Maintain existing CAT exposure; do not add in the $770-825 compression zone
CAT's strong Q2 results (24% revenue growth, 65% net income growth, 360 bps margin expansion, $3.26B free cash flow) support the long-term thesis, but valuation at 24.7x forward P/E and ~19x book value lacks margin of safety. The $770-825 compression zone represents an unfavorable entry, and technically CAT remains below the 50 SMA near $877 with two lower highs and negative MACD. Maintain current weight under disciplined triggers rather than mechanically reduce or increase exposure.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| High-volume daily close below $769 | Shift CAT to Underweight with $730-750 as next decision zone |
| Failed $825-850 relief rally | Trim position tactically only |
CAT's technical basing pattern above the 200 SMA combined with accelerating fundamentals—including 65% Q2 net income growth, 72% Power & Energy segment growth, and 360 bps margin expansion—creates a compelling asymmetric risk/reward setup at generational entry levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $805.77 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $876.98 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $769.79 | bullish |
| MACD Line | -20.94 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -19.84 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -1.09 | neutral |
| RSI (14) | 41.26 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $877.15 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $825.12 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $773.09 | neutral |
| ATR (14-day) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: High-volume daily close below $769
Then: Shift CAT to Underweight
↩ rebuts: “Bear framing of -9.1% post-earnings decline as fundamental deterioration”
EV: +5.7% · concedes: SpaceX competitive entry is a valid concern, though massively overblown given manufacturing footprint limitations; 73% data-center moratorium probability represents regulatory noise at state level; September seasonality is statistically weak (though much seasonal risk is priced in at 25% drawdown); Trailing P/E of 34.5x appears elevated to some investors
CAT is a sell at current levels ($800) because the stock is priced for perfection at 24.7x forward P/E while exhibiting late-cycle distribution characteristics, with the technical setup offering unfavorable risk/reward until either a flush to $700–730 or a confirmed reversal above $877.
EV: -$62 to -$70 (6–9% downside to $730–750) · concedes: Q2 2026 was an excellent quarter with $20.54B revenue and 36% gross margin; Power & Energy segment's 72% YoY growth is real (though unsustainable); FieldAI partnership has long-term narrative value; Soft-landing base case is intact; 2026 capex is already deployed — near-term demand is not the question
→ vs conservative: Anchoring on absolute 24.7x P/E multiple as 'premium' is backwards — PEG ratio of 0.62 versus 40% growth rate indicates mispricing, not overvaluation; 60% upside target vs 7% downside contradicts premium thesis
→ vs conservative: Working capital buildup is demand-pull (inventory up $1.6B, receivables up $2B) not demand-push; conflating these patterns is a critical analytical error given 72% Power and Energy retail sales growth and $4.37B quarterly operating cash flow
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA at $769 should be treated as a launchpad and seller exhaustion level, not a defensive breakdown line — every test that holds exhausts another wave of sellers
→ vs neutral: Waiting for breakout above $877 (9.7% higher) or flush to $700-730 (12-15% drawdown) means buying after the move or chasing a falling knife into thesis confirmation; both paths have worse expected value than entering now
→ vs neutral: Recommending 2027 $750 puts at 4-5% of position as insurance while simultaneously waiting for the flush to $700-730 as a buying opportunity is self-contradicting hedging into paralysis
→ vs neutral: Technical confirmation requirements are definitionally lagging indicators — by the time MACD/RSI confirm, institutional desks have already accumulated at current levels and retail is chasing 10% higher
| $28.20 |
| neutral |
| ATR Peak (early Aug) | $45.30 | neutral |
Support: 769.79 · 773.09 | Resistance: 805.77 · 825.12 · 855 · 876.98 · 877.15
CAT completed an extraordinary 160% rally from ~$411 in September 2025 to $1,071.47 on 2026-06-30, followed by a two-phase correction: a 27% drawdown to $782.71 on 2026-07-29, then a renewed decline to $800.14 by 2026-09-03 after bouncing to $881.65 on August 17. The 200 SMA at $769.79 is the most important structural level—price held above it (+3.9%) but remains decisively below the 10 EMA (-0.7%) and 50 SMA (-8.8%). MACD has recovered from -32.73 to -20.94 with histogram compressed to just -1.09, suggesting an imminent bullish crossover. ATR has normalized to $28.20 from a peak of ~$45.30, confirming the panic phase has passed. The base case is continued range-bound chop between $769 and $825 until price reclaims the 50 SMA at $876.98 to confirm trend reversal.
Market Capitalization
$367.80B
Share Price
~$800
52-Week High
$1,073.46
52-Week Low
$414.29
50-Day Moving Average
$881.44
200-Day Moving Average
$770.68
Beta
1.605
Trailing P/E (TTM)
34.47x
Forward P/E
24.71x
PEG Ratio
1.36
Price-to-Book
18.96x
Dividend Yield
0.82%
Book Value per Share
$42.19
Revenue (TTM)
$74.73B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$22.20B
EBITDA (TTM)
$16.25B
Operating Income (TTM)
$16.58B
Net Income (TTM)
$10.84B
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$23.21
Forward EPS Estimate
$32.38
Q2 2026 Revenue
$20.54B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$3.59B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
36.0%
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
20.9%
Return on Equity (TTM)
57.0%
Return on Assets (TTM)
9.0%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$5.05B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$3.26B
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$102.61B
Total Debt
$45.15B
Net Debt
$38.43B
Cash & Equivalents
$6.71B
Stockholders' Equity
$19.40B
Net Debt / EBITDA
~2.4x
Current Ratio
1.37x
Debt / Equity
232.8%
Interest Coverage
~35x
Shares Outstanding
460M
Annual Revenue 2025
$67.59B
Annual Net Income 2025
$8.88B
Diluted EPS 2025
$18.81
Diluted EPS 2024
$22.05
Diluted EPS 2023
$20.12
Annual FCF 2025
$7.45B
Annual Buybacks 2025
$5.21B
H1 2026 Buybacks
$6.64B
Annual Dividends 2025
$2.75B
Annual CapEx 2025
$4.29B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$20.63B
Receivables
$24.03B
Working Capital
$14.66B
Strengths
Concerns
Caterpillar Inc. delivered exceptional Q2 2026 results with record revenue of $20.54B (+24% YoY) and net income of $3.59B (+65% YoY), marking a clear inflection from softer 2025 results; TTM revenue stands at $74.73B with net income of $10.84B. The company maintains elite profitability metrics with 57% ROE, 22.2% operating margin, and $5.05B TTM free cash flow, while aggressively returning $8B+ to shareholders in H1 2026 through buybacks and dividends. However, shares trade at premium multiples (34.5x trailing P/E, 19x P/B) with high beta of 1.61, leaving limited margin for error; a break above the 50-DMA ($881) on strong volume would confirm renewed upside momentum, while a decline below the 200-DMA ($771) would signal trend deterioration.
Macro: Polymarket pricing 89% odds of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (up 0.4 pp WoW) and only 7% odds of U.S. recession by end-2026 (down 1.5 pp WoW); 73% odds of at least one state data-center moratorium by year-end 2026 (up 4.9 pp WoW); FRED macro series unavailable due to API key not configured.