BMY upgraded to Overweight with staged pyramid entry; base target $78–$80, hard stop at $62.61
Upgrade from Hold to Overweight based on Q2 2026 fundamental inflection (5.7% revenue growth, 153% YoY EPS recovery, 10.4x forward P/E, 2.5x FCF dividend coverage, deleveraging from $50.9B to $45.1B). Staged pyramid execution captures the inflection without buying into resistance at $68.42–$68.64 or concentrating ahead of zola-cel binary catalyst. Reject full Buy due to bearish MACD divergence and entry timing asymmetry; reject Underweight due to structural floor (0.225 beta, 2.5x FCF coverage, intact 50/200 SMA). Base target $78–$80 (12–13x forward on $6.56 EPS) with $85 requiring durable earnings delivery; trim into target zone.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed pullback into $66.00–$66.50 zone | Deploy first tranche of ~1.0% of equity book |
| Weekly-close support at $62.50–$63.50 | Reserve second tranche of 1.0% of equity book |
| Clean zola-cel safety update or Q3 2026 earnings confirmation | Gate third tranche of ~0.5–1.0% of equity book |
| Total BMY exposure | Capped at 2.5–3.0% until forward EPS revisions and drug trajectory clarity |
BMY is at a structural inflection with Q2 2026 confirming the post-patent-cliff turnaround; trading at just 10× forward earnings with a 3.7% yield, the stock is dramatically undervalued relative to peers and poised for a 15-25% re-rating as new growth drivers (Camzyos, Cobenfy, Reblozyl, Breyanzi, RayzeBio) accelerate.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | 62.61 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 57.20 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 67.06 | bullish |
| macd | 1.39 | bearish |
| macds | 1.48 | bearish |
| macdh | -0.09 | bearish |
| rsi | 64.12 | neutral |
| boll_middle | 66.09 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 69.13 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 63.06 | neutral |
| boll_pctb | 0.83 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Weekly-close support at $62.50–$63.50
Then: Add 1.0% of equity book (second tranche)
↩ rebuts: “Bear valuation concerns without recognizing the discount to peers”
EV: +15-25% to $78-85 · concedes: Zola-cel autoimmune trial pause is a real event that has created near-term uncertainty; MACD has crossed bearishly with histogram negative for three sessions; Bollinger %B at 0.83 is technically stretched; Macro environment (Fed higher-for-longer) is not a tailwind for the stock
BMY at $68 is a value trap disguised as a value opportunity—the "Q2 inflection" is an optical illusion from comparing against a GAAP-depressed base, the 2.5 PEG ratio signals the market doesn't believe the forward EPS consensus, and mounting pipeline risks (zola-cel deaths, Eliquis LOE cliff) combined with technical momentum exhaustion and macro headwinds make this a 15-25% downside scenario, not the 15-25% upside the bull is promising.
EV: -$52 to -$57 (15–25% downside from $68) · concedes: BMY is defensive in a crash relative to high-multiple growth stocks; Q2 2026 normalized +25% growth is decent; +5.7% revenue growth is better than prior quarters; Cell therapy platform (Breyanzi, Abecma) still has long-term potential if zola-cel is isolated; Reblozyl and Cobenfy could grow 30%+ per year for three years; Dividend at 55% payout provides some capital return floor
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $66-$66.50 pullback is refusing to participate in first half of staged entry; 50 SMA at $62.61 is already factored into the plan with a planned add at $62.50-$63.50
→ vs conservative: MACD bearish cross on consecutive higher highs is classic positive divergence that resolves with continuation, not reversal; RSI at 64 is not euphoria
→ vs neutral: Waiting for primary clarification on zola-cel before buying turns a 25% winner into a 5% winner; easy money will be gone by the time detailed safety update is provided and digested
→ vs neutral: By the time market fully digests zola-cel update, the 10.4x forward P/E will have re-rated and inflection quarter will have rolled forward
| vwma | 66.78 | bullish |
| atr | 1.51 | neutral |
| volume | 6.22M | bearish |
Support: 63.06 · 62.61 · 57.2 | Resistance: 69.13 · 70
The 8-indicator framework (3 MAs, 3 MACD components, RSI, Bollinger Bands) plus 3 contextual tools (VWMA, ATR, volume) reveals a bifurcated picture: the long-term trend is unambiguously bullish (price +19% above 200 SMA, +8.8% above 50 SMA, all MAs stacked), but short-term momentum has turned bearish (MACD below signal, negative histogram for 3 sessions, Bollinger %B at 0.83 near upper band, price outrunning VWMA by +1.31). ATR has compressed to 1.51 from a 1.94 August peak—volatility coiled—suggesting an imminent volatility expansion (breakout or reversal). The report's final stance is HOLD with a bullish tilt: existing longs remain viable above 62.61, but new capital should wait for either a pullback to the 66.00–66.50 confluence (Bollinger middle + VWMA) or a confirmed close above 69.13 on volume exceeding 10M shares.
Market Cap
$139.1B
Share Price (52W High/Low)
$68.64 / $42.52
50-Day MA / 200-Day MA
$62.41 / $57.93
P/E (TTM)
14.99×
Forward P/E
10.38×
PEG Ratio
2.5
P/B
6.23×
Dividend Yield
3.72%
Beta
0.225
Forward EPS
$6.56
FY2025 Total Revenue
$48,195M
FY2025 Gross Profit
$34,259M
FY2025 Operating Income
$13,724M
FY2025 Normalized EBITDA
$19,945M
FY2025 Net Income
$7,054M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$3.46
FY2025 GAAP EPS
$3.46
FY2025 R&D
$9,951M
FY2025 SG&A
$7,267M
FY2025 One-Time Charges
$5,200M
FY2024 Restructuring & M&A Charges
$14,342M
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$12,845M
Q2 2026 Revenue
$12,973M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$3,317M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$1.62
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$5,087M
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
31.0%
Q2 2026 Cash & ST Investments
$11,067M
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$45,053M
Q2 2026 Net Debt
$34,398M
Q2 2026 Stockholders' Equity
$22,319M
Q2 2026 Goodwill
$21,740M
Q2 2026 Other Intangibles
$17,625M
Q2 2026 Tangible Book Value
$-17.0B
Net Debt/EBITDA
~1.7×
FCF Yield
~9.2%
ROE
46.6%
Operating Margin (TTM)
34.4%
Profit Margin
18.9%
H1 2026 Combined EPS
$2.93
Revenue YoY (Q2 2026)
+5.7%
EPS YoY (Q2 2026)
+153%
FY2025 Operating Cash Flow
$14,156M
FY2025 CapEx
$1,311M
FY2025 Dividends Paid
$5,045M
FY2024 Acquisitions
$21,821M
FY2025 Acquisitions
$3,944M
FY2025 Net Debt Repayments
$5,175M
Price vs. 50D MA
Above
Price vs. 200D MA
Above
Strengths
Concerns
BMY is a mega-cap biopharma company (~$139B mkt cap) undergoing a post-M&A transformation after the $74B Celgene acquisition (2019) and recent $14B RayzeBio / $4.1B Karuna deals. FY2025 revenue was essentially flat at $48.2B, but Q2 2026 marked a clear inflection with 5.7% YoY revenue growth and 153% YoY EPS growth to $1.62, driven by new launches (Cobenfy, Reblozyl, Breyanzi) offsetting Eliquis/Revlimid loss-of-exclusivity pressure. The stock trades at just 10.4× forward P/E with 3.72% dividend yield and 9.2% FCF yield, while deleveraging reduces net debt from $51.2B to $45.1B. Key risks include the Eliquis patent cliff (2026–2027) and Cobenfy commercial uptake uncertainty, while key catalysts include H2 2026 Opdivo combination readouts and radiopharma pipeline data.
Macro: Monetary policy has repriced hawkishly with rising near-term Fed rate hike risk. Prediction markets price 42% probability of September 25-bp hike (up 12 percentage points week-over-week) and 62% probability of at least one 2026 hike. Growth risk appears contained with only 7% recession probability (down 1.5 points week-over-week). Energy and geopolitical risks remain elevated with 66% probability WTI reaches $95 in September and 35% probability reaches $100. Dollar index reported lower at 95.15 (down 0.57%). FRED macro data unavailable due to API key configuration.