Hold MO: 0% deployment pending confirmation; 10-15% adds on MACD/RSI triggers or pullback stabilization
HOLD with sub-maximum 10-15% adds on explicit confirmation triggers is the calibrated response—directionally constructive but sizing respects both the unconfirmed medium-term trend (price 1.4% below 50 SMA, MACD line still negative at -0.78) and the elevated volatility regime (ATR $1.68 vs typical $1.10-$1.30) that makes larger adds asymmetric to the downside. Only 1.5-2 of 5 confirmations have fired: 200 SMA defense and RSI >50 at 53.68 are constructive, but 50 SMA reclaim and MACD bullish cross remain unconfirmed. Bear case has not resolved (200 SMA defended, dividend paid, no FDA action, no confirmed close <$60), and macro tailwind (87% no-cut probability, 6.23% yield, 78% FCF payout coverage) genuinely supports the position.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position at $69.12 with 50 SMA rejected twice and ATR elevated at $1.68 | Deploy 0% of new capital |
| Daily close >$70.08 on volume ≥7M with MACD bullish cross AND RSI >55 | Add 10-15% position size |
| Pullback to $67.00-$67.28 zone with RSI >50 and declining volume on stabilization | Add 10-15% position size |
| $70.08 stall for 2+ sessions with weakening momentum | Trim 25% of position |
| Daily close <$64.66 (200 SMA) on volume >10M | Trim 50% of position (defensive) |
| Daily close <$60.00 on volume >15M | Full exit (capitulation) |
MO is one of the most efficient cash-flow machines in U.S. equity markets, offering a 6%+ yield that crushes the 10-year Treasury, with fortress-grade fundamentals and a constructive technical setup at a key inflection point.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 67.28 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 70.08 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 64.66 | bullish |
| MACD | -0.78 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -1.26 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +0.48 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 53.68 | neutral |
| ATR(14) | 1.68 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 70.07 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 66.84 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 63.60 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Add 10-15%
Volume is down but operating income is UP — extraordinary pricing leverage with monopoly-grade economics
· concedes: The bears correctly identify that Q2 missed consensus, though adjusted EPS still grew YoY and management raised the guidance floor — forward EPS estimate is $5.86, materially above TTM EPS of $4.75; Payout ratio concern is partially valid, though FCF payout of 78% provides better perspective and management has signaled confidence by raising the low end of 2026 EPS guidance; Tax inefficiency in taxable accounts is a legitimate portfolio construction concern, though it evaporates entirely in tax-deferred accounts and the yield still beats Treasuries after tax for most brackets; The two intraday failures to reclaim $70.08 represent pressure testing, not rejection — classic consolidation after a sharp decline, base-building not topping
MO is a value trap: the high yield compensates for real risks including structural volume decline, deteriorating asset quality, regulatory tail risks, and a confirmed distribution pattern that makes the risk-reward asymmetric to the downside.
· concedes: MO has historically been a good income holding and the 6.23% yield remains competitive in absolute terms; The PM manufacturing deal is strategically logical for long-term cost savings, even if near-term impact is zero
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmed close above $70.08 on 8 million shares means buying AFTER the move has happened, after momentum has extended, after the easy dollars have been made, resulting in tighter stops and worse risk/reward
→ vs conservative: The 200 SMA at $64.66 held with textbook precision indicating institutional capital defending the regime, not a bear trap to be cautious of
→ vs neutral: Hold and don't add position ignores asymmetric setup where 6% yield provides buffer while waiting; if wrong on timing, still collect 6% while waiting rather than earning nothing
| neutral |
Support: 66.84 · 63.6 | Resistance: 70.08 · 70.07
MO completed a 14.6% drawdown from $74.92 peak to $63.96 trough over 13 sessions, followed by an 8.1% recovery to $69.12. The 200 SMA held cleanly during the Aug 12 test (64.38 print vs 64.66 SMA), confirming long-term bullish regime. Short-term momentum has flipped positive with price above the 10 EMA at $67.28, but the critical 50 SMA at $70.08 remains unconquered on a daily close basis. MACD histogram at +0.48 is the most constructive signal (widening positive divergence), while RSI neutral at 53.68 indicates room for upside without overbought risk. ATR elevated at $1.68 (vs typical $1.10-$1.30 range) warrants wider stop-loss placement. Final recommendation is HOLD—existing holders should maintain with trailing stop at $66.84; new entrants should wait for either a daily close above $70.08 on volume ≥8M shares or a pullback to the $67.00-$67.28 zone.
Market Cap
$115.41 billion
P/E (TTM)
14.55x
Forward P/E
11.79x
EPS (TTM)
$4.75
Forward EPS
$5.86
Dividend Yield
6.23%
Beta
0.495
52-Week High
$77.06
52-Week Low
$54.70
50-Day Moving Average
$70.09
200-Day Moving Average
$65.95
Revenue (TTM)
$20.44 billion
Revenue (2025)
$20,139 million
Revenue (2022)
$20,688 million
Gross Profit
$14,542 million
Operating Income
$12,035 million
Net Income
$6,947 million
Normalized Net Income
~$8-9 billion
EBITDA (TTM)
$15.77 billion
EBITDA (2025 reported)
$10,832 million
Normalized EBITDA
$12,968 million
Diluted EPS (2025)
$4.12
Normalized EPS (2025)
$5.07
Gross Margin
~72%
Operating Margin
61.5%
Net Margin
39.0%
Return on Assets (ROA)
29.5%
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$9.0 billion
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$9.04 billion
FCF Yield
~7.8%
CapEx (2025)
$216 million
Dividends Paid (2025)
$6.96 billion
Buybacks (2025)
$1.0 billion
Total Capital Returned (2025)
~$8.0 billion
Dividend Payout Ratio
~82%
Total Assets
$33.37 billion
Total Liabilities
$35,992 million
Total Debt
$24.58 billion
Net Debt
$22.21 billion
Cash & Equivalents
$2.37 billion
Stockholders' Equity
-$2.67 billion
Treasury Stock
$43.51 billion
Goodwill & Intangibles
$17.64 billion
Net Debt / EBITDA
~1.4x
Share Count
1.67 billion
Excise Taxes (2025)
$3.14 billion
Q2 2026 Net Revenue
$5,356 million
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.37
Q4 2025 Net Income
$1,117 million
2024 Net Income
$11,264 million
2022 Net Income
$5,764 million
Strengths
Concerns
Altria Group is a mature defensive income holding with an exceptional 6.23% dividend yield and $9.04B in annual free cash flow, trading at a modest 14.55x TTM P/E with 7.8% FCF yield. The company operates a near-monopoly-grade business on Marlboro and premium tobacco brands with 61.5% operating margins and 29.5% ROA, generating stable ~$12.5-13B normalized EBITDA. However, the 82% dividend payout ratio provides limited cushion, and structural headwinds from 4-5% annual cigarette volume decline, ongoing FDA litigation risk, and $24.58B in debt warrant careful position sizing. The aggressive $8-10B annual capital return program (dividends + buybacks) has driven negative book value but supports per-share value creation for long-term income investors.
Macro: Hawkish Fed hold through 2026 with 87% implied probability of no rate cuts; very low recession risk at 8%; PCE inflation reaccelerating modestly; 10Y Treasury yield topped 4.7%; prediction-market pricing favors bond-proxy equities and limits multiple compression risk for defensive high-yield names like MO.