Hold TMUS at current weight; 7-8% yield harvest with defined scale-in zones below $170 and above $195.73
HOLD TMUS at current weight to harvest the 7-8% capital return yield. The bull/bear evidence is genuinely balanced: Q2 2026 printed the highest EBITDA ($8.82B), net income ($3.24B), and EPS ($2.99) in 5 quarters, supporting the 12.7x forward P/E valuation, but the death cross with declining 200 SMA, negative MACD, and two consecutive quarters of sequential revenue contraction (-6.3%) argue against fresh accumulation at current levels. Scale-in zones are defined at 1.5x weight only below $170 with volume capitulation and 0.5x on confirmed 200 SMA reclaim ($195.73) with positive MACD. Hard stop at $170 (Bollinger lower band) defines the line between value and value trap. Monitor Starlink Mobile development, 10Y yield trajectory, and FWA subscriber adds as key risk indicators.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Below $170 with volume capitulation | Scale-in 1.5x weight |
| Close > $181.60 (50 SMA) on above-average volume | Single-confirmation trigger for re-engagement |
| Confirmed 200 SMA reclaim ($195.73) with positive MACD | Scale-in 0.5x weight |
| Q3 2026 sequential revenue stabilization AND holds above $181.60 for 10+ sessions with above-average volume | Upgrade to Overweight |
Technicals are pricing in a bearish thesis that fundamentals are actively disproving—this dislocation creates a high-conviction value opportunity in TMUS at current levels.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price (Close) | 177.13 (snapshot 2026-08-12) / 183.38 (CSV 2026-08-13) | bearish |
| close_10_ema | 177.98 | neutral |
| close_50_sma | 181.60 | bearish |
| close_200_sma | 195.73 | bearish |
| RSI | 46.56 | neutral |
| MACD | -1.80 (signal -1.74, histogram -0.06) | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 180.96 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 165.97 | neutral |
| ATR | 6.07 (from peak 7.44 on 2026-07-30) | neutral |
Support: 170.42 · 167.73 · 165.97 | Resistance: 180.96 · 181.6 · 195.64 · 195.73
TMUS exhibits a confirmed downtrend with price below all key moving averages and a death cross intact (50 SMA below 200 SMA), though downside momentum has stalled per flattening MACD histogram. The stock is basing in a 172–184 range with compressing volatility (ATR 6.07), and a notable 2026-08-13 CSV print at 183.38 has reclaimed the 50 SMA for the first time since the 7/23 earnings crash. Analyst recommends HOLD, with bullish trigger at close above 183 (target 195.73) and bearish trigger at close below 170 (target 166).
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Close > $181.60 (50 SMA) on above-average volume
Then: Re-engage on single confirmation
EV: +7-10% upside to mean reversion plus 7-8% capital return = ~14-18% total expected return · concedes: 200 SMA at $195.73 is overhead resistance; MACD is negative; Stock is in a basing pattern; Death cross confirmed earlier this year; Price at $177.13 sitting ~9.5% below the 200 SMA
T-Mobile is fairly priced for a mature, leveraged carrier facing its first credible non-terrestrial competitor in two decades, with slowing revenue, rising interest costs on $119B of debt, and capital returns masking stagnant organic growth.
EV: ~10-12% total return in best case over 12 months · concedes: A single 3.5% pop in one day is technically a data point (though interpreted as bull trap, not confirmation); FWA scaling is real, though TAM is finite and competition from cable broadband isn't going away; Capital returns of 7-8% are real, though gross of taxes and dependent on maintaining buyback pace; Rate cuts would help the debt situation, though they're not guaranteed and not currently priced in
→ vs conservative: Death cross/trend narrative is a lagging indicator; the 200 SMA has been declining for months so the market has already priced this concern
→ vs conservative: Revenue contraction narrative ignores profitability acceleration; Q2 2026 delivered highest EBITDA (8.82 billion), net income (3.24 billion), and EPS (2.99 dollars) in five quarters
→ vs conservative: Valuation floor of 220 versus current 177 to 185 means fundamentals override technicals; forward PE of 12.7x and PEG of 0.82 indicate gift not value trap
→ vs conservative: Starlink threat is 16 months away with a track record of slipping timelines; conservative analyst discounting present for uncertain hypothetical future
→ vs neutral: Waiting for sequential revenue stabilization in Q3 2026 sacrifices the 7 to 8 percent capital return yield while price bases
→ vs neutral: Confirmation at 188 to 192 versus accumulating now at 177 to 185 means paying higher prices; 8/13 print at 183.38 already broke above 50 SMA
→ vs conservative: Both conservative and neutral analysts underestimate the 20 to 30 percent revaluation upside plus fortress business fundamentals with beta of 0.327 and 11.3 billion in free cash flow
Market Cap
~196.7 billion
Beta (5Y)
0.327
Shares Outstanding
~1.075 billion
52-Week High
$261.56
52-Week Low
$165.66
50-Day MA
$181.60
200-Day MA
$197.07
Current Price (Implied)
~$183
PE Ratio (TTM)
19.16x
Forward PE
12.70x
PEG Ratio
0.82
Price to Book
3.50x
EPS (TTM)
$9.57
Forward EPS
$14.44
Dividend Yield
2.30%
Revenue (TTM)
$92.19 billion
Gross Profit
$58.13 billion
Gross Margin
~63%
EBITDA
$34.37 billion
EBITDA Margin
~37%
Operating Income
$23.25 billion
Net Income (TTM)
$10.56 billion
Profit Margin
11.46%
ROE
17.99%
ROA
5.97%
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$11.34 billion
Total Assets
$213.55 billion
Total Liabilities
$157.29 billion
Stockholders' Equity
$56.27 billion
Total Debt
$119.44 billion
Net Debt
$81.80 billion
Cash & Equivalents
$2.83 billion
Current Ratio
0.924
Debt/Equity
214%
Net Debt/FCF
~7.2x
Goodwill & Intangibles
$115.14 billion
Net PP&E
$64.21 billion
Treasury Stock
$37.67 billion
Capital Lease Obligations
$34.82 billion
Book Value per Share
$52.35
Quarterly CapEx
$2.4-2.7 billion
Annual CapEx
~$10 billion+
Annual OCF
~$30 billion
Quarterly Operating Cash Flow
$6.65-7.50 billion
Quarterly Buybacks
$2.3-4.8 billion
Quarterly Dividends
~$1.1 billion
Total Capital Returns
~$3.4-5.9 billion per quarter
Annual Interest Expense
~$4 billion+
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US presents a compelling risk-adjusted opportunity at current levels, trading ~30% below its 52-week high near the 50-day moving average. The combination of defensive characteristics (0.327 beta), attractive forward valuation (PEG 0.82, Forward PE 12.7x), robust FCF generation ($11.34B TTM), and aggressive capital returns (~$15B+ annually via buybacks and dividends) creates a favorable setup for income investors and total-return seekers. Q2 2026 earnings showed accelerating EBITDA and net income recovery, suggesting the post-Sprint merger integration is complete and operational momentum is building.
Macro: Fed rate cuts in 2026: no cuts priced at 86% (down 1.9pp week-over-week); US recession by end-2026 at 8% (down 1pp); inflation >5% in 2026 at 8% (down 4.5pp — sharp disinflationary signal); S&P 500 closed at record high on benign inflation data; Treasury yields falling in tight ranges; oil +86% YTD 2026. Macro translation: higher-for-longer Fed modestly pressures growth-multiple telecom names, but firming disinflation supports real-rate stability and TMUS's subscriber economics. The 8% recession probability is benign and trending lower — supportive of consumer wireless spend and device-financing book.