Defensive Hold with 25-40% trim into resistance; cash-secured puts for new capital
The neutral analyst's Hold with 25-40% trim is the correct calibration — it avoids the aggressive analyst's overstated long-timing conviction while also avoiding the conservative analyst's overstated trim magnitude and the trader's structurally nonsensical SELL framing. INTU trades at $350 with bear-case fair value of $342-380 (within 10% of price), the franchise floor (80.8% gross margins, 22.5% ROE, $5.2B+ TTM FCF, 0.52x net leverage) is structurally resilient, and a Death Cross with $90+ overhead to the 200 SMA ($440) justifies not initiating fresh longs at current levels. The cash-secured puts at $290-310 strikes express the bullish fundamental view while collecting premium and defining better entries, and pre-committed post-earnings triggers eliminate reactive decision-making.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Overweight allocation into $358-363 resistance zone | Trim 25-40% of position |
| New capital deployment at current levels | Sell cash-secured puts at $290-310 strikes |
| Post-earnings beat-and-raise with constructive AI commentary | Add on confirmed $400 close with expanding volume |
| Post-earnings in-line print | Hold core position, reassess post-print |
| Post-earnings miss or soft guide | Trim remainder, do not panic, rebuild thesis at lower base |
INTU's 65% drawdown to a 12.8x forward P/E multiple is a gift, not a warning—the valuation is pricing stagnation for a compounder with accelerating revenue, expanding margins, $6B+ FCF, and a $90B mid-market TAM expansion opportunity.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 337.20 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 294.66 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 444.04 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 63.45 | bullish |
| MACD | 13.95 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 11.97 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +1.98 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 15.18 | neutral |
| VWMA | 330.90 | bullish |
Support: 322.83 · 294.66 · 282.42 · 252 | Resistance: 358 · 363 · 380 · 400 · 444 · 479
INTU technical analysis dated 2026-08-18 shows a stock recovering from capitulation on May 21 (gap from $382.24 to $305.72 on 22.35M shares) and June 18 lows near $252, having since rallied approximately 42% to $350.41; short-term indicators (10 EMA, 50 SMA, MACD bullish crossover, RSI cooling from overbought 72 to 63) are constructively aligned, yet price remains 21% below the 200 SMA, keeping the long-term trend bearish; support is identified at $322-$331 zone (VWMA/Bollinger mid) with stronger support at the rising 50 SMA ($294.66), while resistance begins at $358-$363 and extends to $400 and $444 (200 SMA); the overall bias is constructively bullish short-to-medium term with favorable risk/reward on pullback entries, though elevated volatility (ATR 15.18) warrants wide stops or reduced position sizing; FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD pending a pullback to the $322-$331 zone before adding positions.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Results meet expectations
Then: Hold core, let rotation theme play out
Intuit is using AI to entrench its moat rather than being disrupted by it
↩ rebuts: “AI disruption threat to TurboTax/QuickBooks”
· concedes: August 25 earnings is binary risk with wide options pricing; Stock up 15% in 30 days (3% bounce off 65% drawdown) may mean near-term momentum is partially priced in; 200 SMA overhead resistance is real; Forward P/E of 12.8x implies 67% EPS growth, which may be optimistic; Macro headwinds from 19-year high 30-year yield are real headwinds for long-duration assets
INTU's apparent cheapness at 12.8x forward P/E reflects realistic 67% EPS growth skepticism rather than market inefficiency; the stock faces compounding headwinds from IRS Direct File threatening TurboTax, macro headwinds from 30-year Treasury yields at 19-year highs, unresolved technical breakdown with price still 21% below the falling 200 SMA, and a binary earnings catalyst where options markets are pricing downside below the 52-week low.
· concedes: The company itself has solid fundamentals with strong brand recognition; TTM operating metrics show some strength (though likely anomalous); AI capabilities are real developments, just not the transformative moat the bull claims; The 42% rally does indicate some capitulation occurred; There are legitimate growth investments being made even if execution is uncertain
→ vs conservative: Trimming 50-100% of overweight exposure before the most important catalyst of the year is a mistake; this is high-quality at depressed multiples, requiring conviction when tape is ugly
→ vs neutral: Waiting to hold and reclaim 200 SMA before acting means missing the 30-50% upside opportunity; both conservative and neutral strategies are 'leaving money on the table'
→ vs neutral: Exit plan into 358-363 resistance zone is selling the bottom of the range before breakout; should be adding into 322-331 pullback instead
→ vs conservative: '21% below 200 SMA is a reason to BUY not sell'—the market is providing a quality compounder at fire-sale prices
Market Cap
$95.85B
52-Week High
$719.10
52-Week Low
$252.84
50-Day Avg
$294.10
200-Day Avg
$448.54
Beta
0.96
Dividend Yield
1.43%
P/E (TTM)
21.4x
Forward P/E
12.8x
PEG Ratio
0.90
P/B
4.66x
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~16.5x
FCF Yield (TTM)
~5.5%
Revenue (TTM)
$20.92B
Revenue FY2022
$12.73B
Revenue FY2023
$14.37B
Revenue FY2024
$16.29B
Revenue FY2025
$18.83B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~80.8%
Operating Margin (TTM)
47.0%
Net Margin (TTM)
21.9%
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$16.38
Forward EPS
$27.30
EPS Growth FY2023
+15.7%
EPS Growth FY2024
+23.9%
EPS Growth FY2025
+31.1%
Net Income FY2022
$2.07B
Net Income FY2023
$2.38B
Net Income FY2024
$2.96B
Net Income FY2025
$3.87B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.58B
Operating Income FY2025
$4.94B
Operating Income (TTM EBIT)
$5.08B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$16.91B
ROE (TTM)
22.5%
ROA (TTM)
9.5%
Book Value per Share
$75.22
Operating Cash Flow FY2025
$6.21B
Free Cash Flow FY2022
$3.66B
Free Cash Flow FY2023
$4.79B
Free Cash Flow FY2024
$4.63B
Free Cash Flow FY2025
$6.08B
FCF (TTM)
$5.23B
CapEx FY2025
$0.12B
Stock-Based Comp FY2025
$1.97B
Cash & ST Investments FY2025
$4.55B
Total Debt FY2025
$6.64B
Net Debt FY2025
$3.09B
Net Debt/EBITDA FY2022
1.22x
Net Debt/EBITDA FY2023
0.81x
Net Debt/EBITDA FY2024
0.53x
Net Debt/EBITDA FY2025
0.52x
Total Assets FY2025
$36.96B
Stockholders' Equity FY2025
$19.71B
Current Ratio FY2025
1.45x
Goodwill & Intangibles FY2025
$19.28B
Deferred Revenue FY2022
$1.24B
Deferred Revenue FY2023
$1.34B
Deferred Revenue FY2024
$4.79B
Deferred Revenue FY2025
$8.10B
Share Repurchases FY2025
$2.77B
Dividends Paid FY2025
$1.19B
Total Capital Returned FY2025
$3.96B
Rule of 40 Score FY2025
~48
Strengths
Concerns
Intuit trades at a compelling valuation (Forward P/E 12.8x, PEG 0.90) after a ~65% drawdown, yet delivers accelerating revenue growth (+15.6% in FY2025), best-in-class operating margins (47% TTM), and $6.08B in annual FCF with a fortress balance sheet (0.52x Net Debt/EBITDA). The 6.5x growth in deferred revenue signals strong customer retention and prepayment trends, while the company's AI capabilities (Intuit Assist) provide defensive positioning against disruption threats. HOLD recommended as strong fundamentals are offset by technical damage, negative momentum, and macro uncertainty; staged accumulation is prudent for new positions waiting for stabilization above the 200-day MA (~$449).
Macro: Macro backdrop is mixed: cooling inflation (July CPI +0.1% MoM to ~3.4% annual, PPI flat) is a tailwind for software valuations, while the 30-year Treasury yield at a 19-year high and 85% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 create structural headwinds for long-duration software multiples. Recession odds remain low (US 8%, UK 12%, Japan 31%), and the dominant tape driver is sharp rotation from AI hardware into beaten-down software.