Trim 30% INTC at market now (~$113) with $105 catalyst-anchored stop; reject phantom $115-120 resistance, 40-50% trim magnitude, and put spreads
Calibrated 30% trim at market now honors binding lessons: 09-21/24 cap (30-40%), 10-05 execution discipline (market now vs phantom rally), 10-02 stop discipline (catalyst-anchored $105 vs 50 SMA $102.31), and 10-06 simplification (no put spreads). Reject trader's 40-50% trim (exceeds binding cap), scaled limit orders at $115-120 (violates 10-05 MACD-triggered execution), and $102.31 stop (too wide at 9.4% for 4-6 week horizon). Reject Aggressive analyst's phantom resistance framing and Conservative analyst's 20-25% (calibrated for 10-06 MACD-contracting setup, not current MACD-negative). If Q3 clears gates, 70% residual participates in upside re-rating toward $142.35 prior high.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| MACD-negative setup, 10 EMA sloping down | Trim 30% at market now (~$113) |
| Post-trim residual 70% position | Retain through Q3 2026 earnings catalyst |
| Q3 earnings binary outcome | If clears (revenue ≥$15.5B, GM ≥40% sustained, named 18A customer): 70% participates in upside re-rating toward $142.35. If disappoints (8-12% gap): $105 stop crystallizes ~5.6% on residual = ~3.9% on original position |
Intel's operational turnaround is delivering hard financial results—revenue growth, margin expansion, and positive free cash flow—while the foundry buildout creates a geopolitical moat that the market has not fully priced in, making any dip a strategic buying opportunity.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $113.12 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $82.34 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $102.31 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $115.88 | bearish |
| RSI(14) | 52.67 | neutral |
| MACD | 4.28 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 5.25 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.97 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $113.40 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $132.34 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $94.46 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
GAAP net losses are driven by non-cash, non-recurring special items while underlying cash generation is robust
EV: Target $127–$132 on next leg, $140+ on successful Q3 2026 execution · concedes: Tactical pullback to 50 SMA at $102 is a reasonable tactical view; Active management around Bollinger middle band is smart; The 50 SMA pullback is a reasonable tactical entry point
INTC at $113 is a terrible risk/reward: the market has already paid for the cyclical recovery, but the bad news (foundry execution risk, $34.5B construction-in-progress with no revenue, 10Y at multi-decade highs, 54x forward PE) is not priced in, and momentum is rolling over at the worst possible time.
· concedes: The operating turnaround is real; FCF is positive on a TTM basis; The long-term trend is up; The Q2 2025 base was a disaster, making YoY comparisons look dramatic; One quarter of acceleration (Q2 2026) is a real data point; CHIPS Act funding is a real subsidy
→ vs conservative: The 'secular uptrend intact' argument justifies sitting on gains, but the structure being intact is exactly WHY to trim into strength — don't wait for structure to break before acting, by then you've given back 30% of the move
→ vs conservative: The 'active management' strategy (trim on failure to reclaim 10 EMA, add on pullback to 50 SMA) is a strategy for people who want to feel like they're managing risk without actually doing it — it's a polite way of saying 'I have no conviction'
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst treats technicals as 'noise' and fundamentals as 'what matters,' but the technicals (MACD negative, 10 EMA broken, Bollinger middle band being tested) are confirming what the fundamentals are starting to break down
→ vs neutral: The neutral analyst cites 'sector tailwind, NVDA and AMD at record highs' as reason to hold, but INTC's beta of 2.23 means when sector beta fades, INTC gets crushed harder than the leaders — macro tailwind for INTC is more of a headwind than acknowledged
→ vs neutral: The neutral analyst wants to 'wait for the next catalyst' — that's a recipe for missing both the exit and the re-entry, then chasing back in at higher prices
| neutral |
| ATR(14) | $5.87 | neutral |
| Recent Volume | 82M shares | neutral |
Support: 113.4 · 102.31 · 94.46 · 82.34 | Resistance: 127.39 · 132.34 · 140.94
INTC closed at $113.12 on 2026-10-07, sitting exactly on the Bollinger middle band at $113.40 in a choppy post-rally consolidation after peaking at $127.39 on September 24. The long-term uptrend remains intact (price 37% above 200 SMA at $82.34, golden cross intact with 50 SMA well above 200 SMA), but short-term momentum has rolled over: MACD histogram turned negative on October 5, 10 EMA is sloping down at $115.88, and RSI has cooled from 73.01 overbought to 52.67 neutral. With ATR elevated at $5.87 (~5% of price), the report recommends HOLD with active management—add on a pullback to the $102–$108 structural support zone, trim on a failed reclaim of the 10 EMA, with a ~10% downside risk to $102 if $113.40 breaks.
Market Cap
$597.96B
Beta
2.23
Forward PE
54.31x
PEG Ratio
1.36
Price/Book
6.52x
EPS TTM
-$2.12
Forward EPS
$2.08
Operating Margin
12.19%
Net Margin GAAP
-19.79%
ROE
-10.72%
ROA
1.41%
FCF TTM
$4.87B
Dividend Yield
0%
52-Week Range
$32.89–$142.35
50-Day MA
$101.77
200-Day MA
$81.96
Revenue Q2 2026
$16.13B
Revenue Q1 2026
$13.58B
Revenue Q4 2025
$13.67B
Revenue Q3 2025
$13.65B
Revenue Q2 2025
$12.86B
Gross Margin Q2 2026
40.4%
Operating Income Q2 2026
$1.97B
Net Income Q2 2026
-$11.03B
Diluted EPS Q2 2026
-$2.16
Total Assets
$202.44B
Cash and Equivalents
$12.87B
Short-term Investments
$16.85B
Total Liquidity
$29.73B
Inventory
$12.49B
Net PPE
$105.74B
Goodwill and Intangibles
$23.01B
Total Liabilities
$99.30B
Long-term Debt
$48.55B
Total Debt
$50.54B
Net Debt
$37.66B
Stockholders Equity
$87.54B
Working Capital
$21.54B
Current Ratio
1.60x
OCF Q2 2026
$7.01B
CapEx Q2 2026
$2.56B
FCF Q2 2026
$4.45B
CapEx TTM
~$12.1B
Revenue YoY Q2 2026
+25%
Strengths
Concerns
Intel Corporation demonstrates a genuine operational turnaround with Q2 2026 revenue of $16.13B (+25% YoY), gross margins recovering to 40.4% from 27.5% a year ago, and positive operating income of $1.97B for the fifth consecutive quarter; the balance sheet remains liquid with $29.7B in cash and investments against $37.7B net debt, and TTM free cash flow of $4.87B supports the equity narrative. However, GAAP net income of -$11.03B reflects massive one-time items (the Nvidia stake mark-down and restructuring charges), while the stock trades near its 52-week high of $142 with a stretched forward PE of 54.31x and an extremely high beta of 2.23, creating unfavorable risk/reward for new capital at current levels. The HOLD rating reflects that existing holders should maintain positions to participate in potential upside if the Intel 18A ramp and Q3 2026 results confirm the trajectory, while new entrants should await pullbacks toward the 50-day MA ($101.77) or 200-day MA ($81.96) for better entry points.
Macro: 10Y U.S. Treasury yield at highest level since 2002 with biggest monthly gain since 2022; Fed pricing shows 96% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026 (down 1.2pp WoW); Polymarket recession odds: U.S. 6%, U.K. 7%, Japan 4%; S&P 500 and Nasdaq hit record highs Oct 6; mortgage rates at 7.58% approaching 3-year high; Iran war driving broad commodity inflation; gold/silver shed ~$400B in market value in minutes; Bitcoin dropped below $83,000