Underweight rating; trim 10-15% at spot; reserve 5-10% for trim zone or time-stop; hard stop at $65.36
Reject trader's HOLD (contested-pivot alpha decay violation), Conservative's full-liquidation (magnitude-overshoot), Aggressive's "tactical Hold" framing (passive maintenance cover), and Neutral's wait-for-ideal-trim-zone recommendation (indefinite waiting = 9/28 violation). Execute measured trim now, reserve capacity for overhead rally, defend rising 200 SMA as structural floor. Retain 70–80% for 6.63% dividend carry. Re-evaluate at NJOY PMTA and Q3 earnings catalyst calendar.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| At market $66.85–$67.00 | Trim 10–15% (Tranche 1) |
| Confirmed close >$68.28 on volume >9M | Trim additional 5–10% (Tranche 2) |
| 10 trading sessions without reaching $68.28 | Trim 5–10% at market (Tranche 2 alt) |
| MO closes below prior 10-day low against SPY | Trigger additional 10% trim |
| $66.30 daily close on volume >9M | Reassess for accelerated exit of remaining 25% |
MO at $66.95 represents a high-conviction BUY opportunity driven by expanding operating income despite declining volumes, exceptional dividend yield backed by strong FCF, significant M&A optionality with $11B+ in deployable capital, and a favorable macro backdrop for defensive names.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | $68.28 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | $67.73 | bearish |
| close_200_sma | $65.36 | bullish |
| macd | 0.10 | bearish |
| macd_signal | 0.32 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | -0.22 | bearish |
| rsi | 41.54 | neutral |
| boll_middle | $68.52 | neutral |
| boll_lower_band | $66.53 | neutral |
| boll_upper_band | $70.50 | neutral |
| vwma_20d | ~$69.02 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed close <$63.50 with RSI <30, volume >15M, and stabilization within 5 sessions
Then: Reload only after confirmed structural break and washout
EV: +4.7% to $70.10 (reclaim of swing high); +8.0% to $72.30 (April/May highs) · concedes: Bear correctly identifies $22B in net debt, though interest coverage is strong at 10x; Litigation and FDA risk are real concerns, though FDA leadership confirmation odds at 8% suggest near-term regulatory paralysis; Technical indicators (MACD crossed down, RSI at 41.5) show short-term weakness, though this represents pullback to support rather than trend reversal; Bear's focus on negative book value, though this reflects $43.5B returned to shareholders via buybacks rather than financial distress
The 6.6% yield is a yield trap masking operational decay—operating income up just 1% over three years, Q4 2025 saw a 55% EPS collapse from $2.1B impairments on smoke-free acquisitions, technicals are rolling over, and regulatory risks are delayed not cancelled.
EV: -$63.50–$64.00 (5%+ drawdown from current $66.95; spring 2026 consolidation zone if 200 SMA at $65.36 breaks) · concedes: In 96%-no-cuts environment, bond yields are uninspiring—MO competes against stable utilities (4-5% yield, lower payout ratios), investment-grade corporate bonds (5-6%), and TIPS; Premium cigarette smokers are price-insensitive; Interest coverage is 10x today (though concentrated in long-dated maturities)
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst treating MACD at 0.10 as if it's 2008 is panic, not analysis; wants to sell at $66.95 floor which would lock in loss and forfeit 6.63% yield, turning a high-quality income name into a tax loss
→ vs neutral: Neutral analyst's wait-for-69.50-with-RSI-greater-than-50 or retest-of-65.36 playbook creates horrible risk-reward: either chase $2.50 higher after reclaim or catch the falling knife, missing entire dividend window in between
→ vs conservative: Calling 1.3x FCF coverage 'thin' defies reality—that's a fortress with 10x interest coverage and beta of 0.494 in a defensive name
→ vs conservative: Bear case on 'broken smoke-free thesis' ignores underlying business humming with $4.48B Q1-Q2 net income and $9B+ FCF; writedown is non-cash, not a cash flow problem
→ vs neutral: Prediction markets on M&A and FDA uncertainty are live catalysts being completely ignored by the bearish/neutral camps pricing MO as a melting ice cube
| bearish |
| atr_14d | $1.34 | neutral |
Support: 66.53 · 65.36 · 63.5 | Resistance: 68.28 · 69.02 · 70.1
MO is in a short-term pullback within a long-term uptrend, sitting at a critical technical inflection near the lower Bollinger Band ($66.53) with momentum deteriorating (MACD bearish crossover at -0.22, RSI at 41.54 trending lower). The 200 SMA ($65.36) remains intact as a structural floor, and dip-buyers have an attractive setup at current levels with a tactical accumulation zone between $66.53 and $65.36 and a recommended stop below $64.50 targeting $70.10–$72.30.
Market Cap
$112.46 B
P/E (TTM)
14.18x
Forward P/E
11.49x
PEG Ratio
2.57
Price/Book
-42.15x
EPS (TTM)
$4.75
Forward EPS
$5.86
TTM Net Income
$7.95 B
Gross Margin
~72%
Operating Margin
76.36%
Profit Margin
38.99%
ROA
29.54%
Dividend Yield
6.63%
FCF (TTM)
$9.03 B
Beta
0.494
Current Ratio
0.52x
Net Debt
$22.21 B
Interest Coverage
~10x
Total Assets
$33.37 B
Total Liabilities
$35.99 B
Stockholders' Equity
($2.67 B)
Total Debt
$24.58 B
Long-Term Debt
$22.89 B
Short-Term Debt
$1.68 B
Treasury Stock
($43.51 B)
Goodwill + Intangibles
$17.64 B
AB InBev Stake (AFS)
$8.90 B
Cash & Equivalents
$2.37 B
52-Week High
$77.06
52-Week Low
$54.70
50-Day MA
$68.53
200-Day MA
$67.32
2022 Revenue
$20.69 B
2023 Revenue
$20.50 B
2024 Revenue
$20.44 B
2025 Revenue
$20.14 B
2022 Net Income
$3.19 B
2023 Net Income
$8.13 B
2024 Net Income
$11.26 B
2025 Net Income
$6.95 B
2025 Operating Income
$12.04 B
2025 Gross Profit
$14.54 B
2025 Dividends Paid
$6.96 B
2025 Buybacks
$1.00 B
Diluted Share Count (2025)
1.683 B
Diluted Share Count (2022)
1.804 B
Interest Expense
$1.18 B
CapEx (2025)
$216 M
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.18 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2.30 B
Q1 2026 EPS
$1.30
Q2 2026 EPS
$1.37
Q1 2026 Revenue
$4.76 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$5.36 B
Strengths
Concerns
Altria Group is a mature, high-cash-generation tobacco company facing slow secular revenue decline (~2.7% CAGR 2022-2025) but demonstrating exceptional margin expansion through pricing power. The company's 6.63% dividend yield is well-supported by ~1.3x FCF coverage, while its aggressive $43.5B share buyback program has created negative book value but enhanced per-share metrics. With $8.9B in hidden AB InBev assets, 10x interest coverage, and normalized Q1+Q2 2026 EPS run-rate of $5.40+, MO offers defensive income characteristics at a reasonable 11.49x forward P/E, though regulatory and goodwill impairment risks warrant monitoring.
Macro: Soft labor data (September jobs miss) drove equity rally and eased Treasury yields; Fed-hike fears faded. 96% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (hawkish vs. consensus). US recession probability declined to 8% (-2.0pp) week-over-week. Iran-war geopolitical inflation impulse flagged beyond energy (input cost pressure). AI/tech rotation dominated global headlines. FDA Commissioner confirmation probability collapsed -18pp to 8%. Tobacco nicotine pouch M&A speculation remains live with 26–43% acquisition probabilities across brands (Juice Head, Sesh, Fre, Lucy, Alp).