Hold CAT at $797: Active compression-zone framework with put spread hedge and trim-on-rally discipline
Hold CAT at $797 with active compression-zone framework. The position converts a historically negative-EV passive Hold into a defended stance via three components: (1) partial hedge via 3-month put spread ($760/$720), (2) tighter binary triggers with gap clause for 200 SMA test, and (3) explicit 25-33% trim on rally into $820-833 resistance. No new capital deployed. Hard exit on close below $765 with expanding volume.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Rally into $820-833 resistance | Trim 25-33% of existing position |
| Close below $765 on expanding volume | Hard exit entire position |
| No new capital deployment | Maintain existing $797 exposure only |
CAT is a sector-leading compounder at a generational entry point, with AI-driven business transformation, record operational performance, and a structurally important support test setting up an asymmetric risk/reward.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $797.47 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $821.09 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $893.13 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $765.11 | neutral |
| RSI | 37.94 | bearish |
| MACD Line | -19.21 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -1.10 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $790.65 | neutral |
| ATR | 31.23 | bullish |
| VWMA | $833.01 | bearish |
Support: 765.11 · 750 · 790.65 | Resistance: 821.09 · 833.01 · 893.13
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price reaches $820-833
Then: Execute 25-33% trim
EV: +25.5% (reclaim 50 SMA at $893) to +25.5% (52-week retest at $1,000+) · concedes: Bear is correct that trailing P/E is elevated at 34x; Bear is correct that the stock is below all short-term moving averages and has issued a death cross; Bear is correct that working capital has built to $20.6B inventory and $24.0B receivables; Bear is correct that debt-to-equity is elevated at 232%
CAT is a high-quality cyclical industrial re-rated to a tech-stock multiple on an AI-power narrative that is already priced in, with a damaged chart below all moving averages, rising leverage funding buybacks at peak prices, and operating margins at an all-time high (22.2%) that historically mean-reverts.
EV: -$9.7% (downside to $720) · concedes: Receivables grew 9.8% vs. revenue 18% — consistent with collection, working capital may not be the killer; MACD histogram is improving (though MACD line remains deeply negative); Inventory growing slower than revenue (5.1% vs. 18%)
→ vs conservative: Death cross and technical bearishness are chart patterns ignoring the structural transformation; MACD histogram compression signals bullish divergence, not continuation of weakness
→ vs neutral: Forward PEG of 0.6 assumes cyclical industrial valuation; CAT is becoming a power generation platform with structural AI demand that justifies higher multiple
→ vs conservative: 4% buffer above 200 SMA is not an alarm bell but margin of safety on generational industrial re-rating; $32 buffer on $20B quarter with 65% earnings growth
→ vs neutral: Three-month ATM puts as hedge bleeds premium against a stock with this fundamental backdrop; you're paying insurance against a 4% move on a name with 65% YoY earnings jump
→ vs conservative: Trim twenty-five to thirty-three percent on rally to $820-833 surrenders position in a base-building process before the next leg to $900-$1,000
→ vs conservative: Polymarket 69% state moratorium odds doesn't kill thesis; single state doesn't stop AI buildout across Texas, Arizona, Ohio, Virginia, and hyperscalers won't pause capex
The stock has experienced a significant ~25.5% drawdown from its June 2026 peak of ~$1,071 to the current close of $797.47, now testing the critical 200-day SMA at $765.11 which represents the last major structural support keeping the secular uptrend intact. Momentum indicators show early exhaustion signals (declining ATR from ~45.30 peak, MACD histogram improving from -12.55 to -1.10, RSI at 37.94 not yet oversold), suggesting a potential bottoming process but lacking confirmed reversal triggers. Price remains below all short/medium-term moving averages with a death cross structure in force, and the recommendation is to HOLD existing positions while awaiting price confirmation (daily close above $821.09/$833.01 with volume) before initiating new long positions.
Market Cap
$366.6B
P/E (TTM)
34.36x
Forward P/E
24.66x
PEG Ratio
1.79
P/B
18.90x
EPS (TTM)
$23.21
Forward EPS
$32.33
Dividend Yield
0.81%
Beta
1.605
52-Week High
$1,073.46
52-Week Low
$410.52
50-Day Avg
$893.91
200-Day Avg
$767.30
Q2 2026 Total Revenue
$20,543M
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$7,400M
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$4,295M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$3,593M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
n/a
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$5,309M
Q1 2026 Diluted EPS
$5.47
Q4 2025 Diluted EPS
$5.12
Q3 2025 Diluted EPS
$4.88
Q2 2025 Diluted EPS
$4.62
Q2 2026 Total Assets
$102,609M
Q2 2026 Total Liabilities
$83,215M
Q2 2026 Stockholders' Equity
$19,395M
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$45,146M
Q2 2026 Cash & Equivalents
$6,713M
Q2 2026 Net Debt
$38,433M
Q2 2026 Inventory
$20,627M
Q2 2026 Receivables
$24,032M
Q2 2026 Net PPE
$15,628M
Q2 2026 Goodwill + Intangibles
$6,279M
Q2 2026 Current Ratio
1.37
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$4,371M
Q2 2026 Capital Expenditure
($1,111)M
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$3,260M
Q2 2026 Cash Dividends Paid
($696)M
Q2 2026 Share Repurchases
($1,518)M
Q2 2026 Net Debt Issuance
$2,180M
TTM Free Cash Flow
$5,049M
TTM Operating Cash Flow
~$13.6B
TTM Capex
~$4.6B
TTM Buybacks
~$7.3B
TTM Dividends
~$2.8B
Operating Margin (TTM)
22.2%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
14.5%
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
21.7%
ROE
57.0%
ROA
9.0%
FCF / Revenue (TTM)
~6.8%
Debt/Equity
232.8%
Q2 2026 Effective Tax Rate
23.1%
Q2 2026 R&D Spend
$616M
Pension Obligations
$3.74B
Strengths
Concerns
Caterpillar is a high-quality, mega-cap industrial with exceptional Q2 2026 results — revenue of $20.5B (+24% YoY), net income of $3.6B (+65% YoY), and 36% gross margins demonstrating strong pricing power and operating leverage. The company generates substantial free cash flow ($5.05B TTM) and returns 80-90% to shareholders via buybacks and dividends, though rising leverage ($38.4B net debt) to fund repurchases creates vulnerability in a downturn. Valuation is rich on trailing metrics (34x P/E) but reasonable on forward (24.7x with ~39% growth implied), and while the inventory/receivables build bears watching, the current fundamental setup reflects a company in a strong cyclical upcycle with the stock in a classic pullback within a longer-term uptrend.