Reject Buy/Overweight proposals; maintain 40-50% Underweight through Q1 FY27 binary catalyst with $413 re-engagement gates
Reject all Buy, Overweight, and token-add proposals per binding 9/17 and 9/15 lessons; the aggressive analyst's multi-year valuation case (11.1x forward P/E, 40.2% FCF margins, $7.2B cash) is fundamentally correct but empirically irrelevant to the current decision window where four consecutive negative-alpha decisions and absence of discrete re-rating catalyst mandate Underweight. Maintain 40-50% residual weight to avoid beta drag from full exit while preserving franchise-floor optionality; re-engagement requires either Death Cross invalidation at $413 or Q1 FY27 reacceleration evidence.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Default Underweight stance | 40-50% residual weight (not full exit; preserve franchise-floor option value at $252.84) |
| Close <$280 with volume >4M | Cut to 30-35% residual (approaching panic-level) |
| Close <$252 on volume >5M | Confirm structural breakdown; consider full exit |
INTU is a best-in-class compounder trading at 11x forward earnings with 14% revenue growth, 40% FCF margins, and a fresh AI catalyst — the dislocation between fundamentals and price is the opportunity.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 410.32 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | 324.36 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | 321.92 | bearish |
| macd | -5.13 | bearish |
| macdh | -4.62 | bearish |
| rsi | 38.01 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 297.21 | bearish |
| atr | 14.10 | neutral |
Support: 297.21 · 300.68 | Resistance: 321.92 · 324.36 · 337.03 · 410.32
INTU closed at $303.19 on 2026-09-18, down from ~$665 in late 2025 representing a ~54% drawdown. Price is below all three moving averages (10 EMA 321.92, 50 SMA 324.36, 200 SMA 410.32) with the 10 EMA still above both longer-term averages, indicating the downtrend is structurally intact. MACD at -5.13 with histogram -4.62 shows widening bearish momentum with no exhaustion signal. RSI at 38.01 is approaching but not yet at the 30 oversold threshold. The stock has breached below the lower Bollinger band at $297.21 — a rare statistical extreme. ATR of 14.10 reflects ~4.65% daily volatility, requiring wide position sizing. Nearest resistance is the 50 SMA at $324.36; 200 SMA at $410.32 represents the major trend-reversal benchmark. FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: HOLD.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Late October/early November print: revenue >11% + EPS >$1.35 vs. consensus
Then: Defends $27 forward estimate; reaccelerates basing — re-engage toward neutral/Overweight
40.2% FCF margin is elite and nearly unprecedented in software
↩ rebuts: “Comparing INTU to typical SaaS valuation concerns”
EV: +60-78% (12-month target $486-$540 from $303 entry based on 18-20x P/E reversion on FY27 EPS ~$27) · concedes: YTD performance is -46%; SBC is $2B (~24% of FCF) — high but not catastrophic for software franchise reinvesting in AI talent; Chart is bearish with price below all major moving averages; MACD is bearish and expanding bearish; Online customer growth is soft (addressed at Investor Day); Need technical confirmation — close back above 50 SMA at $324.36 or bullish MACD/RSI divergence
INTU at $303 is a structural repricing of a business whose moat is being actively eroded, not a "gift" from the 54% drawdown—the "11x forward earnings" valuation is a mirage built on analyst optimism requiring 66% earnings growth that won't survive a realistic stress test.
EV: $200-220 over the next 6-12 months (a further 30% downside from $303) · concedes: INTU is a great company that has been a great stock for a decade; Balance sheet is solid but not exceptional; Momentum could persist longer than expected
→ vs conservative: Waiting for MACD divergence, close above 50 SMA at 324, and confirmed capitulation low is paralysis—by time all three align, stock will be at 340-350+ and easy money already made
→ vs conservative: Customer growth softness, online add slowing, and AI disruption concerns are already priced in—stock down 46% YTD has discounted bear arguments twice over
→ vs conservative: Optimizing for avoidance of small additional losses while certainty of missing major re-rating is being ignored
→ vs neutral: 'Lean-buy on weakness below 315' is a non-answer—by time price reaches 315 and triggers action, already missed the floor at current levels
→ vs neutral: 'Waiting for confirmation' is the single most expensive mistake in trading—capitulation lows only visible in rearview mirror; waiting for MACD cross, RSI divergence, and 50-day MA reclaim means buying AFTER the move
→ vs conservative: The cost of being wrong on starter position is 15 basis points; cost of being too cautious is watching name rip 20-30% while waiting for confirmation
Market Capitalization
$81.02 billion
52-Week High
$705.08
52-Week Low
$252.84
50-Day Moving Average
$323.76
200-Day Moving Average
$414.27
Beta
0.976
Trailing P/E
18.4x
Forward P/E
11.1x
PEG Ratio
1.01
Price/Book
4.34x
EPS (TTM)
$16.47
Forward EPS
$27.35
Dividend Yield
1.76%
Book Value/Share
$69.82
Total Revenue (FY2026)
$21,448M
Revenue Growth YoY
+13.9%
Gross Profit (FY2026)
$17,195M
Gross Margin
80.2%
Operating Income (FY2026)
$6,177M
Operating Margin
28.8%
EBITDA (FY2026)
$7,119M
Net Income (FY2026)
$4,566M
Diluted EPS (FY2026)
$16.46
R&D (FY2026)
$3,376M
S&M (FY2026)
$5,534M
G&A (FY2026)
$1,623M
Cash & ST Investments
$7,200M
Total Current Assets
$15,311M
Goodwill + Intangibles
$18,623M
Total Assets
$36,786M
Total Debt
$8,421M
Net Debt
$2,964M
Stockholders' Equity
$18,992M
Working Capital
$5,148M
Current Ratio
1.51x
Debt/Equity
44.3%
Operating Cash Flow (FY2026)
$8,838M
CapEx (FY2026)
($221M)
Free Cash Flow (FY2026)
$8,617M
FCF / Revenue
40.2%
FCF / Net Income
188%
Stock Repurchases (FY2026)
($5,412M)
Dividends Paid (FY2026)
($1,347M)
Profit Margin (TTM)
21.3%
Return on Equity
23.6%
Return on Assets
10.5%
Diluted Shares Outstanding
268.4M
Strengths
Concerns
Intuit Inc. (INTU) is a leading fintech software company operating dominant franchises including QuickBooks (SMB accounting), TurboTax (consumer tax preparation), Credit Karma (personal finance), and Mailchimp (marketing automation), with fiscal year ending July 31. The company delivered FY2026 revenue of $21.45B (+13.9% YoY) with best-in-class 80.2% gross margins and 28.8% operating margins, generating exceptional free cash flow of $8.62B (188% conversion of net income) while returning ~78% of FCF to shareholders via buybacks and dividends. Trading at approximately 11x forward P/E against a 52-week high of $705, the stock reflects significant multiple compression and price weakness that may be disconnected from fundamentally intact business quality, though risks include tax seasonality concentration, AI disruption, and elevated SBC dilution.
Macro: Fed cuts effectively priced out: Oct 2026 at 1%, Dec 2026 at 3%. US recession odds by year-end at 8% (soft-landing consensus intact). This creates a 'Goldilocks lite' environment where long-duration growth equities have a high floor (no growth scare) but a high bar for multiple expansion (rates aren't falling). Software sector rotation out of AI-hardware names is a relative tailwind. ECB Oct 2026: hold 54%/hike 25bp 48%; BoE Nov 2026 hike 25bp at 70%.