Maintain neutral sizing with phased entry triggers: $272 confirmation with volume for starter position, reserve bulk for $280 breakout or $235-240 retest
Maintain neutral sizing reflecting three concurrent lessons: (1) don't sit passively in pure Hold when conviction is unresolved, but (2) don't overreach on directional calls when structural thesis is intact, and (3) don't trim into strength with intact thesis. The discipline is to refine execution triggers around an unchanged directional view. High-conviction add zone at $235-240 (200 SMA retest) is the only zone where fresh capital deployment becomes genuinely asymmetric. October earnings is the binary event that resolves cycle position between mid-cycle margin expansion versus late-cycle peak.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Daily close >$272 with volume >5M shares | Add 15-20% of target Overweight size as starter position |
| Price at $235-240 zone (200 SMA retest) | High-conviction add with 4:1 R/R (28% return to $268, stop at $232) |
| Breakout above $280 with confirmation | Deploy remaining capacity on $280 confirmation |
| Do NOT trim into +3.8% strength | Maintain position despite bounce; prior trimming produced -1.5% to -3.0% alpha drag |
| Do NOT initiate aggressive longs above $272 | 9/9 precedent confirms front-running this configuration fails |
TXN is in an early-to-mid stage analog upcycle with five consecutive quarters of revenue growth, 550 bps of margin expansion, CapEx halved year-over-year, and a coiled-spring technical setup—all converging simultaneously to create a high-conviction BUY opportunity at current levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 50 SMA | 277.05 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 239.63 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 261.30 | bullish |
| MACD | -4.65 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -6.01 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +1.36 | bullish |
| RSI | 51.82 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 8.68 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 279.13 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 263.37 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 247.62 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $235-240 (200 SMA retest at $239)
Then: Deploy full remaining capacity; 4:1 R/R with stop at $232
↩ rebuts: “Bear says wait for confirmation”
EV: +6.1% to +16.4% (to $285-295+ target from $268.70) · concedes: Bear's 'competitive creep' concern is theoretically valid but practically irrelevant on a 6-12 month horizon; TXN's P/E is mid-range with limited multiple expansion potential—defensive valuation, not expansion story
TXN is at or near a late-cycle peak—not a cyclical inflection—trading at peak-cycle revenue with peak-cycle valuation multiples, and the recent bounce is a dead cat bounce in a dominant downtrend that hasn't finished.
EV: +$0.52 (essentially neutral/coin flip) · concedes: The 50 SMA at $277.05 is close enough that a confirmed breakout could negate the downtrend; US-China tariff deal at 88% probability does reduce some tail risk; Q2 2026 was objectively a strong quarter; Zero retail engagement could theoretically mean institutional accumulation without retail noise
→ vs conservative: Stop loss at 258 treats this as defensive position when September 1 swing low is actually a tight stop allowing significant upside capture
→ vs conservative: Anchoring to August drawdown bear case misses that technical conditions are inflection points, not static states
→ vs neutral: Symmetric risk-reward argument is mathematically wrong because it ignores asymmetry from 60% CapEx collapse, 550 bps margin expansion, 35.2% ROE, and FCF doubling
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation close above 272 on volume means chasing into upper band at 279 or worse - the easy money is made at inflection points before crowd confirms
→ vs conservative: Q3 earnings in late October (7 weeks away) is too late - coiled spring doesn't wait politely; stock already moved 11 dollars exceeding ATR
→ vs conservative: Declining 50 SMA at 277 is lagging indicator from a month ago, not current price action; by time it confirms, 32 dollars from 248 to 280 will have been missed
→ vs conservative: No new longs above 272 rule is designed for bear markets; current setup (highest revenue quarter, expanding margins, positive momentum, pricing power, collapsing CapEx) warrants adding on strength
→ vs conservative: Betting on macro shocks to create entry at 235-240 is defensive posture that misses most common outcome of continuation higher from current levels
| VWMA | 259.48 | bullish |
Support: 248.13 · 258.64 · 261.61 | Resistance: 261.3 · 268.7 · 272 · 277.05 · 279.13 · 285 · 287
Short-term bullish with a high-quality reversal off deeply oversold conditions confirmed by positive MACD histogram and RSI reclaiming 50; medium-term neutral-to-cautious as price remains below the declining 50 SMA at $277.05; long-term bullish with 200 SMA rising at $239.63. Key trigger for continuation is a close above $272 on follow-through volume, with targets at $277 (50 SMA), $279-$280 (Bollinger upper band), and $285-$287 (early August gap-fill). Stop-loss at $258.64 (September 1 swing low) with risk of approximately $10 per share.
Market Cap
$245.39 B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
40.90x
Forward P/E
25.24x
PEG Ratio
0.93
Price / Book
13.62x
EPS (TTM)
$6.57
Forward EPS
$10.64
Dividend Yield
2.19%
Beta
1.314
52-Week High
$334.03
52-Week Low
$152.73
50-Day Average
$278.24
200-Day Average
$240.94
Book Value / Share
$19.72
Revenue (TTM)
$19.45 B
Gross Margin (TTM)
58.3%
Operating Margin (TTM)
42.6%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
48.9%
Net Margin (TTM)
31.1%
Return on Equity
35.2%
Return on Assets
13.1%
Debt/Equity
78.0%
Current Ratio
4.86
FCF (TTM)
$3.55 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$5.46 B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
61.4%
Q2 2026 EPS (Diluted)
$2.14
Q2 2026 FCF
$2.19 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$514 M
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2,327 M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1,980 M
Cash + ST Investments (Q2 2026)
$7.001 B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$14.052 B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$10.392 B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$18.007 B
Total Inventory (Q2 2026)
$4.605 B
Net PPE (Q2 2026)
$11.911 B
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$35.882 B
2025 Revenue
$17.682 B
2025 Net Income
$5.001 B
2025 Diluted EPS
$5.45
2025 Gross Margin
57.0%
2025 Operating Margin
34.7%
2025 CapEx
$4.550 B
2025 FCF
$2.603 B
2025 Dividends Paid
$4.999 B
2025 R&D
$2.083 B
2025 SG&A
$1.860 B
Diluted Shares Outstanding
~913 M
Treasury Stock
$41.9 B
2022 Revenue (Peak)
$20.028 B
2022 Net Income (Peak)
$8.749 B
2022 Operating Margin (Peak)
51.9%
2022 Gross Margin (Peak)
68.8%
2024 Revenue
$15.641 B
2023 Revenue
$17.519 B
Strengths
Concerns
Texas Instruments is a mega-cap ($245.4B) analog and embedded processing semiconductor company (NASDAQ: TXN) in the early-to-mid stages of a classic analog upcycle. Revenue has grown for five consecutive quarters to Q2 2026's $5.46B record, driven by recovering industrial/auto demand and improving fab utilization, which is expanding gross margins to 61.4% and operating margins to 42.6%. The most important fundamental shift is CapEx declining from $5.1B peak to ~$2.5B annualized run-rate, which dramatically expands free cash flow ($2.19B in Q2 2026 alone vs $3.55B TTM). TXN maintains a fortress balance sheet (current ratio 4.86) despite $14B in debt, pays a 2.19% dividend with 20+ years of increases, and has returned $41.9B via buybacks. Key risks include elevated 40.9x TTM P/E (reflecting cycle-low $6.57 EPS), cyclicality, heavy debt, and geopolitical uncertainty.
Macro: Fed has decisively repriced from 'cut' to 'hold or hike' — Polymarket shows 93% probability of no rate cuts in 2026, recession odds at just 7%. 10-year yield holding below 5% after firm August CPI; gold rebounding toward $4,350. Higher-for-longer rates compress growth chip multiples (NVDA, AVGO) more than steady-cash analog names like TXN. No recession tail risk supports end-demand for TXN's industrial and automotive analog chips. Polymarket: US-China tariff deal by Dec 31 at 88%; AI-chip export licensing law in 2026 at 56% (+29pp w/w).