Hold with Covered-Call Overlay as Floor Mechanism Defends 50 SMA and Q1 FY27 Print Looms
Hold with bearish overlay maintained as the most recent 9/10 reflection is binding and pattern-matched to today's setup: high-quality compounder with intact capital-return floor (7.5% FCF yield, 6%+ buyback yield, 1.76% dividend, $8.4B liquid assets, 80% gross margins, 23.6% ROE) defending technically at 50 SMA ($320) on declining volume. All three analysts' bearish direction adopted as overlay/positioning bias but their magnitude proposals (30-70% underweight) rejected per 9/8 lesson (50-60% residual bleeds -1.1% alpha through beta drag) and 9/10 lesson (floor mechanism caps loss asymmetrically). Disciplined expression: Hold with covered-call overlay to monetize elevated IV premium rather than directional Underweight positioning.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Default state | Maintain current exposure; no add, no trim absent trigger |
| Close < $300 with elevated volume >5M shares | Cut to 20-30% residual (per 9/8 lesson) |
| Close < $280 | Tier-2 escalation to 15% residual |
| Confirmed close > $424 with rising volume >6M AND MACD bullish cross AND daily RSI >50 | Scale to 75-85% of benchmark weight on confirmation |
| Range-bound $300-340 with no breakdown and no breakout at 4-week checkpoint | Consider tightening residual further per 9/3 reflection |
Intuit is a deeply undervalued mega-cap software champion with accelerating growth, elite cash generation providing a 12-13% shareholder yield, and a bullish technical setup forming at support—making it one of the best asymmetric opportunities in large-cap tech today.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 418.14 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 319.69 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | 330.21 | bearish |
| macd | -1.57 | bearish |
| macds | 4.70 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | -6.27 | bearish |
| rsi | 43.78 | neutral |
| atr | 14.45 | neutral |
| vwma | 342.96 | bearish |
| bollinger_middle | 344.69 | neutral |
| bollinger_upper | 379.45 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
EV: +25%+ upside to $400+ (approaching 200 SMA) over 3-6 months; tactical target $343-$370 (7-15%) in 4-8 weeks · concedes: Bear notes the stock is 23% below 200 SMA and down 47.6% YoY; Bear cites hawkish Fed and 93% no-cut probability as structural headwind; Bear wants confirmation: 10 EMA at $330, then VWMA at $343, then MACD cross; Bear's HOLD is based on waiting for fundamental confirmation
INTU is in a confirmed downtrend with technical damage that has not been repaired: 23% below the 200 SMA, multiple failed 50 SMA reclaims, bearish MACD cross intact, VWMA confirming institutional distribution, and the "bargain" P/E anchored to consensus EPS estimates that will be cut. Macro headwinds, AI disruption fears, IRS Direct File competition, and balance sheet risks (51% goodwill) make this a SELL or AVOID until price reclaims the 200 SMA at $418.14.
EV: $322.60 (vs. current price $321.57) · concedes: TurboTax demand is genuinely inelastic — people must file taxes; FY26 EPS of $16.46 is a real reported number, providing some floor; P/E 11.77x is not extremely elevated relative to historical software multiples; The May bounce demonstrated some buying interest exists; If Q1 FY27 guidance is solid, some downside scenarios may not materialize; Some of the options-implied downside scenarios (like $210) represent tail risks rather than base case outcomes
→ vs neutral: Basing phase characterization is intellectually lazy; this is a distribution pattern where bounce buyers have been paying tuition
→ vs neutral: Bullish RSI divergence in an established downtrend is a counter-trend setup that gets traders steamrolled; divergences work at end of trends, not middle
→ vs neutral: 50 SMA, 10 EMA, and VWMA convergence at $330-$345 is resistance to sell into, not a basis for new longs
→ vs conservative: 'Holding steady' while Adobe drops 7% is coincidental timing artifact, not bullish relative strength
→ vs conservative: New CFO's 'end-to-end consumer platform' narrative requires 12-18 months to translate to revenue; stock does not have that runway with 200 SMA collapsing and earnings 6 weeks away
→ vs conservative: Patience is a virtue until it becomes a liability; the stock has demonstrated repeatedly over four months that every bounce is a selling opportunity
| bollinger_lower | 309.93 | neutral |
Support: 312.77 · 309.93 · 295 · 300 | Resistance: 330.21 · 342.96 · 344.69 · 369.92 · 379.45 · 418.14
The long-term trend is firmly bearish with price ~23% below the 200 SMA at 418.14 and having lost roughly half its value from late-2025 highs of ~656–670; the intermediate-term structure is also negative, marked by a lower high at 369.92 (Aug 24) versus the March swing high of ~477.57. Short-term indicators are mixed-to-constructive: the price just reclaimed the 50 SMA (319.69), RSI shows a bullish divergence versus September lows, and MACD histogram has narrowed to -6.27, though the MACD line (-1.57) remains below the signal line (4.70) and the VWMA at 342.96 signals lack of institutional volume confirmation. The stock trades in an elevated volatility regime (ATR 14.45 ≈ 4.5% of price), with key support at 312.77/309.93 and resistance at 330.21/342.96/369.92; the rating is HOLD pending a confirmed MACD bullish crossover and close above the 10 EMA/VWMA.
Market Cap
$85.94B
P/E (TTM)
19.55x
Forward P/E
11.77x
PEG Ratio
1.0
P/B
4.61x
Dividend Yield
1.76%
EPS (TTM)
$16.45
Forward EPS
$27.33
Revenue (FY26)
$21.448B
Revenue (TTM)
$21.45B
EPS (FY26)
$16.46
Gross Margin
80.2%
Operating Margin
28.8%
Net Margin
21.3%
ROE
23.6%
ROA
10.5%
FCF Margin
~40%
Total Assets
$36.786B
Total Liabilities
$17.794B
Stockholders' Equity
$18.992B
Cash & ST Investments
$7.200B
Long-Term Debt
$6.420B
Total Debt
$8.421B
Net Debt
$2.964B
Current Ratio
1.51
Goodwill+Intangibles
$18.623B
Operating Cash Flow (FY26)
$8.838B
Free Cash Flow (FY26)
$8.617B
FCF Yield
10.0%
CapEx
$0.221B
Stock-Based Comp
$2.056B
Buybacks (FY26)
$5.412B
Dividends (FY26)
$1.347B
Total Return to Holders
$6.76B
52-Week High
$705.08
52-Week Low
$252.84
50-Day MA
$318.69
200-Day MA
$422.30
Beta
0.98
Strengths
Concerns
INTU offers a compelling risk/reward for fundamental long-term investors at current levels near $320 given elite unit economics (80% GM, 40% FCF margin, 23.6% ROE), strong reaccelerating growth (+14% revenue, +20% EPS in FY26), and massive shareholder yield (~10% FCF yield + ~10% buyback yield). The forward P/E of 11.77x with implied 66% EPS growth creates a PEG of 1.0, suggesting reasonable valuation if consensus is achieved. However, single-quarter tax season concentration (~40% of revenue in Q3), AI commoditization risk to TurboTax's moat, and regulatory headwinds (Credit Karma CFPB scrutiny, IRS Direct File expansion) warrant caution. The stock remains below its 200-DMA ($422), signaling market is in "prove-it" mode; Q3 FY27 tax season results will be the key catalyst for re-rating.
Macro: Macro backdrop is firmly hawkish with persistent valuation headwinds: August CPI printed firm lifting rate expectations, 10Y Treasury yield holding below 5% but under upward pressure, Fed rate hike described as "close to a lock" (IBD), and Polymarket pricing 93% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026. Sticky inflation and restrictive monetary policy create multiple compression for long-duration software assets. However, soft-landing remains base case (7% US recession odds by end-2026 per Polymarket), providing a floor. ECB hiked to 2.5% with October +25 bps priced at 54%, confirming a globally restrictive rate regime rather than easing. Middle East hostilities lifting oil prices adds modestly inflationary pressure. Counterbalancing: consumer tax demand is highly inelastic, providing defensive revenue characteristics for INTU. Soft landing base case is textbook setup for quality software companies with sticky SMB/customer bases.