Full Hold into Trigger A ($307 confirmed close with volume >12M and MACD histogram positive) as the intellectually honest synthesis that captures structural-bid quality without replicating the 9/18 Underweight mistake at materially higher levels.
The HOLD verdict reconciles the bullish case (19.6M share reversal as highest volume session of 38% drawdown, reclaiming 10 EMA/20 SMA/200 SMA, AI capex cycle in HBM/GAA/high-NA EUV, $1.85B net cash, $5B+ annual buybacks) against the bearish case (0.82% FCF yield with 1.86 beta, +102% EPS growth partly mechanical from trough TTM, AMAT relative performance divergence, 50 SMA rejection pattern, binary earnings). The 9/18 lesson proved Underweight wrong at $288 (+3.4% alpha forfeit); structural bid dominance now forecloses aggressive Underweight at 13-15% above 200 SMA. The 50 SMA rejection pattern (three prior failures in 11 weeks) forecloses immediate Buy. Full Hold into Trigger A is the intellectually honest verdict per the 9/15 lesson against mid-sized adjustments delivering alpha noise rather than alpha signal.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current level ($302-307) with 50 SMA rejection pattern and binary earnings | Maintain existing exposure at 1-1.5% account risk ceiling; no fresh longs |
| Mid-sized adjustments (5-10% or 25-40% trim) | Foreclosed per 9/15 lesson — commit to either full Hold or meaningful Underweight, not cosmetics |
| Trigger A confirmed: close >$307 with volume >12M and MACD histogram positive | Upgrade to Overweight and add aggressively |
| Close below $286 with expanding volume | Downgrade to Underweight |
LRCX offers a rare combination of a confirmed technical reversal at multi-month lows and record fundamental momentum, with the stock positioned to benefit from AI capex durability through HBM/DRAM exposure, EUV lockstep leadership, and a fortress balance sheet that offsets cyclicality concerns.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 302.28 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | 289.11 | bullish |
| 20 SMA (Bollinger Middle) | 297.21 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 306.42 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | 267.73 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 51.36 | neutral |
| MACD | -8.06 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -7.65 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -0.41 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper | 330.58 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 297.21 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Close below $286 on expanding volume
Then: Downgrade to Underweight
Forward P/E of ~26x is in line with WFE peers and misrepresents the earnings acceleration story
EV: +4.5% to T1 (320), +7.7% to T2 (330), +11% to T3 (340)
LRCX is a high-quality cyclically-extended stock at a premium multiple (26x forward P/E on fragile estimates), fighting a falling 50 SMA, with fragile forward estimates and in a sector where peers are already breaking down — the technical and fundamental confirmation required for a buy has not occurred, and the risk/reward for new longs ahead of Q3 earnings is unfavorable.
· concedes: Yes, LRCX is a high-quality company with a fortress balance sheet and $31.6B in buyback authorization; The company will likely survive to participate in the next up-cycle; The 50 SMA reclaim and MACD positive cross could happen if the Q3 earnings print is clean; A dovish Fed surprise could provide near-term relief; LRCX does have meaningful exposure to long-term AI capex themes (HBM5/HBM6, HVM EUV) at longer horizons
→ vs conservative: 50 SMA rejection at 306 is not a distribution signal — the 19.6M share reversal on September 18th is institutional accumulation, not distribution, and waiting for confirmation above 306 means buying at 320+
→ vs conservative: FCF yield argument of 0.82% ignores the $5B+ annual buyback program and forward EPS growth trajectory — this is a growth compounder, not a dividend aristocrat
→ vs conservative: Macro concerns are overblown — Polymarket pricing 6% recession probability and 96% probability of no Fed cuts means capex plans from TSMC, Samsung, and SK Hynix stay intact
→ vs neutral: Waiting for Q3 earnings catalyst is the worst possible advice — the entire point of an upcycle is positioning BEFORE the binary event, not after, when the stock will be at 340-350+
→ vs neutral: LRCX vs AMAT relative performance divergence is not a red flag — it's the trade; LRCX's 38% drawdown vs AMAT's 21% creates a catch-up opportunity given LRCX's concentrated HBM etch and advanced node exposure
→ vs neutral: The risk-reward is NOT balanced — it's asymmetric to the upside with a 16-point risk to 286 vs 28-78+ points of upside to targets
| bullish |
| Bollinger Lower | 263.85 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 15.94 | neutral |
| Volume (09-18) | 19.6M | bullish |
| Volume (09-19) | 24.3M | bullish |
| Volume (09-21) | 11.2M | neutral |
Support: 289 · 273 · 268 · 267.73 · 264 · 263.85 · 255 · 244 | Resistance: 306.42 · 320 · 322 · 330 · 330.58 · 340
LRCX is in a tactical short-term bullish reversal after a 38% drawdown from the June peak (~414.98) to the 09-17 low of 269.31. The 200 SMA (267.73) acted as gravitational anchor during the sell-off and remains structurally intact with positive slope. Price has now reclaimed the 10 EMA (289.11) and mid-Bollinger band (297.21) on high volume (19.6M and 24.3M on reversal days), confirming accumulation footprint. The 50 SMA at 306.42 is the immediate inflection point — a decisive close above it with volume >12M would open the door to the 320-330 zone. The recommendation is HOLD with a bullish tactical bias pending 50 SMA reclaim confirmation, with 200 SMA (267.73) as the structural stop that must hold to maintain long-term uptrend.
Market Capitalization
$378.25B
Shares Outstanding
~1.251 Billion
P/E (TTM)
52.48x
P/E (Forward)
25.94x
PEG Ratio
1.34
P/B
30.33x
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~43x
TTM Revenue
$23.23B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$6.72B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2,277.3M
TTM Net Income
$7.27B
TTM EPS
$5.76
Q2 2026 EPS
$1.81
Forward EPS
$11.65
Gross Margin (TTM)
~50.5%
Operating Margin (TTM)
37.4%
Net Profit Margin
31.3%
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.64B
ROE
65.07%
ROA
22.84%
ROIC
~45%
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58B
Total Debt
$3.73B
Net Cash Position
+$1.85B
Inventory
$4.28B
Receivables
$5.34B
Total Assets
$23.53B
Total Liabilities
$11.06B
Stockholders' Equity
$12.47B
Treasury Stock
$31.60B
Working Capital
$9.67B
Current Ratio
2.63
Debt-to-Equity (market)
33.0%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$3.09B
FCF / Revenue (TTM)
~13.3%
FCF Yield on Market Cap
~0.82%
Dividend Yield
0.46%
Annual Buybacks (est.)
~$5B+
Annual Dividends
~$1.3B
Beta
1.859
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$125.02
50-Day Moving Avg
$307.38
200-Day Moving Avg
$267.20
Invested Capital
$16.19B
Tangible Book Value
$10.58B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$5,841.5M
Q1 2026 Op. Margin
35.0%
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research delivered record Q2 2026 results with revenue of $6.72B (+30% YoY) and operating margins expanding to 37.4%, reflecting strong AI-driven demand for HBM memory and advanced node etch systems. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with $1.85B net cash, exceptional returns (ROE 65.07%, ROIC ~45%), and an aggressive capital return policy returning ~$5.9B annually through buybacks and dividends. The HOLD rating reflects a premium but justifiable forward P/E of ~26x that has likely already priced in significant 2026 earnings momentum, with buy-on-pullbacks strategy recommended given high beta (1.86) and valuation discipline considerations near the 52-week high of $438.50.
Macro: FRED macro data unavailable (CPI, Fed funds, 10Y Treasury, unemployment all returned DATA_UNAVAILABLE); market-based signals via Polymarket show 96% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026, 6% US recession probability by YE 2026 (down 3pp w/w), soft-landing consensus intact. Risk appetite indicators: Bitcoin reclaimed $80K after CLARITY Act stalled; crypto bulls reading CLARITY failure as non-event. No FRED hard data available for rates/Fed path confirmation.