Underweight with staged trim at $830-833 and above $850, capped at 0.75-0.80x benchmark weight with $855 stop
Great company at a genuinely dangerous price into a hawkish Fed at peak earnings. The structural floor ($72B backlog, 57% ROE, hyperscaler Power & Energy demand) provides genuine support, but stretched valuations (19.35x P/B, ~43x P/E, 0.65 PEG peak-earnings trap) and working capital fragility (receivables +21% YoY, inventory +11% YoY, debt-funded buybacks masking FCF compression) create decisive asymmetric downside. Underweight rather than Sell because going to zero requires conviction that CAT goes significantly lower, which the fortress balance sheet (1.37 current ratio, IG industrial, dividend aristocrat) cannot defend at this price level. Apply 20-25% total trim (per 9/18 binding lesson against replicating 30-40% trim failure mode), staged across $830-833 and above $850, with 0.75-0.80x cap and $855 stop. Re-engagement requires all three conditions: 50 SMA reclaim on volume conviction, Q3 tariff recovery in P&L, and dovish Fed catalyst.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price reaches $830-833 zone (prior supply area, 10 EMA and Bollinger middle band converge) | Trim Tranche A (~10-15% of position) |
| Price spikes above $850 on expanding volume (distribution signal) | Trim Tranche B (~10-15% of position) |
| Any CAT position size above 0.75-0.80x benchmark weight | Cap residual exposure at 0.75-0.80x benchmark weight (slightly tighter than prior 0.8x) |
| 2-day close below $775 on volume greater than 25M (below 200 SMA + one ATR unit) | Accelerate total trim to 50% |
| Price below $780 / 200 SMA (structural floor contested) | Do not chase lower; wait for stabilization |
CAT is mid-cycle margin expansion with a $72B backlog being underwritten by the most powerful capex cycle since the early-2000s commodity supercycle, with execution already happening rather than merely forecast.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | 816.50 | neutral |
| 10_ema | 803.49 | bullish |
| 50_sma | 837.25 | bearish |
| 200_sma | 783.36 | bullish |
| rsi | 50.20 | neutral |
| macd | -10.81 | bullish |
| macd_signal | -14.22 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +3.42 | bullish |
| boll_middle | 804.02 | bullish |
| boll_upper | 831.89 | neutral |
| boll_lower | 776.16 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
↩ rebuts: “Bear treating forward estimates as speculative rather than backlog-driven mechanical outcomes”
EV: Target $874 on 3-6 month horizon vs. entry $816 (+7.1%); stop at $779 (-4.5%); risk/reward ~1.6:1 · concedes: Beta of 1.59 means drawdowns will be violent; Cyclicality is real; Fed path is uncertain; Tariff math will be litigated quarter by quarter; Bear's 'buy the dip is consensus' argument has valid logic in most names; Bear's strongest macro card is real: 86% odds of another hike by December 9 is a genuine headwind for capital-intensive cyclicals
CAT is a great company at the wrong price—at 25x forward earnings, peak cycle margins, peak backlog, after an 80%+ TTM gain, in a hawkish Fed regime with accelerating repricing, the risk/reward is 2-to-1 against longs.
EV: $720–$760 (12–18% drawdown from $816) · concedes: CAT is a great company with strong operational execution; Backlog of $72B is substantial and provides revenue visibility; Autonomy may be margin-accretive long-term; Technical setup shows constructive bounce (momentum deceleration confirmed)
→ vs conservative: The 25x forward P/E is on peak earnings; a normalized multiple of 20x on normalized EPS of $21-22 yields a price target of $440, not a hold setup
→ vs conservative: Receivables up 21% YoY and inventory up 11% are peak-cycle indicators, not signs of healthy growth; the $72B backlog requires cash to convert and will compress FCF when shipments land
→ vs conservative: Net debt up $2.18B funding buybacks boosts EPS but transfers value from balance sheet to per-share metrics; when the cycle turns, buybacks stop and EPS growth disappears
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation above $837 is the wrong frame; $837 is resistance where trapped longs from $1000 highs exit, not a buy signal
→ vs neutral: The tactical wait-for-$837 call misses that by the time technicals break, you're already holding a 15% loss instead of capturing the asymmetric short payoff
→ vs neutral: Being aggressive means positioning ahead of the obvious level with appropriate sizing and clear invalidation, not waiting for consensus confirmation
| atr | 24.55 | neutral |
| volume | 1,836,129 | neutral |
Support: 776.16 · 783.36 | Resistance: 803.49 · 804.02 · 831.89 · 837.25
The technical setup is mixed: long-term trend intact (price above rising 200 SMA), medium-term broken (price below falling 50 SMA), and short-term momentum improving (price above turning 10 EMA with bullish MACD crossover). The ATR has contracted to $24.55 from ~$45 in August, indicating volatility normalization. Key support lies at the 200 SMA ($783.36) and lower Bollinger Band ($776.16), while overhead resistance sits at the 50 SMA ($837.25) and upper Bollinger Band ($831.89). The report recommends HOLD with a tactical rebound bias—existing holders should hold through the bounce while awaiting a decisive close above $837.25 on expanding volume before adding positions.
Market Cap
$375.32 B
Beta
1.594
P/E (TTM)
35.16x
Forward P/E
25.22x
PEG Ratio
1.42
Price / Book
19.35x
EPS (TTM)
$23.22
Forward EPS
$32.38
Dividend Yield
0.81%
52-Week Range
$459.58 – $1,073.46
50-Day MA
$840.14
200-Day MA
$784.11
Revenue (TTM)
$74.73 B
Gross Profit
$22.20 B
Gross Margin
29.7%
EBITDA
$16.25 B
EBITDA Margin
21.7%
Net Income
$10.84 B
Net Margin
14.5%
Operating Margin
22.2%
ROE
56.97%
ROA
9.03%
Debt / Equity
232.8%
Current Ratio
1.37
Q2 2026 Revenue
$20.54 B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
36.0%
Q2 2026 Op Income
$4.30 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$3.59 B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$7.77
Q1 2026 Revenue
$17.42 B
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$5.47
FY 2025 Revenue
$67.59 B
FY 2025 Net Income
$8.88 B
FY 2025 EBITDA Margin
21.2%
FY 2025 Diluted EPS
$18.81
FY 2024 Revenue
$64.81 B
FY 2024 Net Income
$10.79 B
FY 2024 EBITDA Margin
24.7%
FY 2023 Revenue
$67.06 B
FY 2023 Net Income
$10.34 B
FY 2022 Revenue
$59.43 B
FY 2022 Net Income
$6.71 B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$5.05 B
FY 2025 FCF
$7.45 B
FY 2025 CapEx
$4.29 B
Q2 2026 Op Cash Flow
$4.37 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$1.11 B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$3.26 B
FY 2025 Buybacks
$5.21 B
FY 2025 Dividends
$2.75 B
Q1 2026 Buybacks
$5.13 B
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$1.52 B
Total Assets
$102.6 B
Total Debt
$45.15 B
Net Debt
$38.43 B
Cash & Equivalents
$6.71 B
Net Debt / EBITDA
~2.4x
Stockholders' Equity
$19.40 B
Treasury Stock
$54.53 B
Diluted Shares (Q2 2026)
462.5 M
Book Value / Share
$42.19
Strengths
Concerns
Caterpillar operates as the world's largest manufacturer of construction and mining equipment, diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines, and diesel-electric locomotives, serving infrastructure, mining, energy, agriculture, and construction end-markets across three primary segments. The company is exhibiting a mid-cycle expansion profile with accelerating Q2 2026 revenue (+24% YoY) and EPS growth (+68% YoY), gross margin expansion to 36%, and aggressive CapEx investment (+33% in 2025). The valuation sits at a premium 35.16x trailing P/E with the forward P/E of 25.22x pricing in ~28% earnings growth ahead, supported by a robust FCF engine generating $5-8B annually that funds significant capital returns (~$8B in FY2025) and manages a leveraged but manageable balance sheet with ~2.4x Net Debt/EBITDA.
Macro: Hawkish Fed path dominates: 86% implied odds of another rate hike by Dec 9, 60% probability of exactly 2 hikes in 2026 (up 20pp in one week), and 96% probability of no rate cuts. Recession odds remain very low at 6%. 10-year yield fell below 5% post-hike, offering temporary multiple relief. Data-center regulatory risk is fading (46% probability of any state moratorium by year-end, down 17.8pp).