Five-analyst convergence on Hold; pre-committed mechanical triggers capture structural thesis without paying execution costs in low-beta chop regime
Pre-committed mechanical orders at structural levels are the only framework that has produced non-negative alpha in this low-beta chop regime; elaborate tier-1/tier-2 confirmation stacks are the recurring cost center. When prior reflections have established that a setup compresses realized alpha to ±1% regardless of conviction, the symmetric response is to pre-commit a trim-into-strength plan that monetizes the chop rather than absorbing it at full weight.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at $199-200 (lower Bollinger Band $199.78, 50 SMA $202.98, psychological $200 convergence) | Add 25-50% incremental position via pre-committed limit orders |
| Price above $205 | Do not add — reject aggressive thesis absent Tier-1 confirmation |
| Rallies to $213-217 (pre-Q3 print) | Trim 10-15% of position |
| Price below $208 | Do not trim |
| Hard stop: daily close below $196 | Exit position — invalidates constructive thesis (post-Hess uptrend line + 200 SMA zone + 9% below current) |
| Default positioning | Benchmark weight or modest overweight; ATR-adjusted 75-80% of standard integrated-energy allocation (not 100%) |
Chevron's Q2 2026 earnings inflection (+384% YoY net income) combined with a sub-1.0 PEG ratio, ~9-10% total shareholder yield, and a fortress balance sheet creates an asymmetric buy opportunity as the market has not yet repriced the structural earnings improvement from the Hess transaction and Guyana operations.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 205.15 | neutral |
| Open | 208.44 | neutral |
| High | 210.10 | neutral |
| Low | 204.86 | neutral |
| Volume | 5,701,575 | neutral |
| RSI | 48.69 | neutral |
| MACD | 0.50 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 1.08 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.58 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | 206.31 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 202.98 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Capital returns are best-in-class: ~9-10% total shareholder yield from dividends and buybacks
↩ rebuts: “Bear focus on technical pullback ignoring shareholder returns”
EV: +5.7% · concedes: Bear technical arguments (10 EMA cross, negative MACD, 47M-share distribution day) are valid short-term signals that could pressure price near-term; TTM P/E of 19.74× is elevated vs historical averages, and bears anchoring to this are not entirely wrong; Stock could potentially break down to $199-200 (representing ~7% pullback from current levels); Bears noting 'no company-specific news' have a point about lack of near-term catalysts until Q3 earnings
CVX's Q2 "inflection" is a value trap: a seasonal and tax-driven sugar high, not a structural earnings plateau, trading at a premium P/E (19.74× trailing) while macro tailwinds fade, technicals show topping patterns, and the capital return program is structurally unsustainable.
· concedes: Hess deal is real and production is real; Guyana production is real and materially contributing; Dividend track record (122 years) is a real factor for income-oriented investors; Balance sheet remains investment-grade; CVX is not a broken company — it's a quality company; Stabroek block is a genuine long-duration asset, just overhyped as CVX-controlled; Q3/Q4 could potentially print above the bear's conservative estimates if crude holds higher
→ vs conservative: September 18th distribution day of 47 million shares after a +47% run from $148 to $217 represents healthy institutional profit-taking, not thesis-breaking flight — institutions taking partial profits on monster moves is normal and constructive
→ vs conservative: Trim strategy into $213-217 strength is wrong; a position with this earnings inflection (+384% Q2 net income, 0.91 PEG), structural Guyana catalysts, and 9-10% yield should be held full size and added on weakness, not reduced
→ vs neutral: 'Wait for Q3 earnings' is too timid when operational facts are already established — Guyana ramp to 1.2M bpd, 27% tax rate, $12.07B Q2 net income are not forward-looking promises but current realities; by the time Q3 confirms these, stock will be at $230, not $205
→ vs neutral: Citing 'highest 10-year yield since 2002' as a headwind misreads the macro — low-beta at 0.52 means CVX captures inflation upside and Iran war premium without the multiple compression that hurts growth stocks; hawkish Fed is bullish for real assets and energy
| 200 SMA | 185.07 | bullish |
| ATR | 4.23 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 207.95 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | 216.12 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 199.78 | neutral |
| VWMA | 206.80 | bearish |
Support: 199.78 · 202 · 203.67 · 204 · 204.45 · 204.86 | Resistance: 206.31 · 207.95 · 210 · 210.1 · 213 · 216.12 · 217.77
CVX exhibits a mixed technical picture: long-term trend remains firmly bullish with price 10.9% above the 200 SMA ($185.07), and medium-term uptrend intact above the 50 SMA ($202.98). However, near-term momentum is weak with price below the 10 EMA (206.31), negative MACD histogram (-0.58), and RSI neutral at 48.69. The stock is consolidating in a $202–$210 range with key support at $199.78 (lower Bollinger band) and resistance at $207.95 (Bollinger middle band). A breakout above $210-$213 would favor bulls, while a daily close below $202 would open risk toward the 200 SMA zone. ATR of $4.23 suggests normal volatility, with reasonable stop-loss placement 1.5–2× ATR from entry.
Market Cap
$402.42 B
TTM Revenue
$209.38 B
TTM Net Income
$20.59 B
Shares Outstanding (Diluted, TTM avg)
~1.96 B
Beta
0.523
Dividend Yield
3.43%
Book Value/Share
$96.80
P/E (TTM)
19.74×
Forward P/E
13.99×
PEG Ratio
0.91
P/B
2.12×
EPS (TTM)
$10.39
Forward EPS
$14.66
50-DMA
$203.13
200-DMA
$187.22
52-Week High
$217.78
52-Week Low
$146.49
2022 Total Revenue
$235.7 B
2023 Total Revenue
$196.9 B
2024 Total Revenue
$193.4 B
2025 Total Revenue
$184.4 B
2022 Gross Profit
$74.0 B
2023 Gross Profit
$60.4 B
2024 Gross Profit
$56.9 B
2025 Gross Profit
$56.1 B
2022 Operating Income
$40.0 B
2023 Operating Income
$26.2 B
2024 Operating Income
$18.9 B
2025 Operating Income
$16.7 B
2022 EBITDA
$65.5 B
2023 EBITDA
$47.8 B
2024 EBITDA
$45.8 B
2025 EBITDA
$41.4 B
2022 Net Income
$35.5 B
2023 Net Income
$21.4 B
2024 Net Income
$17.7 B
2025 Net Income
$12.3 B
2022 Diluted EPS
$18.28
2023 Diluted EPS
$11.36
2024 Diluted EPS
$9.72
2025 Diluted EPS
$6.63
2022 Effective Tax Rate
28.3%
2023 Effective Tax Rate
27.6%
2024 Effective Tax Rate
35.5%
2025 Effective Tax Rate
36.8%
Q1 2026 Revenue
$47.6 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$67.2 B
Q1 2026 EBITDA
$10.2 B
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$23.0 B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.21 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$12.07 B
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.11
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$6.11
Q2 2026 Revenue YoY Growth
+51.4%
Q2 2026 Net Income YoY Growth
+384%
Q2 2026 EPS YoY Growth
+321%
Q2 2026 Effective Tax Rate
27%
2022 Total Assets
$257.7 B
2024 Total Assets
$256.9 B
2025 Total Assets
$324.0 B
2022 Net PPE
$143.6 B
2024 Net PPE
$147.8 B
2025 Net PPE
$219.7 B
2022 Long-Term Debt
$21.0 B
2024 Long-Term Debt
$19.6 B
2025 Long-Term Debt
$39.1 B
2022 Total Debt
$23.3 B
2024 Total Debt
$24.5 B
2025 Total Debt
$40.8 B
2022 Net Debt
$5.2 B
2024 Net Debt
$17.2 B
2025 Net Debt
$33.0 B
2022 Stockholders' Equity
$159.3 B
2024 Stockholders' Equity
$152.3 B
2025 Stockholders' Equity
$186.5 B
2025 Working Capital
$5.2 B
2025 Current Ratio
1.25
2025 Total Equity / Total Assets
57.5%
2022 Operating Cash Flow
$49.6 B
2023 Operating Cash Flow
$35.6 B
2024 Operating Cash Flow
$31.5 B
2025 Operating Cash Flow
$33.9 B
2022 Capital Expenditure
$12.0 B
2023 Capital Expenditure
$15.8 B
2024 Capital Expenditure
$16.4 B
2025 Capital Expenditure
$17.3 B
2022 Free Cash Flow
$37.6 B
2023 Free Cash Flow
$19.8 B
2024 Free Cash Flow
$15.0 B
2025 Free Cash Flow
$16.6 B
2022 Dividends Paid
$11.0 B
2023 Dividends Paid
$11.3 B
2024 Dividends Paid
$11.8 B
2025 Dividends Paid
$12.8 B
2022 Buybacks
$11.3 B
2023 Buybacks
$14.9 B
2024 Buybacks
$15.2 B
2025 Buybacks
$12.1 B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$18.1 B
Gross Margin
44.3%
Operating Margin
21.87%
Net Profit Margin
9.83%
ROE
12.23%
ROA
5.86%
Free Cash Flow Yield
~5.5%
Net Debt/EBITDA
0.8×
Capital Return Yield
~9-10%
Strengths
Concerns
BUY
Macro: Sticky inflation driven by Iran war, 10Y Treasury at highest since 2002, Fed officials signaling more rate hikes ahead, 96% probability of no rate cuts in 2026, only 6% recession odds priced. WTI crude most likely holding $80-$85 range with geopolitical premium from ongoing Iran conflict.