Hold with active trigger architecture and Q3 2026 earnings binary catalyst gates all sizing decisions
Maintain current position size unchanged; no new initiation at $399. The Hold earns its place as the rating that survives all binding constraints: Buy is disqualified by regime-mismatched 5:1 reward/risk framing anchored to April highs and suboptimal risk configuration on proposed 50% size increase; Underweight/Sell is mechanically blocked by the 9/21 reflection which proved constrained Underweight on deep-drawdown quality names produces zero alpha. The Neutral analyst's trigger architecture (25-33% starter sizing on pullback/breakout/fundamental triggers, refined technical filters with MACD>0 and RSI>50, defined stops at $365/$370-372, and binary Q3 catalyst gating) transforms passive Hold into active risk management. 200 SMA at $452 is identified as institutional anchor, not target, and any sizing into Q3 earnings is explicitly avoided as the 2027 pricing reset gets priced at the print binary for the multiple. Fortress balance sheet ($5.2B cash, zero LT debt, $3.74B active buyback demand) and 9,000+ installed system base preserve existing exposure against forced-seller dynamics.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current price $399, no new initiation | Maintain current position size unchanged |
| Any single trigger activates (pullback $385-395, breakout >$410, or fundamental favorable guidance) | First add: 25-33% of target weight |
| Close >$420 on volume confirmation, or sustained fundamental signal | Second add: Additional 25-33% of target weight |
| Daily close >$452 on >3M volume held for 5+ sessions | Full weight: Scale to complete target exposure |
| Existing position stop | $365 (below 50 SMA / Bollinger middle band cluster) |
| New tranche entries | $370-372 minimum (2-2.5 ATR from entry zone) |
| Daily close below $347 | Hard invalidation: Reassess toward Sell |
| Profits at $420-425 | Partial trim ~1/3 |
| Profits at $452 (200 SMA test) | Trim another 1/3 |
| Profits at $485-500 | Exit remaining into prior-high supply zone |
| Q3 2026 earnings binary outcomes | Bullish: upgrade to Overweight, target $440-470 if 2 of 3 conditions met; Bearish: downgrade to Underweight with meaningful trim if 2 of 3 conditions met |
ISRG is a dominant category-creator trading at a multi-year discount with accelerating unit economics, a fortress balance sheet ($5.2B net cash, $948M quarterly FCF), and a generational product cycle inflection, making the current price an asymmetric entry point that doesn't require perfection—just continued execution.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $387.51 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $373.61 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | $452.57 | bearish |
| MACD Line | +5.04 | bullish |
| MACD Signal Line | +0.86 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +4.18 | bullish |
| RSI | 62.87 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $404.19 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $375.57 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $346.95 | bullish |
| ATR | $11.48 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price pulls back to $385-395 with MACD>0, RSI>50, buyer step-up (>2M volume with constructive posture)
Then: Initiate 25-33% starter position
Forward valuation is reasonable given accelerating growth: 33x forward P/E with implied ~39% EPS growth and a 29.3% net income CAGR from 2022–2025
↩ rebuts: “Valuation at 36x is too expensive—bearish P/E concern”
EV: +23.9% · concedes: Net income CAGR of 29.3% has some mean reversion risk if 2027 pricing reset is larger than anticipated; Forward P/E of 33x is not cheap—PEG ratio of 1.85 is reasonable but not compelling on its own; da Vinci SP CE mark announcement was already partially captured in recent +6.5% move
ISRG is a quality company at an overpriced level in a hawkish macro environment—the combination of multiple compression from elevated 10Y yields, the 2027 pricing reset on highest-margin revenue, and competitive threats create asymmetric downside risk where the bear only needs one catalyst to break the bull's case.
EV: $300-$340 (fair value target based on 25-28x forward P/E) · concedes: 25-year head start in robotic surgery is ISRG's most defensible competitive advantage; 10,000+ system installed base provides switching cost moat; Clinical evidence library is unmatched; Trade-in rate of 144 proves customers like the product; ISRG is a high-quality company; 29% net income CAGR from 2022-2025 is a real historical achievement
→ vs conservative: Macro argument is weakest part of bear thesis — 10Y at 2007 highs and peak hawkish odds are already priced in; recession odds only 10% keep elective procedure demand intact; multiple compression risk already largely materialized at July $332 low
→ vs neutral: $404 resistance framing is technically accurate but strategically wrong — this is where ISRG confirms the bottom, not where it stalls; rejection at $404 is a buying opportunity, not a signal to wait for confirmation; buying breakouts on this name historically means paying 10-15% more than buying the base
→ vs conservative: Trade-in 73% increase (144 vs 83) is leading indicator of installed base monetization, not just a data point — every da Vinci 5 trade-in represents hospital committing capital for next decade of recurring revenue; conservative view dismisses fundamental inflection that should command multiple expansion
→ vs conservative: 2027 per-procedure pricing reset signals management confidence in volume growth offsetting compression, not fundamental deterioration — company with $5.2B net cash voluntarily lowering price is strategic moat-deepening, not weakness
| neutral |
| ATR Peak | ~16.38 | neutral |
| VWMA | $375.85 | bullish |
Support: 387.51 · 375.57 · 365 · 370 · 346.95 · 332 · 340 | Resistance: 404.19 · 400 · 420 · 425 · 452.57 · 470 · 490
ISRG trades at $399.52, recovering from a July 23 low of $332.02 but remaining 11.7% below the 200 SMA at $452.57, creating a conflicted technical picture. Short-term indicators are bullish (price above 10 EMA and 50 SMA, positive MACD with expanding histogram, RSI at 62.87 approaching overbought), while the stock tests immediate resistance at the $404.19 Bollinger Upper Band and psychological $400 level. The recommendation is HOLD for existing positions with a bullish bias for new entrants awaiting either a breakout above $404.19 or a pullback to the $375–$387 support zone for better risk/reward entries.
Market Cap
$143.1 B
P/E (TTM)
45.8x
Forward P/E
33.0x
PEG Ratio
1.85
Price / Book
7.78x
EPS (TTM)
$8.72
Forward EPS
$12.09
Beta
1.465
52-Week High
$603.88
52-Week Low
$328.57
50-Day Avg Price
$373.66
200-Day Avg Price
$452.59
Revenue 2022
$6,222.2 M
Revenue 2023
$7,124.1 M
Revenue 2024
$8,352.1 M
Revenue 2025
$10,064.7 M
TTM Revenue
$11.03 B
Revenue 2022-2025 CAGR
17.4%
Q2 2026 YoY Revenue Growth
+18.5%
Gross Profit 2022
$4,196.0 M
Gross Profit 2025
$6,642.3 M
TTM Gross Profit
$7.36 B
Gross Margin 2022
67.4%
Gross Margin 2025
66.0%
Gross Margin (TTM)
66.7%
Operating Income 2022
$1,577.1 M
Operating Income 2025
$2,945.5 M
Operating Margin 2022
25.3%
Operating Margin 2025
29.3%
Operating Margin (TTM)
33.6%
Net Income 2022
$1,322.3 M
Net Income 2025
$2,856.0 M
TTM Net Income
$3.14 B
Net Income 2022-2025 CAGR
29.3%
Diluted EPS 2022
$3.65
Diluted EPS 2023
$5.03
Diluted EPS 2024
$6.42
Diluted EPS 2025
$7.87
Diluted EPS Q2 2026
$2.29
TTM EBITDA
$4.18 B
TTM EBITDA Margin
37.9%
Profit Margin (TTM)
28.4%
ROE
17.4%
ROA
10.5%
Cash and ST Investments
$5.22 B
Cash 2022
$4,117.9 M
Cash 2025
$5,934.9 M
Inventory Q2 2026
$2,028.7 M
Total Current Assets Q2 2026
$9,542.7 M
Total Assets 2025
$20,458.7 M
Total Assets Q2 2026
$20,876.6 M
Net PP&E Q2 2026
$5,551.5 M
Goodwill Q2 2026
$778.6 M
Total Liabilities Q2 2026
$2,578.9 M
Total Equity Q2 2026
$18,297.7 M
Current Ratio Q2 2026
4.96
Working Capital Q2 2026
$7,619.8 M
Total Debt
~$0
Net Cash Position
~$5.2 B
OCF 2022
$1,490.8 M
OCF 2025
$3,030.5 M
OCF Q2 2026
$1,061.0 M
CapEx 2022
($532.4) M
CapEx 2023
($1,064.2) M
CapEx 2025
($539.8) M
CapEx Q2 2026
($112.6) M
FCF 2022
$958.4 M
FCF 2023
$749.6 M
FCF 2024
$1,303.8 M
FCF 2025
$2,490.7 M
FCF Q2 2026
$948.4 M
TTM FCF
$2.62 B
FCF Margin 2025
~24.7%
FCF Margin Q2 2026
~32.8%
Buybacks 2025
$2.30 B
H1 2026 Buybacks
$1.44 B
Dividend
None
Diluted Shares Q2 2026
357.3 M
R&D Spend 2025
$1.31 B
R&D as % of Revenue 2025
13.0%
SG&A 2025
$2.385 B
SG&A as % of Revenue 2025
23.7%
Q2 2025 Revenue
$2,440.0 M
Q3 2025 Revenue
$2,505.1 M
Q4 2025 Revenue
$2,866.2 M
Q1 2026 Revenue
$2,770.8 M
Q1 2026 YoY Revenue Growth
+13.6%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$2,892.3 M
Strengths
Concerns
ISRG operates as the dominant leader in robotic-assisted surgical systems with a high-quality recurring-revenue model generating ~70% of revenue from instruments, accessories, and services tied to the installed base. The company demonstrated accelerating growth with Q2 2026 revenue of $2.89B (+18.5% YoY), record quarterly FCF of $948M (32.8% margin), and 29.3% net income CAGR over 2022-2025, while expanding operating margins from 25.3% to 33.6% through operating leverage on fixed cost bases. The fortress balance sheet holds $5.2B net cash with zero long-term debt and a 4.96 current ratio, enabling aggressive buybacks ($3.74B returned in 18 months) while funding capacity expansion (PP&E grew from $2.37B to $5.55B since 2022). Despite exceptional fundamentals, the stock trades at a premium 45.8x TTM P/E with elevated 1.47 beta volatility and sits ~30% below its 52-week high of $604, creating a divergence between strong underlying fundamentals and weak technical momentum.
Macro: 10-year Treasury yield at highest since 2007 (~5%); 30-year at highest since 2004. Market has flipped from rate cuts in 2026 to pricing additional Fed hikes. Polymarket: 92% implied odds of another Fed hike in 2026, 97% implied odds of zero cuts. US recession odds at 10% — this is a higher-for-longer/hawkish-shock regime, not a recession regime. Growth multiples are the primary casualty. Oil at ~$100 with Iran/Hormuz tensions creating stagflationary pressure. Trump-Xi meeting relevant for ISRG's China exposure.