TMO at modest underweight with two-tiered staged entry; Aggressive Analyst's 3:1 R/R is mathematically false at $603 (actual ~1.2:1)
The HOLD rating reflects calibrated synthesis: structural bull case (best-in-class compounder, $6.24B TTM FCF, 90% recurring consumables, defensive beta 0.85, intact 50/200 SMA stack) too strong to fully exit, but entry point too stretched to add aggressively. The Aggressive Analyst's 3:1 R/R claim is mathematically false at $603 — upside to $643 upper Bollinger is 6.5% vs 5.3% downside to $572 stop, yielding sub-1.2:1. Forward EPS of $27.53 (vs $18.60 TTM = 48% growth) is heroic given Q2'26 EPS only grew 9% YoY, $13B in trailing acquisitions, net debt at $38.49B with interest expense up 16% YoY. The Conservative Analyst is correct that entry timing is poor; the Aggressive Analyst is correct that franchise quality is real — both correct defines HOLD. The two-tiered add structure is most disciplined synthesis because confirmation is a process, not binary; by the time all stacked confirmations arrive, the implicit entry zone is gone.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current levels ($603) | Do NOT add; actual risk/reward ~1.2:1 vs claimed 3:1 |
| Price weakness into $585-595 zone | Initiate 1-1.5% starter position (lower Bollinger confluence) |
| Confirmed $572 retest with 50 SMA hold on closing basis and MACD histogram contracting toward zero | Add 2-3% position |
| Daily close above $635 on expanding volume | Trim 1/3 position |
| Daily close at $572 on expanding volume | Trim 1/3 position |
| Weekly close below $535 | Full thesis reassessment |
Thermo Fisher is the dominant, mission-critical compounder in a $200B+ non-discretionary market with accelerating fundamentals, proven M&A integration capabilities, and a technical setup offering a 3:1 risk/reward entry on the pullback.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 612.73 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 572.53 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 535.58 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 51.58 | neutral |
| MACD Line | 11.34 | neutral |
| MACD Signal Line | 15.87 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -4.52 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 642.82 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | 612.10 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 581.37 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed $572 retest with 50 SMA hold on closing basis AND MACD histogram contracting toward zero
Then: Add 2-3% position
↩ rebuts: “Bear claims 'stagnant compounder' ignores accelerating growth metrics”
· concedes: Net debt of $38.5B after Q1'26 acquisition is a legitimate concern requiring monitoring; Fed hawkishness (93% probability of zero cuts in 2026) and geopolitical risks (Iran tensions) create short-term volatility; Forward EPS consensus of ~48% growth is aggressive and subject to execution risk; Proximity to 52-week high ($647) limits near-term upside without catalysts; Bear's concern about PACB guidance cut has minor read-through to sequencing-adjacent TMO businesses, though impact is limited given TMO's broader genomics exposure
TMO at $603 is a premium-priced, leverage-heavy cyclical hiding behind a defensive veneer, with heroic EPS growth assumptions, deteriorating technical momentum, and macro headwinds from a hawkish Fed capping multiple expansion.
· concedes: TMO has a strong 20-year M&A track record on average; The Q2'26 quarter showed solid YoY growth: revenue $11.99B (+10.5%), operating income $2.19B (+14%), EPS $4.68; Beta 0.85 means TMO falls less in a market selloff; Diversification into semiconductor and other end markets provides some buffer
→ vs conservative: Anchoring valuation to 32x trailing P/E is looking in the rearview mirror; forward P/E of 21.9x with 48% EPS growth gives PEG under 1 versus their cited 1.83
→ vs conservative: Treating $38.49 billion net debt as a warning ignores $11.74 billion EBITDA, $6.24 billion TTM free cash flow, and TMO's 20-year track record of deleveraging acquisitions through accelerating free cash flow
→ vs conservative: Price 5.3% above rising 50 SMA and 12.6% above 200 SMA are not characteristics of a topping pattern but rather healthy digestion of gains
→ vs conservative: 93% no-cuts rate environment is actually a tailwind: defensive growth with 0.85 beta wins in higher-for-longer; healthcare outperformed S&P by 11.5pp over six months
→ vs neutral: Waiting for VWMA reclaim at $617 misses recognition of active product catalyst (EMPAD G2 4D-STEM) launching into battery R&D and semiconductor metrology verticals
→ vs neutral: Proposed 3-5% add at $572 with MACD stabilization leaves 12-30 dollars per share of unrealized gain on the table in a confirmed uptrend with product catalyst
→ vs neutral: MACD bearish cross described in technical report as 'deceleration within uptrend not reversal'; RSI reset from 75 to 52 neutral is a gift, not a warning
| ATR |
| 16.13 |
| neutral |
| VWMA (20-day) | 617.81 | bearish |
Support: 595 · 600 · 581.37 · 572.53 · 535.58 | Resistance: 617.81 · 627 · 630 · 642.82
TMO is in a healthy short-term consolidation within a strong medium- and long-term uptrend. After rallying ~21% from ~$522 (2026-07-20) to $633.71 (2026-08-26), the stock pulled back ~4.8% to $603.02. The pullback has reset overbought RSI (from 75.34 to 51.58) and produced a short-term MACD bearish crossover, but both MACD lines remain above zero. The 50 SMA at $572.53 is the critical support level for bulls. Overall bias is constructive/HOLD with tactical bullish lean for traders looking to add on weakness.
Market Cap
$223.0B
EPS (TTM)
$18.60
P/E (TTM)
32.42x
Forward P/E
21.91x
Current Stock Price
$603
52-Week High
$647
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Moving Average
$570.73
200-Day Moving Average
$536.07
Beta
0.854
Dividend Yield
0.31%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.99B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$4.88B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2.19B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.74B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$4.68
TTM Revenue
$46.34B
Q1 2026 Revenue
$11.01B
Q4 2025 Revenue
$12.22B
Q3 2025 Revenue
$11.12B
Q2 2025 Revenue
$10.85B
R&D Investment
~$364M/quarter
Effective Tax Rate Range
4-11.3%
Total Assets (Q2'26)
$113.17B
Total Liabilities (Q2'26)
$60.37B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2'26)
$52.68B
Retained Earnings YoY
$55.9B to $62.2B
Long-Term Debt (Q2'26)
$39.18B
Current Debt (Q2'26)
$3.37B
Total Debt (Q2'26)
$42.55B
Net Debt (Q2'26)
$38.49B
Cash & Equivalents (Q2'26)
$4.06B
Current Ratio (Q2'26)
1.55
Working Capital (Q2'26)
$8.30B
Goodwill + Intangibles (Q2'26)
$73.44B
Goodwill Alone
$54.8B
Tangible Book Value
-$20.76B
Debt/Equity Ratio
~0.81x
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$2.13B
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$0.45B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$1.68B
Q1 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$1.19B
Q1 2026 CapEx
-$0.38B
Q1 2026 Free Cash Flow
$0.82B
Q4 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$3.46B
Q4 2025 CapEx
-$0.47B
Q4 2025 Free Cash Flow
$2.99B
Q3 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$2.24B
Q3 2025 CapEx
-$0.40B
Q3 2025 Free Cash Flow
$1.84B
Q2 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$1.40B
Q2 2025 CapEx
-$0.29B
Q2 2025 Free Cash Flow
$1.11B
TTM Free Cash Flow
$6.24B
Q2 2026 Dividends Paid
-$0.18B
Q2 2026 Buybacks
-$1.00B
Q1 2026 Buybacks
-$3.00B
YTD 2026 Buybacks
~$4.0B
Q1 2026 Business Acquisition
$8.87B
Goodwill Increase from Acquisition
~$5.5B
Long-term Debt Added from Acquisition
~$5.6B
Treasury Stock
$26.4B
Q2 2026 Interest Expense
$401M
Profit Margin
15.04%
Operating Margin
18.75%
EBITDA (TTM)
$11.74B
Return on Equity (ROE)
13.52%
Return on Assets (ROA)
5.13%
Forward EPS
$27.53
PEG Ratio
1.83
P/B Ratio
4.23x
Price/Sales (TTM)
~4.8x
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~22.2x
Gross Margin
~41%
Operating Cash Flow (TTM est.)
~$9.0B
CapEx (TTM est.)
~$1.7B
Dividends Paid (TTM est.)
~$0.66B
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a high-quality defensive compounder trading at premium valuation near its 52-week high. Fundamentals are strong with accelerating revenue growth (~10.5% YoY), expanding margins (operating margin 18.75%), and robust FCF generation ($6.24B TTM). However, leverage has risen meaningfully post-acquisition ($38.49B net debt), goodwill represents ~65% of assets creating impairment risk, and forward EPS expectations of $27.53 implying ~48% growth appear aggressive. The stock is recommended as HOLD or selective BUY on weakness rather than aggressive momentum chase given limited margin of safety at current levels.
Macro: A stubbornly hawkish Federal Reserve pricing 93% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026, escalating Middle East geopolitical risk with Iran conflict and oil rally, and resilient-but-overheated U.S. equity market with S&P 500 and Dow lower on Middle East tensions into Labor Day weekend. Soft-landing base case pricing only 8% recession probability by end-2026 supports pharma R&D spending and clinical trial volumes that feed TMO's primary segments.