Hold V at reduced weight with three-tier buy triggers at $372/$367/$362, stop at $350
V remains a generational compounder deserving structural exposure, but the framework's signal-to-noise ratio at full position size requires conviction be sized down until the technical setup either confirms the structural case (add back to full weight at $362-$372 zone) or breaks the thesis (close below $350 on volume = structural exit). Patient capital on a compounder earns its entry through discipline, not chase. Final transaction: HOLD V at reduced weight (5-10% trim), with three-tier buy triggers at $372/$367/$362, stop at $350, and 20-session reassessment window.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position size | Reduce by 5-10% from current weight |
| Tier 1 trigger (1/3): Close-confirmed $372 with RSI reset below 55 and MACD histogram stabilizing | Add 1/3 of intended add |
| Tier 2 trigger (1/3): Close-confirmed $367 with successful test of Bollinger middle ($371.69) on declining volume | Add 1/3 of intended add |
| Tier 3 trigger (1/3): Close-confirmed $362 with broader trend intact and 50 SMA holding on closing basis | Add 1/3 of intended add |
Visa is a generational compounder with accelerating revenue, elite profitability metrics, and a capital return machine that guarantees EPS growth regardless of multiple compression, with pullbacks to $362-372 offering optimal entry points.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | 375.07 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 376.43 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 362.78 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 332.93 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 55.13 | neutral |
| MACD | 5.08 (Signal: 5.59, Histogram: -0.50) | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 389.39 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle | 371.69 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 353.99 | neutral |
| VWMA | 375.59 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 6.45 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Close-confirmed $367 with successful test of Bollinger middle ($371.69) on declining volume (1/3 of intended add)
Then: Add 1/3 of intended add
↩ rebuts: “Bear's MACD bearish cross warning”
· concedes: The MACD cross is technically valid in the short term; RSI is neutral (55.13), not oversold; V trades at ~32x trailing earnings with PEG of 1.72 (above the 1.0 threshold); The 200 SMA entry zone at $362.78 may offer better risk-adjusted entry than current $375.07; The DOJ case timing has extended, creating ongoing regulatory uncertainty; Short-term momentum did crack after the rally from $343.57 to $384.14
Visa is an elite business being priced for perfection at 32x earnings, with technical signals showing statistical extension, momentum deterioration, and multiple compression risks that make the current price a negative expected value trade regardless of long-term business quality.
EV: AVOID / UNDERWEIGHT at $375; target entry $362–$372 zone; potential 15-25% downside from multiple compression events · concedes: Visa is an elite business franchise (61% ROE, 66% operating margin, 50% net margin); Long-term trend is intact and rising; Q3 FY26 revenue growth of +14.3% YoY is real; Macro environment is supportive of Visa's volume base; Institutional ownership quality is validated by Goldman screen
→ vs conservative: The Simply Wall St '92% above fair value' headline is model-dependent and unreliable; DCF outputs are sensitive to assumptions and Visa has been called overvalued in every quarter for a decade while compounding at 13-14% annually
→ vs conservative: Waiting on $362 stop-loss misses the compounding opportunity; clean pullbacks to 50 SMA on a 0.76 beta stock are rare and expected to take multiple weeks or an exogenous shock, during which the company keeps executing
→ vs conservative: The 3% dip should be viewed as a gift in a no-landing regime where consumer keeps spending and nominal GDP keeps growing, not as a signal to fade the name
→ vs neutral: Passive hold with no conviction is the worst possible stance; it's a decision to underweight relative to opportunity cost when the data screams overweight with asymmetric upside
→ vs neutral: The MACD bearish cross at all-time highs with RSI still at 55 historically leads to sideways consolidation that resolves higher, not further declines—this is noise, not signal
| Volume | 4,613,280 | neutral |
Support: 371.69 · 362.78 · 353.99 · 332.93 | Resistance: 389.39 · 376.43
Visa maintains a structurally bullish long-term trend with price 12.6% above the rising 200 SMA and 3.4% above the 50 SMA, signaling no regime change risk. However, short-term momentum has rolled over with a fresh MACD bearish crossover (histogram -0.50) and the close finishing below the 10 EMA for the first time since the late-August rally. RSI has cooled from overbought territory (70.58 on 8/25) to a neutral 55.13, indicating the pullback is in its early stages rather than oversold. Volume confirmation via VWMA (375.59 ≈ close) validates the trend as genuine. Key levels: immediate resistance at 10 EMA (376.43), first support pivot at Bollinger middle (371.69), and critical support at 50 SMA (362.78). Recommendation: HOLD.
Market Cap
$700.27B
52-Week Range
$293.89 – $385.57
50-Day MA
$362.30
200-Day MA
$333.82
Beta
0.761
Dividend Yield
0.71%
P/E (TTM)
31.95x
Forward P/E
25.00x
PEG Ratio
1.72
P/B
19.88x
EV/Sales (TTM)
~15.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$44.49B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$43.48B
EBITDA (TTM)
$31.09B
Net Income (TTM)
$22.40B
Operating Margin (TTM)
66.1%
Profit Margin (TTM)
50.8%
ROE (TTM)
61.2%
ROA (TTM)
19.1%
EPS (TTM)
$11.74
Forward EPS
$15.00
Revenue CAGR (4Y)
~10.9%
Net Income CAGR (4Y)
~10.3%
EPS CAGR (4Y)
~13.4%
Diluted Share Count Change
declining ~5%/yr
FY2022 Revenue
$29,310M
FY2023 Revenue
$32,653M
FY2024 Revenue
$35,926M
FY2025 Revenue
$40,000M
FY2025 Net Income
$20,058M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$10.20
FY2025 Diluted Avg Shares
2,194M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$10.90B
Q1 FY26 Net Income
$5.85B
Q1 FY26 EPS
$3.03
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$11.23B
Q2 FY26 Net Income
$6.02B
Q2 FY26 EPS
$3.14
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$11.63B (+14.3% YoY)
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$5.63B
Q3 FY26 EPS
$2.97
Q3 FY26 Buyback
$4.81B
Q3 FY26 Dividend
$1.27B
Total Assets (Q3 FY26)
$94.59B
Cash & Equivalents (Q3 FY26)
$12.36B
Total Debt (Q3 FY26)
$23.86B
Net Debt (Q3 FY26)
$11.50B
Stockholders' Equity (Q3 FY26)
$35.18B
Net Debt/EBITDA
~0.37x
Operating Cash Flow (FY2025)
$23.06B
CapEx (FY2025)
-$1.48B
Free Cash Flow (FY2025)
$21.58B
FCF Margin (FY2025)
~54%
Buybacks (FY2025)
$18.32B
Dividends (FY2025)
$4.63B
Total Capital Returned (FY2025)
~$22.9B
Remaining Buyback Authorization
$11.7B
4-Year Cumulative Buybacks
$69.5B+
4-Year Cumulative Dividends
$15.8B
4-Year CapEx
~$4.77B
4-Year Bolt-on Acquisitions
~$3.6B
Strengths
Concerns
Visa Inc. operates the world's largest payments network with best-in-class economics: 66.1% operating margin, 61.2% ROE, and ~54% FCF margin on $44.49B TTM revenue growing at ~11% annually. The company has returned $69.5B+ via buybacks over four years while spending only $4.77B on CapEx, demonstrating a capital-light moat business with disciplined capital allocation. However, trading near the 52-week high at 31.95x TTM P/E with limited margin of safety, key risks include valuation, potential stablecoin disruption to network economics, and regulatory pressures, while catalysts include stablecoin/tokenization expansion, accelerating cross-border revenue, and ongoing buyback support for EPS growth toward $15.00 forward consensus.