Hold LRCX with 1-2% NAV sizing and $270 hard stop; defer deployment until Q3 FY26 earnings catalyst
HOLD is the calibrated synthesis that captures the strongest evidence from each side without the directional errors of either extreme. The structural bull case (30% revenue growth, 65% ROE, $1.85B net cash, $2.28B deferred revenue, 200 SMA intact, smart-money accumulation) justifies preserving the core position, while hostile macro (86% no-cut probability), unconfirmed technicals (50 SMA flattening), and deteriorating cash conversion (AR +58% vs revenue +30%) preclude new capital deployment at current $315 levels. The $270 hard stop sits $20 above the July $250 capitulation low, providing structural trend break signal rather than routine volatility. Execution remains lean: one rating, one stop, two simple add triggers, one binary catalyst.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| NAV allocation cap | 1-2% maximum position size |
| Current $315 entry levels | No new capital deployment |
| Post-Q3 FY26 earnings approval | Re-evaluate for potential deployment |
LRCX is a best-in-class AI infrastructure franchise with accelerating fundamentals (30% revenue growth, 37.4% operating margins, 65% ROE) trading at a 28% discount to its 52-week high, with institutional smart money rotating in while technical indicators show a shallow pullback in a structural uptrend.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $254.88 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $335.18 | bearish |
| 10 EMA | $316.13 | neutral |
| RSI (14) | 48.83 | neutral |
| MACD | -1.53 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -2.18 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.64 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle | $311.08 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper | $349.68 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | $272.47 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 19.66 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q3 FY26 earnings (mid-to-late October 2026) resolves cycle debate
Then: Full re-evaluation for potential re-entry or exit
Return on equity is exceptional and unmatched by the bear thesis
EV: +27.0% to $400+ from current $315 by mid-2027 · concedes: Forward valuation of 27x P/E is not cheap — though justified by 65% ROE and 30% growth; Memory capex digestion is a real risk, though more relevant to 2027 than today; China export controls remain a known risk factor; Waiting for $335 confirmation costs $20 more per share or risks missing the move entirely
LRCX is a great company at a bad price at the wrong time in the cycle. Peak-cycle multiples, cyclical earnings that will be revised down, and deteriorating technicals create a risk/reward that does not justify buying at current levels.
· concedes: LRCX is a fundamentally strong company with elite margins; The bull's long-term thesis on AI-driven semiconductor demand is directionally correct; The 200% one-year return represents real earnings power, not just multiple expansion; HBM shortage for near-term is real and memory capex is locked in for 2026; Druckenmiller and other institutional investors DID establish positions in Q2 2026
→ vs conservative: 27x P/E is not expensive when earnings are doubling, making the PEG of 1.46 attractive for a net cash, 65% ROE franchise
→ vs conservative: The cycle risk argument would have caused investors to miss the entire 365% move from $94 to $438
→ vs conservative: WFE cyclicals with AI secular tailwinds visible through 2027 differ fundamentally from historical cycles; $3B R&D commitment confirms this
→ vs conservative: China export controls have been live for years and are fully priced into every semiconductor equipment multiple
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation above $335 with 9 million shares volume means buying 10-15% higher when trend chasers pile in
→ vs neutral: Receivables growing faster than revenue signals forward upside, not forward risk—contradicting wait-for-confirmation stance
→ vs neutral: Mildly bullish 6.1/10 sentiment undersells the institutional accumulation happening while retail remains silent
| VWMA | $318.83 | bearish |
Support: 250.5 · 272.47 · 294 · 297 · 311.08 · 316.13 | Resistance: 335.18 · 349.68 · 410 · 438
The stock is in a post-crash recovery phase, trading 23.5% above the 200 SMA (bullish long-term) but 6.1% below the 50 SMA (bearish intermediate). MACD has crossed above the signal line with a +0.64 histogram, indicating shifting momentum, while RSI at 48.83 sits in neutral territory after recovering from oversold extremes. Bollinger Bands show $349.68 as upper resistance and $272.47 as lower support, with price currently sitting just above the middle band at $311.08. ATR of 19.66 remains elevated but declining from a peak of $28.90, reflecting stabilizing volatility. Volume on the bounce has been thin, with VWMA ($318.83) above current price, suggesting the recovery lacks broad participation. Key triggers: break above $335 on >9M volume for bullish confirmation, or a retest of $294-$272 for higher-probability re-entry. Recommendation: HOLD existing positions; WAIT on new capital.
Market Cap
$393.7 B
Share Price
~$315 (derived)
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$94.11
50-Day Avg
$336.23
200-Day Avg
$254.37
Beta
1.865
P/E (TTM)
54.53
Forward P/E
27.23
PEG Ratio
1.46
P/B
31.57
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.56
Book Value/Share
$9.97
Q2 FY26 Revenue ($M)
6,722
Revenue YoY Growth (Q2 FY26)
+30.0%
Q2 FY26 Gross Profit ($M)
3,479
Gross Margin
51.7%
Q2 FY26 Operating Income ($M)
2,513
Operating Margin
37.4%
Q2 FY26 EBITDA ($M)
2,709
Q2 FY26 Net Income ($M)
2,277
Q2 FY26 Diluted EPS
$1.81
TTM Revenue ($B)
23.23
TTM Net Income ($B)
7.27
Net Profit Margin
31.3%
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Q2 FY26 Cash & Equivalents ($M)
5,579
Q2 FY26 Inventory ($M)
4,276
Q2 FY26 Receivables ($M)
5,340
Q2 FY26 Total Current Assets ($M)
15,611
Q2 FY26 Total Assets ($M)
23,530
Q2 FY26 Long-Term Debt ($M)
3,722
Q2 FY26 Total Debt ($M)
3,735
Q2 FY26 Stockholders' Equity ($M)
12,471
Q2 FY26 Working Capital ($M)
9,673
Current Ratio
2.63x
Net Cash Position ($B)
~1.85
Q2 FY26 Operating CF ($M)
1,457
Q2 FY26 CapEx ($M)
-189
Q2 FY26 Free Cash Flow ($M)
1,268
Q2 FY26 Dividends Paid ($M)
-325
Q2 FY26 Buybacks ($M)
-247
TTM FCF ($B)
3.09
FCF Margin
~13%
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research is a best-in-class semiconductor equipment franchise with accelerating revenue growth (30% YoY), elite margins (37.4% operating, 31.3% net), and exceptional 65.1% ROE, supported by a fortress balance sheet with net cash of ~$1.85B and strong liquidity (2.63x current ratio). The company is aggressively returning capital to shareholders (~5-6B TTM) while generating $3.09B in trailing twelve-month free cash flow. Valuation reflects strong execution (forward P/E 27.2x vs TTM 54.5x), with analyst consensus projecting earnings to double from $5.77 to $11.56, though the high 1.87 beta and cyclical WFE exposure warrant a HOLD-to-add-on-weakness stance given significant volatility risk.
Macro: Fed rate cuts in 2026 priced out: Polymarket shows 86% probability of 0 cuts (volume ~$7.5M, +1.2pp WoW). US recession by end-2026: 8% (up 1.0pp WoW). Japan recession: 23% (down 8.0pp WoW). Soft landing remains base case. US government stake in Rigetti: 78% implied probability; in TSMC: 11-13%. Treasury yields dropped during sector selloff — lower rates not rescuing equipment names, suggesting idiosyncratic rather than macro-driven move. FRED macro data unavailable (API key not configured).