reach 85-90% of benchmark weight |
| If position already below 90% benchmark weight | No action required; maintain current sizing |
LRCX is a record-setting, high-quality business with sold-out demand and raised guidance being temporarily mispriced by narrative-driven sentiment shock, creating a generational entry point with a 7-to-1 reward-to-risk asymmetry at current levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | 270.87 | neutral |
| open | 278.17 | neutral |
| high | 278.50 | neutral |
| low | 265.37 | neutral |
| volume | 8,845,123 | neutral |
| 10_ema | 293.89 | bearish |
| 50_sma | 311.10 | bearish |
| 200_sma | 265.20 | neutral |
| rsi | 36.51 | bearish |
| macd | -8.09 | bearish |
| macd_signal | -5.12 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Flush to $240-250 with bullish reversal candle on 200 SMA, RSI sub-30, and capitulation volume (>20M shares)
Then: Upgrade position from HOLD to BUY and size aggressively
Memory expansion represents LRCX-specific alpha within the AI capex cycle
↩ rebuts: “Generic AI trade with no company-specific alpha”
EV: ~+$270 weighted upside vs. ~$40 structural downside; ~7-to-1 reward-to-risk · concedes: The 10-year at 2007 highs, oil above $100, no Fed cuts at 94%, and rising recession probability are all correct macro observations; Amodei essay did create real price impact on fab-equipment stocks as a narrative catalyst; Polymarket 16% recession probability, while a tail risk, does exist as a legitimate scenario; If September Fed meeting surprises hawkish, a re-test of 200 SMA at $265 is the expected trade; Bear's 15% hard landing scenario (bear case $220-$240) is a legitimate probability-weighted risk
LRCX at current levels is not a generational entry point but a bear trap, as hostile macro conditions (10Y at 2007 highs, oil at $100+, recession odds doubling), technical weakness below all major moving averages, stale management commentary, and a receivables red flag (+58% YoY) create an asymmetric risk profile that demands waiting for a structural setup rather than buying the dip.
EV: Roughly –$30 from current levels (bear-weighted) · concedes: LRCX has a real moat in etch/deposition (sticky duopoly position); R&D intensity is genuinely impressive; Switching costs are real; The company has strong cash flow generation; Not short LRCX — the moat and cash flow are real
→ vs conservative: Macro fear-mongering (10Y at 5%, 94% no-cut Polymarket pricing) ignores that 38% drawdown already prices in recession scenario; bear $221 target requires assuming entire AI capex thesis breaks, not just pacing adjustments
→ vs conservative: Waiting for technical setup to resolve is 'certainty before I act' mentality — certainty is enemy of returns; capital return at $5.12B FY26 with 27% dividend hike and buybacks is the floor, not the chart
→ vs neutral: Trigger A (close above $293 on 10 EMA) or Trigger B (flush to $240-250 with capitulation) asks to add only after either missing 8.5% rally or causing 10% additional drawdown — backwards risk management for record-high fundamentals
→ vs neutral: Technical indicators (below 10 EMA, negative MACD at -8.09, RSI at 36.5) are lagging — ATR compression to 15.93 signals selling exhaustion and base-building, not continued capitulation
→ vs neutral: $250 stop vs $311 first target (50 SMA) gives 4-to-1 reward-to-risk on first technical objective alone; fundamental case supports multiples of that on 12-month horizon
| macd_histogram | -2.96 | bearish |
| bollinger_upper | 333.71 | bearish |
| bollinger_mid | 303.75 | bearish |
| bollinger_lower | 273.79 | bearish |
| atr | 15.93 | neutral |
Support: 265.2 · 258.5 · 252.35 · 239 | Resistance: 273.79 · 293.89 · 303.75 · 311.1
LRCX is in a strong bearish trend following a high-velocity drawdown from $433 to $270, with price currently trading below both the 10 EMA (293.89) and 50 SMA (311.10), and having breached below the Bollinger lower band at 273.79. The 200 SMA at 265.20 represents the critical long-term support level, only $5.67 below current price. Momentum remains bearish (MACD at -8.09, histogram -2.96) but decelerating, while RSI at 36.51 shows weakness without capitulation. ATR compression from 27.60 to 15.93 over seven weeks suggests potential base-building, with tactical buy triggers requiring a close above 273.79 (back inside bands) with RSI above 40 and MACD histogram turning positive. Risk parameters suggest 2-ATR stop at ~239.00 if support at 265.20 is lost.
Market Cap
$338.95 B
Trailing P/E
46.94x
Forward P/E
23.25x
PEG Ratio
1.27
Price / Book
27.18x
Beta
1.86
Dividend Yield
0.48%
EPS (TTM)
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.65
52-Week Range
$118.67 – $438.50
50-Day Average
$312.68
200-Day Average
$264.80
Revenue FY2023
$17.43 B
Revenue FY2024
$14.91 B
Revenue FY2025
$18.44 B
Revenue FY2026 (TTM)
$23.23 B
Net Income FY2024
$3.83 B
Net Income FY2025
$5.36 B
Net Income FY2026 (TTM)
$7.27 B
Diluted EPS FY2023
$3.32
Diluted EPS FY2024
$2.90
Diluted EPS FY2025
$4.15
Diluted EPS FY2026 (TTM)
$5.76
Operating Margin FY2024
28.7%
Operating Margin FY2025
32.0%
Operating Margin FY2026 (TTM)
35.3%
Gross Margin (TTM)
50.5%
Operating Margin (TTM)
37.4%
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.64 B
Net Profit Margin
31.3%
Return on Equity (ROE)
65.1%
Return on Assets (ROA)
22.8%
Operating Cash Flow FY2023
$5.18 B
Operating Cash Flow FY2024
$4.65 B
Operating Cash Flow FY2025
$6.17 B
Operating Cash Flow FY2026
$5.86 B
Free Cash Flow FY2023
$4.68 B
Free Cash Flow FY2024
$4.26 B
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$5.41 B
Free Cash Flow FY2026
$4.89 B
FCF Margin FY2026
21.0%
CapEx FY2023
$0.50 B
CapEx FY2024
$0.40 B
CapEx FY2025
$0.76 B
CapEx FY2026
$0.97 B
Share Buybacks FY2023
$2.02 B
Share Buybacks FY2024
$2.84 B
Share Buybacks FY2025
$3.42 B
Share Buybacks FY2026
$3.85 B
Dividends FY2023
$0.91 B
Dividends FY2024
$1.02 B
Dividends FY2025
$1.15 B
Dividends FY2026
$1.27 B
Cash & Equivalents (Q3 FY26)
$5.58 B
Total Debt (Q3 FY26)
$3.73 B
Net Cash Position (Q3 FY26)
+$1.85 B
Stockholders' Equity (Q3 FY26)
$12.47 B
Current Ratio (Q3 FY26)
2.63
Total Assets (Q3 FY26)
$23.53 B
Inventory (Q3 FY26)
$4.28 B
Receivables (Q3 FY26)
$5.34 B
R&D FY2026 (TTM)
$2.38 B
SG&A FY2026 (TTM)
$1.15 B
Diluted Shares Outstanding FY2023
1.359 B
Diluted Shares Outstanding Q3 FY26
1.256 B
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research Corporation is a fundamentally excellent but cyclically exposed semiconductor equipment company currently in a powerful AI-driven up-cycle with revenue, earnings, and margins at or near all-time highs. The company's 65.1% ROE and industry-leading 50%+ gross margins reflect its technology leadership in deposition and plasma etch systems critical for advanced chip manufacturing. Despite a robust net cash balance sheet ($1.85B) and aggressive capital returns ($3.85B buybacks, $1.27B dividends in FY2026), the elevated trailing P/E of 46.9x and forward P/E of 23.2x leave limited margin of safety for execution misses.
Macro: Higher-for-longer rates (10Y at 2007 highs above 5%) + oil shock (above $100/bbl, ~$105 intraday) + sticky inflation + 94% Polymarket probability of no Fed cuts in 2026 + rising recession probability (+9pp to 16% in one week) = classic de-rating of high-multiple growth/AI capex equities. LRCX is being hit on discount-rate sensitivity even though its earnings sensitivity is positive. The Sep 14 AI-pacing shock (Anthropic CEO essay) was a narrative-driven event, not an order-book event—management literally said customers want tools faster than they can be delivered a week earlier.