Upgrade to Overweight on confirmed technical repair; staged entry with widened stop preserves alpha discipline from prior Holds
Overweight warranted by improving technicals plus intact structural thesis, but execution must inherit the lessons of prior Hold calls—wait for confirmation rather than anticipation, widen stop to absorb ATR, size initial tranche to survive being early, and preserve dry powder at both position and portfolio level for either a clean breakout or a controlled pullback to add. Total intended position 5-7% NAV with initial tranche 1.5-2% NAV matching Neutral Analyst framework against 7.5% stop distance (~0.35-0.50% NAV loss on stop-out). Targets $1,152 then $1,180 with one-third trim at each.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Pullback to $1,015-$1,025 holding 50 SMA, 10/50 SMA gap narrowing | Buy 25-30% of intended position (1.5-2% NAV) initial tranche |
| Daily close above $1,094 with volume >2.0M | Add another 25-30% of intended position |
| $986-$1,000 retest holds 50 SMA | Reserve balance for controlled pullback add |
| Close above $1,152 | Reserve balance to add on clean breakout |
| Hit $1,152 or $1,180 target | Trim one-third of position at each target |
GEV is a buy at current levels with accelerating revenue growth, a record $176 billion backlog providing multi-year visibility, fortress balance sheet metrics, and technical confirmation of an uptrend intact.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | $1,049.42 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | $1,015.68 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $1,025.37 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | $854.51 | bullish |
| rsi | 54.70 | neutral |
| macd | -4.67 | bullish |
| macds | -11.22 | bullish |
| macdh | +6.55 | bullish |
| boll | $1,009.26 | bullish |
| boll_ub | $1,094.08 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $924.44 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Daily close above $1,094 with volume >2.0M
Then: Add another 25-30% of intended position
EV: +12-17% · concedes: Forward P/E of 42x is elevated on backward-looking TTM basis — though reframed as FCF story rather than PE story; Risk/reward appears roughly 1:1 at face value (~14% downside vs ~12-17% upside); Moderate volume on bounce could indicate weaker conviction (though argued as healthy recovery pattern)
GE Vernova is materially overvalued at current prices with unsustainable FCF optics, a technically incomplete recovery, and macro headwinds that threaten the growth narrative, making the risk/reward unfavorable for new capital at $1,049.
· concedes: Deferred revenue is largely customer prepayments (fair point); Q2 is seasonally strongest quarter for power equipment OEMs (normal seasonality); The bounce/recovery from July lows is 'real' technically; Some pull-forward from AI data center orders is legitimate; Q2 revenue growth of +21.9% YoY is strong on an absolute basis
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst's $850-900 entry target mirrors someone who would have missed GEV's move from $337 to $1,180, and waiting for 200-day MA retest at $854 is asking to miss an AI capex cycle that doesn't pause for valuation purists
→ vs conservative: DCF showing 10-14% overvalued is a backward-looking framework—applied to NVIDIA 18 months ago it would have missed a 4x move; a 42x multiple on 29% growth with record margins is a growth multiple on a structural winner, not a stretched valuation
→ vs conservative: Calling Q2 FCF 'inflated' because $6.4B came from working capital misunderstands capital goods business models—deferred revenue growth IS the bull thesis as $40B+ converts to firm commitments with cash in hand
→ vs conservative: WSJ 'Red-Hot Power Stocks Are Losing Steam' article refers to IPPs (Vistra, Constellation), not GEV's equipment/services model—conservative analyst conflates different business models when raising cohort rotation risk
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $850-900 represents paralysis dressed as discipline; the opportunity cost of missing a potential move to $1,200 first far outweighs the risk of a $45 pullback to the stop
→ vs neutral: The 10 EMA below 50 SMA is a lagging indicator—MACD has already crossed bullish at +6.55, RSI at 54.7 has room to run, and price is above 50 SMA at $1,025; waiting for clean MA stack confirmation means buying at $1,100, not $1,015
→ vs neutral: Moderate volume on bounce is a feature, not a bug—July 29 capitulation low at $900 with extreme volume marked sentiment reset; institutional accumulation now on quieter volume is how smart money builds positions before the next leg
→ vs neutral: The 'wait for clean MA stack' approach is what causes retail investors to buy tops and sell bottoms—the trader's staged entry at inflection is opportunistic, not reckless
| atr | $52.84 | bearish |
| vwma | $986.02 | bullish |
Support: 900.28 · 924.44 · 986.02 · 1009.26 · 1025.37 | Resistance: 1070 · 1094.08 · 1152
GEV shows a transitional recovery phase after a verified capitulation event (July 29 low of $900.28 broke below the Bollinger lower band of $924.44). All major moving averages remain below price, confirming long-term uptrend integrity, but the 10 EMA ($1,015.68) sitting below the 50 SMA ($1,025.37) indicates an incomplete repair of the intermediate trend. The MACD bullish crossover with expanding histogram (+6.55) and RSI at 54.70 (room to run before overbought) support the bullish case, but elevated ATR of $52.84 (~5% of price), moderate recovery volume, and VWMA at $986.02 near the 50 SMA cluster argue for caution. The most likely base case is continued sideways-to-slightly-up consolidation in the $1,000–$1,095 range; a decisive break above $1,094.08 on volume >2M shares would unlock upside toward $1,150+, while a failure at $1,000 would re-expose the $900 lows.
Market Cap
$279.5B
P/E (TTM)
30.12
Forward P/E
42.15
PEG Ratio
1.77
P/Book
23.37
52-Week High
$1,195.94
52-Week Low
$530.16
50-Day Moving Average
$1,023.86
200-Day Moving Average
$852.82
Beta
1.033
Dividend Yield
0.20%
Revenue (TTM)
$41.37B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$8.51B
EBITDA (TTM)
$3.93B
Net Income (TTM)
$9.53B
Gross Margin (TTM)
20.6%
Operating Margin (TTM)
7.47%
Net Margin (TTM)
23.04%
Return on Equity (TTM)
82.58%
Return on Assets (TTM)
2.54%
Revenue Growth (2025 vs 2024)
+9.0%
Operating Income Growth (2025 vs 2024)
+195%
Net Income Growth (2025 vs 2024)
+215%
Revenue 2022
$29.65B
Revenue 2023
$33.24B
Revenue 2024
$34.94B
Revenue 2025
$38.07B
Gross Profit 2022
$3.46B
Gross Profit 2023
$4.82B
Gross Profit 2024
$6.09B
Gross Profit 2025
$7.54B
Gross Margin 2022
11.7%
Gross Margin 2023
14.5%
Gross Margin 2024
17.4%
Gross Margin 2025
19.8%
Operating Income 2022
-$2.88B
Operating Income 2023
-$0.92B
Operating Income 2024
$0.47B
Operating Income 2025
$1.39B
Net Income 2022
-$2.74B
Net Income 2023
-$0.44B
Net Income 2024
$1.55B
Net Income 2025
$4.88B
Diluted EPS 2022
-$10.06
Diluted EPS 2023
-$1.60
Diluted EPS 2024
$5.58
Diluted EPS 2025
$17.69
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.10B
Q2 2026 YoY Growth
+21.9%
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$2.36B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$655M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$668M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.47
Q2 2026 Normalized Net Income
$654M
Q2 2025 Normalized Net Income
$508M
Q1 2026 Normalized Net Income
$641M
Forward EPS Estimate
$24.89
TTM EPS
$34.84
Total Assets
$80.8B
Cash & Equivalents
$13.12B
Inventory
$11.96B
Receivables
$20.62B
Goodwill
$9.69B
Net PPE
$7.35B
Total Debt
$2.79B
Stockholders' Equity
$11.96B
Book Value Per Share
$44.90
Current Ratio
0.85
Deferred Revenue (Backlog)
$40B+
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$5.49B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$5.11B
Q2 2026 Capex
$386M
Q2 2026 FCF Yield (annualized)
~7.3%
Operating Cash Flow 2022
-$114M
Operating Cash Flow 2023
$1.19B
Operating Cash Flow 2024
$2.58B
Operating Cash Flow 2025
$4.99B
Free Cash Flow 2022
-$627M
Free Cash Flow 2023
$442M
Free Cash Flow 2024
$1.70B
Free Cash Flow 2025
$3.71B
Capex 2022
$513M
Capex 2023
$744M
Capex 2024
$883M
Capex 2025
$1.28B
Share Buybacks 2025
$3.32B
Share Buybacks H1 2026
$3.67B
Dividends 2025 (annual)
$275M
Dividends H1 2026
$273M
Shares Outstanding 2024
275.7M
Shares Outstanding Q2 2026
266.3M
Q1 2026 Acquisition Value
$4.9B
Q1 2026 Goodwill from Acquisition
$5.3B
Q1 2026 Gain on Business Sale
$4.4B
Q4 2025 Unusual Items
$113M
Q1 2026 Unusual Items
$4.41B
Strengths
Concerns
GE Vernova has executed a remarkable turnaround from $2.7B losses in 2022 to $4.9B profits in 2025, nearly doubling gross margins to 19.8%, riding secular tailwinds in AI-driven power demand, grid modernization, and nuclear infrastructure. The company generates exceptional free cash flow ($5.1B in Q2 2026 alone) with a $40B+ order backlog providing strong revenue visibility. However, the forward P/E of 42x is stretched relative to underlying earnings of ~$15-18/share, TTM metrics are inflated by ~$4.5B in one-time gains, and the stock trades near 52-week highs with limited margin of safety; a pullback to the $850-900 zone would offer better risk/reward for new positions.
Macro: Sticky-hawkish Fed (86% implied probability of no cuts in 2026 per Polymarket) combined with low US recession odds (8%) and falling yields supports the AI/data-center capex cycle underwriting GEV's backlog. However, a 70% implied probability of state-level data-center moratoriums by year-end represents a non-trivial demand-side tail risk. S&P 500 at record highs after benign inflation data provides a constructive risk-on backdrop, though the power cohort (Vistra, Constellation) is experiencing rotation as the initial 'data-center rent' trade matures.