Underweight to 0.5x: Execute trim at $1,004 now, not at resistance; close stop at $1,080
Underweight rating justified by five converging risk vectors: (1) operating P/E of ~100x vs headline 40x after stripping $4.4B Q1 non-recurring gain, (2) 50bp long-end rate moves compressing valuation 25-40%, (3) technical breakdown below 50 SMA with 2.32M volume confirming distribution, (4) $45M net insider selling into 64% one-year rally while executing $5.9B buybacks, and (5) liquidity vulnerability with 0.85 current ratio and -$8.4B working capital funded by customer advances. Prior decision history (8/17 Hold: -6.2% alpha, 8/13 Overweight: +1.5% alpha, 8/14 Hold: +2.0% alpha) demonstrates conditional trim frameworks waiting for resistance tags fail operationally. Execute trim now at $1,004; do not defer to $1,050-$1,080 resistance zone.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Trim to 0.5x benchmark weight at $1,004 |
| Price reaches $861-$900 (200 SMA zone) | Re-engage to 1.0-1.2x benchmark weight |
| Weekly close below $850 on elevated volume | Hard exit all positions |
A great company at a fair price during a perfectly normal macro scare is not a HOLD; it's a BUY — the $176B backlog and 5.9% FCF yield provide margin of safety that outweighs stretched 40x forward PE.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $1,028.86 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $1,031.21 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $861.59 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 47.01 | neutral |
| MACD Line | +1.71 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -4.80 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +6.51 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $1,084.81 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $1,005.81 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $926.81 | bullish |
| ATR(14) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price moves to $861-$900 zone (200 SMA)
Then: Re-engage to 1.0-1.2x benchmark weight
↩ rebuts: “Bear argues hostile macro tape invalidates the thesis”
EV: +$8.1% to +19.0% (to $1,085-$1,195) · concedes: Valuation is genuinely stretched in absolute terms at 40x forward PE; Macro tape is hostile for the next 4-8 weeks; Pullback to $900 is technically possible
GE Vernova is a great business at a terrible price—paying 40x forward earnings for a subscale standalone entity with unproven execution, negative $8.4B working capital, and a valuation that implies peer-best margin expansion and flawless backlog conversion in a hostile macro environment.
EV: -$150 downside before business deterioration; $750 base case if macro deteriorates (-25%) · concedes: The structural thesis is real—$176B backlog exists, nuclear SMR optionality is real, AI data center power demand is structural; Management has been actively de-emphasizing Wind (though bear frames this as structural collapse, not discipline); Customer advance payment model works in benign macro conditions; Long-term (6+ years) GEV may prove out as a compounder
→ vs conservative: Conservative 'sell everything' framing misses the tactical trim strategy — this is not going to cash, it is structural weight management around an identifiable resistance zone with a defined stop
→ vs conservative: The $39.9 billion deferred revenue backlog and 7.5% operating margins with peer upside represent structural optionality that near-term multiple compression does not erase
→ vs conservative: Selling because of near-term multiple risk means selling the optionality on backlog conversion that the macro environment does not structurally impair
→ vs neutral: 'Wait for confirmation' is the classic paralysis trap — a 6.9% reversal day at resistance with above-average volume IS the confirmation
→ vs neutral: The neutral analyst's 'balanced setup' ignores that balanced setups resolve, and with a 6.9% reversal at resistance, rising yields, and no Fed relief, probabilities are skewed toward the downside
→ vs neutral: The collar hedge recommended by the macro analyst caps upside on a 176 billion backlog name while paying for optionality — worst of both worlds
| $53.29 |
| neutral |
| VWMA(20) | $1,015.24 | bearish |
Support: 926.81 · 955 · 965 · 990 · 1004.53 | Resistance: 1028.86 · 1031.21 · 1050 · 1060 · 1081.35 · 1084.81 · 1150 · 1178.2 · 1181.35
GEV is in a consolidation/corrective phase after a ~23.6% decline from its June 30 high of $1,178.20 to a July 29 low of $900.28. The long-term uptrend remains intact (price +16.6% above 200 SMA at $861.59), but short-term momentum is weak (price below 10-EMA and 50-SMA), RSI is neutral at 47.01, and MACD is indecisive near zero. The August 18 bearish engulfing reversal at resistance suggests a retest of the $900 swing low is possible. ATR of $53.29 (5.3% of price) indicates elevated volatility, warranting ATR-based stops. Final stance: HOLD/WAIT — avoid initiating fresh longs until price reclaims $1,060 with conviction or fresh shorts until confirmed break below $990.
Market Cap
$267.54B
PE Ratio (TTM)
28.8x
Forward PE
40.0x
Forward EPS
$25.11
PEG Ratio
1.81
P/B Ratio
22.4x
Dividend Yield
0.19%
Beta
1.03
50D Moving Avg
$1,029.85
200D Moving Avg
$860.07
52W High
$1,195.94
52W Low
$530.16
TTM Revenue
$41.4B
Gross Margin (TTM)
20.6%
Operating Margin
7.47%
Net Margin
23.0%
EBITDA (TTM)
$3.93B
Net Income (TTM)
$9.53B
Diluted EPS (Q1 2026)
$17.44
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)
$2.47
ROE
82.6%
ROA
2.54%
Total Assets
$80.8B
Total Liabilities
$67.685B
Stockholders' Equity
$11.957B
Total Debt
$2.794B
Cash & Equivalents
$13.12B
Net Cash Position
$10.326B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$14.196B
Inventory
$11.962B
Receivables
$20.622B
Current Ratio
0.85
Working Capital
($8.397B)
Deferred Revenue
$39.9B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$15.7B
Operating Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$5.188B
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$4.791B
CapEx (Q2 2026)
$386M
Share Buybacks (Q2 2026)
$2.393B
Dividends Paid (Q2 2026)
$136M
Share Count
266.3M
Treasury Stock
$7.06B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$11,104M
Q2 2025 Revenue
$9,969M
Q3 2025 Revenue
$10,956M
Q4 2025 Revenue
$9,338M
Strengths
Concerns
GE Vernova is a mega-cap industrial power-equipment pure-play with $267.5B market cap, benefiting from secular AI-driven power demand and energy transition tailwinds; its $39.9B deferred revenue backlog (doubled YoY) and $15.7B TTM free cash flow support the bull case. However, the stock trades at a stretched 40x forward PE versus 28.8x trailing, with Q1 2026 EPS artificially boosted by $4.4B in special items—Q2's clean $2.47 EPS (~$10 annualized) reveals the true earnings power makes current valuation extremely expensive. Key risks include negative working capital (-$8.4B), tripled goodwill from M&A, and current ratio below 1.0, suggesting limited upside if execution is merely "good" with meaningful downside (-30%+) on any quarterly miss.
Macro: 30-year Treasury yield at 19-year high driving equity deleveraging; 85% market-implied probability of zero Fed cuts in 2026; July industrial production +0.2% vs +0.4% consensus (decelerating); hyperscaler 'hidden debt' WSJ bombshell de-rating AI-power complex; US recession probability only 8% (soft landing consensus intact); AI/data-center backlash becoming election issue with policy risk.