Hold LIN with conditional scaling framework: add on technical confirmation at $483, trim into $495+ resistance, widen stop to $472
Hold direction maintained with operationalized Neutral Analyst scaling plan as the only framework that pays for being right about direction without forcing timing accuracy. Structural bull case intact (Q2'26 revenue +9.4%, $1.8B semiconductor wins, 28% operating margins, $7.4B capital return, 31-year dividend growth) but near-term technical setup at 200 SMA test ($477) demands resolution before committing fresh capital. Trader's $468 stop (0.8% on 1.7% ATR) rejected in favor of $472 closing basis to avoid noise-induced exits.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Weekly close > $495 into broken 50 SMA with declining volume | Trim 25-33% of position to harvest mean reversion at overhead resistance |
| 10 EMA reclaim at $483 with RSI >45 and above-average volume (confirmed technical repair) | Scale in partial 33-50% tranche of intended new exposure |
| Weekly close > $500 with RSI >55 and >3M volume | Upgrade to Overweight with Stage 2 add and consider collar |
| Weekly close < $472 on >3M volume | Downgrade to Underweight with 25-33% trim |
| Close < $465 | Hard exit |
The post-earnings selloff on record Q2 2026 results (9.4% YoY revenue growth, $9.289B) is creating a tactical buy opportunity — the technical weakness (RSI 39.56, below 50-day MA) masks accelerating fundamentals, record backlog, and improving momentum indicators signaling a base-building pattern at the rising 200 SMA.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 39.56 | bearish |
| MACD | -3.66 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -4.38 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.72 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 477.28 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 499.93 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | 483.64 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 483.18 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 472.95 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 493.42 | bearish |
| ATR (14) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Weekly close > $500 with RSI >55 and >3M volume
Then: Upgrade to Overweight; consider Stage 2 add and protective collar
The semiconductor investments provide $1.8 billion in secured contracts with 15-20 year terms
↩ rebuts: “Bear case ignoring multi-year revenue visibility”
· concedes: Trailing P/E of 30.85x is elevated vs. historical; RSI below 50 (currently 39.56); Price below 50 SMA and 10 EMA; MACD still negative (-3.66) though improving; Volume below average during consolidation
LIN faces asymmetric downside risk due to technical rejection at critical support, rising leverage funded buybacks in a hostile rate environment, and semiconductor capex concentration at a late-cycle moment.
EV: Downside scenarios: ~5% downside (200 SMA holds, mean reversion to $500); ~7% downside (200 SMA breaks, slide to $460–$465); 15–20% downside (tail bear: full gap-fill failure, semiconductor capex disappointment, multiple compression to 22x forward) · concedes: Linde is a high-quality compounder with structural tailwinds; The 200 SMA is rising (from $465.76 in early July to $477.28 today); MACD histogram has flipped positive (+0.72); RSI is showing higher lows (30.16 → 33.74); Record backlog exists (though analyst argues this is a lagging indicator); 5-year TSR is +67.37%
→ vs conservative: The 'institutional rejection' narrative is backwards—anemic volume at the 200 SMA after a sharp gap down is absorption, not distribution, and the bounce volume being light cuts both ways in their analysis
→ vs conservative: Flagging absolute debt growth while ignoring 32% EBITDA expansion over the same period is lazy analysis; the debt is funding productive growth capex in semiconductors and hydrogen, not buybacks masking operational decay
→ vs conservative: Trimming below 472 and overweight above 500 gives up roughly 30 dollars of upside to save 5 dollars of downside—that's not risk management, that's leaving money on the table because the entry felt uncomfortable
→ vs conservative: Patient capital preservation is really just missed alpha when the stock sits on major support after a sharp reset with record revenue, record backlog, and re-accelerating growth
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation on a stock that just printed record revenue, record backlog, and re-accelerating growth will come at a price 20 to 30 dollars higher than the current level
→ vs neutral: The 'wait for confirmation' stance is the most expensive position you can take when a stock is sitting on major support after a sharp reset—multi-hundred-dollar names don't wait for you to feel comfortable
→ vs neutral: SGA, a respected institutional shop, flagged LIN in their Q2 letter as a global industrial recovery beneficiary; the smart money isn't waiting for the 200 SMA to break, they're already positioned
| 8.44 |
| neutral |
| Latest Close | 477.57 | neutral |
| Latest Volume | 1,870,357 | neutral |
Support: 472.77 · 472.95 · 477.28 · 472 | Resistance: 483.18 · 483.64 · 493.42 · 499.93 · 500
Linde plc is at a critical technical juncture. After a sharp earnings-related gap-down on 2026-07-31 (close $476.81 vs prior $506.97), the stock has spent ~5 weeks consolidating in a tight $472–$491 range while the medium-term trend (50 SMA at $499.93) is sloping down toward price. Most importantly, the latest close ($477.57) is sitting directly on the 200 SMA at $477.28—a make-or-break long-term support level. The setup is technically weak (negative MACD, RSI below 40, price well below 50 SMA) but at a historically significant support zone that often triggers either a basing reversal or a decisive breakdown.
Market Cap
$220.15B
Enterprise Value
~$243.3B
Share Price (52-wk Hi/Lo)
$548.20 / $387.78
50-day MA / 200-day MA
$502.41 / $480.18
Trailing P/E
30.85x
Forward P/E
24.42x
PEG Ratio
1.87
Price / Book
5.63x
Beta
0.73
Dividend Yield
1.33%
Gross Margin
48.3%
Operating Margin
28.1%
Profit Margin
20.4%
ROE
18.4%
ROA
7.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y)
~1.9%
Net Income CAGR (3Y)
~18.5%
Q2'26 Revenue YoY
+9.4%
Revenue FY2025
$33,986M
EBITDA FY2025
$13,124M
EBIT FY2025
$9,361M
Net Income FY2025
$6,898M
Diluted EPS FY2025
$14.61
Diluted EPS TTM
$15.48
Forward EPS
$19.56
Total Assets
$88.35B
Total Equity
$39.08B
Total Debt
$28.0B
Net Debt
$23.1B
Cash
$4.9B
Debt/Equity
68.9%
Current Ratio
0.879
Goodwill + Intangibles
$39.5B
Net PP&E
$29.17B
TTM FCF
$4.16B
FY25 Operating CF
$10.35B
FY25 CapEx
$5.26B
FY25 FCF
$5.089B
Dividends FY25
$2.81B
Buybacks FY25
$4.6B
Total Capital Return
~$7.4B
Share Count FY25
472M
Diluted Shares Change
-6.3%
Q2'26 Revenue
$9,289M
Q1'26 Revenue
$8,781M
Strengths
Concerns
Linde plc is the world's largest industrial gases company with a contracted/asset-heavy business model generating industry-leading margins (28.1% operating, 48.3% gross). Revenue growth is accelerating (Q2'26 +9.4% YoY) with net income having grown 66% from 2022 trough ($4.15B) to 2025 ($6.90B) via operational leverage and buybacks. The company returns ~$7.4B annually to shareholders while investing heavily in clean energy capex ($5.26B in 2025), though rising leverage (net debt $23.1B) and premium valuation (30.85x P/E) present risks in a volatile environment.