Underweight: 15-20% trim now at $195 preserves structural exposure while tactical hedge activates
UNDERWEIGHT with 15-20% trim (not 30-35%) is the correct synthesis per 9/14 reflection—captures the empirical alpha band while preserving 80-85% residual exposure. The technical configuration (bearish MA stack, expanding negative MACD, untested 200 SMA graze at $193.05 vs SMA $192.61) mandates tactical Underweight over passive HOLD, which has decayed -0.3% to -1.1% alpha across five prior identical configurations. The structural floor ($289B backlog, FCF inflection $4.7B→$7.4B, $8B deleveraging, sole-source Tomahawk/Patriot/NASAMS, NATO tailwinds) justifies preserving residual exposure and rejecting full Sell. Execute trim in tranches now at $195—do not wait for $208-210 that has failed to materialize in three prior decisions.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Immediate execution at $195 | Trim 7.5-10% (50% of total trim) |
| Bounce to $198-200 within 3-5 sessions | Trim remaining 7.5-10% (50% of total trim) |
| Price at $189.44 (Bollinger lower band) | Hard stop remaining 80-85% position |
| Intraday slice-through below $190 | Mental stop trigger—reduce immediately |
| Re-engagement at $185-188 volume climax reversal | Scale-in 40%/60% on MACD contraction and RSI sub-30 divergence |
| Close above $199.75 (10 EMA) on volume >5M with RSI >35 | Partial add |
| Close above $208 with MACD contracting on volume >4M | Upgrade to Hold |
RTX is a buy at the 200 SMA with a favorable risk/reward setup: deeply oversold technicals, accelerating fundamentals (revenue +14.5% YoY, EPS +28.7% YoY), 22% YoY deleveraging, and structural defense tailwinds that are priced off geopolitical threat assessments rather than interest rates.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $199.75 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $207.80 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $192.61 | neutral |
| RSI(14) | 30.24 | bullish |
| MACD | −4.19 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | −2.61 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | −1.58 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $189.44 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $206.15 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $222.85 | bearish |
| ATR |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Then: Scale-in 40%/60%
Technical setup at 200 SMA with oversold momentum indicators represents a high-probability mean-reversion entry
EV: +14+ · concedes: Timing the exact bottom tick is impossible; position sizing should be smaller than average to allow room for shake-out below $192
RTX is not a buy at $195.50 because the combination of deteriorating price structure, premium valuation with negative tangible book value, unresolved commercial aerospace overhang, and actively hostile macro conditions make the risk/reward unfavorable; the 200 SMA tag is being grazed, not held as support.
· concedes: Bull put together a confident, well-organized case; RSI is oversold — this is granted; Defense cash flows are nearly bulletproof to the macro — for half the company (the defense half); Net debt down $8B YoY is the bull's strongest point — deleveraging is real; Low beta reading of 0.29 is real — market does treat RTX as defensive; Some of the revenue growth is real — not all of it is recovery; Some of the geopolitical premium is real — defense spending has structural support; GTF operating margins are expanding — volume leverage is real even if warranty headwinds persist
→ vs conservative: Conservative wants to wait for all-clear; by then they'll pay 5 percent more for half the position size
→ vs neutral: Waiting for close above 199.75 on volume means chasing 4-6 dollars higher with worse risk-reward
| $4.08 |
| neutral |
Support: 185.76 · 189.44 · 192.61 · 193.05 | Resistance: 199.75 · 207.8 · 211.99 · 222.85
RTX has declined roughly −13.3% (−$30) from its August 18, 2026 peak of $225.49 to the current $195.50 over 20 trading sessions, with price sitting below both the 10 EMA ($199.75) and 50 SMA ($207.80) while testing the rising 200 SMA ($192.61). Technical indicators show RSI(14) at 30.24 (oversold), MACD bearish cross with histogram contracting from −2.50 to −1.58, Bollinger lower band at $189.44 ($6.06 below close), and ATR compressing to $4.08 from a peak of $5.66, suggesting a volatility squeeze setup. Support is identified at $193.05 intraday low, $192.61 200 SMA (critical), $189.44 Bollinger lower band, and $185.76 March swing low; resistance sits at $199.75 (10 EMA), $207.80 (50 SMA), $211.99 August swing high, and $222.85 Bollinger upper band. The report recommends a tactical BUY on confirmed reversal at 200 SMA ($192.61) with stop below $189.44.
Market Cap
$263.5 B
Share Price
~$195.50
52-Week Range
$155.64 – $226.88
Beta
0.29
50-Day MA
$208.30
200-Day MA
$193.71
52-Week High
$226.88
Trailing P/E
34.4x
Forward P/E
24.9x
PEG Ratio
2.29
Price/Book
3.97x
Dividend Yield
1.49%
Gross Margin (TTM)
20.3%
Operating Margin (TTM)
12.7%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
17.0%
Net Margin (TTM)
8.3%
ROE
12.3%
ROA
4.2%
EPS (TTM)
$5.68
Forward EPS
$7.86
Book Value/Share
$49.25
FCF/Share (TTM)
~$7.30
Total Assets
$174.0 B
Total Debt
$38.9 B
Net Debt
$29.1 B
Cash & Equivalents
$8.3 B
Total Equity
$66.4 B
Debt/Equity
0.59
Current Ratio
1.01
Net Debt/EBITDA
~1.8x
Interest Coverage
5.8x
TTM FCF
$9.88 B
2025 FCF
$7.45 B
TTM OCF
~$14.2 B
CapEx (TTM)
~$3.2 B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
~$3.7 B
Q2-26 Revenue (QoQ)
$24.7 B
Q2-26 Revenue Growth YoY
+14.5%
Q2-26 EPS
$1.57
Q2-26 EPS Growth YoY
+28.7%
Q2-26 Operating Income
$2.8 B
Q2-26 Operating Income Growth YoY
+31.0%
FY2025 Revenue
$88.6 B
FY2025 Net Income
$6.7 B
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$4.96
FY2025 Operating Margin
10.5%
FY2024 Revenue
$80.7 B
FY2023 Revenue
$68.9 B
FY2022 Revenue
$67.1 B
Goodwill
$52.9 B
Other Intangibles
$31.0 B
Receivables Growth YoY
+22%
Deferred Revenue Growth YoY
+18%
Net Debt Reduction YoY
-22%
Cash Growth YoY
+74%
Fundamental Quality Score
7.1/10
Strengths
Concerns
RTX Corporation demonstrated a powerful recovery from its 2023 trough (GTF contamination charges) through 2025-2026, with FY2025 revenue of $88.6B and EPS of $4.96 recovering from 2023's $3.195B net income and $2.23 EPS. The company's three core segments—Collins Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, and Raytheon—benefit from dual secular tailwinds: rising Western defense spending and commercial aerospace recovery. Q2-26 results showed accelerating momentum with revenue up 14.5% YoY and EPS up 28.7% YoY, while aggressive deleveraging reduced net debt by 22% YoY to $29.1B. The balance sheet has strengthened significantly with cash nearly doubling to $8.3B, and TTM free cash flow of $9.88B supports capital returns. The stock trades at a premium (forward P/E 24.9x, PEG 2.29) reflecting expected continued growth, though it has corrected ~14% from its 52-week high, offering a more attractive entry point near the 200-day moving average.
Macro: 10-year Treasury yield at 5.0% (2007 high); Fed hike priced at 88% (+25 bps) for Sept 16 decision; zero cuts in 2026 priced at 94%; oil sustained above $100/bbl with $105 print; Iran ceasefire 64% probability through year-end; China publicly linked to Iranian satellite imagery in Jordan base strike