Trim 30% into 10 EMA resistance at $114-118; retain 70% with $99.85 structural stop and $99-108 re-entry zone through Q3 2026 binary
The execution architecture is settled: trim 30% into the 10 EMA test at $114-118 rather than waiting for $125-127 rally (which converts defensive repositioning into momentum-reversal chase), retain 70% with a single structural stop at $99.85 (medium-term thesis invalidation level), and set re-entry trigger at $99-108 zone on constructive volume. This 30% trim calibration honors the binding 09-28 lesson on trim magnitude at the lower end of the cap, avoids the alpha-destruction pattern of over-trimming tier-1 validated names documented across 09-16/21/22/23/24 reflections, and ensures dual-mechanism protection (defensive sizing + structural invalidation) that the 09-25 Hold reflection demanded. Worst-case scenario: $99.85 stop crystallizes ~10% loss on original position vs. ~14-17% portfolio-destroying drawdown on full-size Hold.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current price zone $114-118 (10 EMA test) | Trim 30% of INTC exposure via scaled limit orders |
| Post-trim retest of $99-108 zone with constructive daily volume | Add up to +25% of trimmed sizing back |
| Gap rally to $130+ euphoria | Do not add on momentum chase |
| Close below $99.85 on volume (50 SMA break) | Stop out residual 70% position |
Intel's setup is a generational opportunity driven by accelerating fundamentals ($16.13B revenue, +25.4% YoY), expanding margins (40.4% gross, 12.2% operating), and an unpriced foundry JV catalyst, with macro headwinds already fully reflected in sentiment at 4.0/10 and any policy softening triggering disproportionate upside given 2.23 beta.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $79.96 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $99.85 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $115.87 | neutral |
| MACD | 6.43 (signal: 5.09, histogram: +1.34) | bullish |
| RSI | 58.41 (was 73.01 on 2026-09-24) | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $131.70 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $107.19 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $82.68 | neutral |
| ATR (14-day) | $6.29 (5.4% of price; was $8.62 on Jul 31) | neutral |
Support: 107.19 · 99.85 · 88 · 90 | Resistance: 141.45 · 131.7 · 127.39 · 121.78
INTC remains in a structural bull trend on higher timeframes (golden cross in effect, price 45% above 200 SMA), but short-term conditions are stretched after a ~42% parabolic rally in 16 trading days. MACD is positive but decelerating, RSI has reset from overbought, and the 10 EMA has flattened at current price. ATR compression from $8.62 to $6.29 suggests a volatility squeeze resolution is imminent in either direction. HOLD rating reflects intact medium-term bullishness but poor risk/reward for new entries at current levels; prefer pullback entries to $107-$100 or breakout above $131.70.
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price $99-108 (20 SMA at $105.87 / 50 SMA at $99.85 convergence) with constructive daily close volume
Then: Add up to 25% of trimmed sizing
Macro headwinds are already priced and the setup is improving for upside surprises
↩ rebuts: “Bear's macro argument as a reason to avoid Intel”
EV: +33–47% · concedes: High beta (2.23) means drawdowns will be severe on any negative catalysts; Forward P/E of 56x is elevated relative to market averages; Net debt increased from $27.8B to $37.7B in one quarter; TSLA-style valuation requires perfect execution on foundry and AI accelerator timelines
Intel's rally is a topping pattern in a deteriorating fundamental story, with Q2 net loss of $10.85B, net debt up 36% in one quarter, and macro headwinds (30Y Treasury at 2002 highs, 96% no-cuts priced) creating the worst backdrop in 24 years for a leveraged, capex-heavy foundry turnaround.
· concedes: Revenue growth of 25.4% YoY and operating cash flow of $7B are real operational improvements; Golden cross confirmed on charts; One of only three companies on earth that can manufacture leading-edge logic at scale (though TSMC has 3+ year node lead); Operating income inflecting positive; Foundry JV minority interest increasing; ATR compression historically resolves in prior trend direction (which was 38% crash from June)
→ vs neutral: Waiting for either a pullback to 107 or a breakout above 131.70 is a wish list disguised as analysis; ATR compression and the coiled spring setup require positioning before the breakout, not after, to catch the next violent move
→ vs conservative: The 50 SMA golden cross and rising 200 SMA are irrelevant on a tactical horizon; lower highs after parabolic blowoff with momentum rollover means the easy money has been made regardless of macro trend structure
→ vs conservative: 'Healthy reset' framing for RSI declining from 73 to 58 in five days is incorrect; this is distribution as smart money rings the register on retail enthusiasm
→ vs conservative: Impairments do not come in singles when foundry capital is misallocated; the next write-down is already baked into the pipeline
Market Cap
$612.82 Billion
Shares Outstanding
5.04 B
Beta
2.231
52-Week High
$142.35
52-Week Low
$32.89
50-Day MA
$99.47
200-Day MA
$79.58
Book Value/Share
$17.36
Current Ratio
1.604
Forward P/E
56.22
PEG Ratio
1.36
P/B
6.68
EPS (TTM)
-$2.09
Forward EPS
$2.06
Price/Sales (TTM)
~10.7
Gross Margin
~38.9%
Operating Margin
12.19%
EBITDA Margin
~29.5%
Net Profit Margin
-19.79%
Return on Equity
-10.71%
Return on Assets
+1.41%
EBITDA
$16.84 B
Total Assets
$202.44 B
Total Liabilities
$99.30 B
Stockholders' Equity
$87.54 B
Minority Interest
$15.60 B
Total Debt
$50.54 B
Long-Term Debt
$48.55 B
Cash & Equivalents
$12.87 B
Short-Term Investments
$16.85 B
Net Debt
$37.66 B
Working Capital
$21.54 B
Gross PPE
$215.66 B
Construction-In-Progress
$34.5 B
Inventory
$12.49 B
TTM Revenue
$57.03 B
TTM Net Income
-$11.29 B
TTM Free Cash Flow
~$4.87 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$16.13 B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$6.51 B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$1.97 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
-$10.85 B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
-$2.16
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$7.01 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
-$2.56 B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
+$4.45 B
Q2 2026 Normalized EBITDA
$5.46 B
Q2 2026 Asset Impairment
$4.22 B
Q2 2026 Depreciation & Amortization
$3.22 B
Q2 2026 Debt Issuance
$13.0 B
Dividends Paid
$0
Q4 2025 Stock Options Exercised
$8.96 B
2024 Revenue
$53.10 B
2024 Net Income
-$18.76 B
2024 Diluted EPS
-$4.38
Strengths
Concerns
Intel Corporation demonstrates mixed but improving fundamentals with Q2 2026 revenue of $16.13 B (+25.4% YoY), positive operating income of $1.97 B, and 12.19% operating margin, while TTM results are obscured by $4.22 B in asset impairment charges and TTM net loss of -$11.29 B; the company maintains strong liquidity with $29.73 B in cash plus short-term investments, positive FCF of $4.87 B TTM, and is investing heavily in Intel Foundry with gross PPE of $215.66 B and $34.5 B in construction-in-progress. Valuation is stretched at Forward P/E of 56.22 and P/B of 6.68 with Beta of 2.231, requiring either a pullback to the 200-day MA (~$79) or confirmation from Q3 2026 earnings before new positions are warranted.
Macro: Risk-on / inflation-sticky. Polymarket prices 96% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 ($-0.2pp 1-week move, $8.7M vol). 30-year Treasury at highest since 2002; 30-year mortgage at 7.58% near 3-year high. US recession odds at 8% (end-2026). Gold at $4,147.70 (+0.27%) reflecting defensive bid. Equities mixed with no clear risk appetite direction. Real rates elevated and term premium widening. Polymarket also shows no priced government-stake catalyst for INTC (vs. 13% for NVDA, 16% for TSMC).