Maintain GEV exposure at current size with disciplined inaction; binding synthesis rejects aggressive add at $950 and conservative trim
The binding synthesis rejects both the aggressive analyst's call to add at $950 (which sits inside the 4.2% ATR noise band and above unconfirmed resistance at $978.77) and the conservative analyst's call to trim (bearish catalysts have not materialized and the structural bull thesis remains intact with $176B backlog, $13.1B net cash fortress, $40B deferred revenue cushion). Maintaining full position size at current levels is the correct response to a coiled setup that has stalled for six sessions without directional trigger — the $920-950 add zone is structurally noise-fighting in a $39 ATR name, and the stop tightened to $895 ensures exit on structural failure before $200 SMA cascade. Forward EPS revisions from $25.31 toward $30-35 would mechanically compress the multiple from 37x to high-20s without requiring price appreciation, making sideways consolidation the most intellectually honest base case for the next 4-8 weeks. The hawkish macro regime (Fed just hiked, 96% no-cut probability) is real and binding but the deferred revenue model insulates near-term cash flows — bear case is only executable through goodwill impairment or multiple compression catalyst firing, neither of which has occurred.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at or above $978.77 with volume >2.5M, MACD line cross confirmed, and VWMA rising | ADD — full confirmation stack required |
| Pullback to $850-880 with downside exhaustion signals | ADD — capitulation zone with better risk/reward |
| Price near $1,000 without confirmation | CONSIDER PARTIAL TRIM — exit on hope of breakout is itself a directional bet |
| Close below $895 on closing basis | EXIT FULL POSITION — structural failure before $200 SMA break cascades |
GE Vernova's accelerating backlog, 26x FCF growth, and negative net debt position create an asymmetric risk/reward at current levels, with the stock near its 200-day SMA and MACD confirming a technical base.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $904.94 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | $978.77 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | $933.83 | bullish |
| rsi | 50.38 | neutral |
| macd | -12.92 | neutral |
| macds | -18.53 | neutral |
| macdh | +5.61 | bullish |
| boll_ub | $981.74 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $877.89 | neutral |
| boll | $929.82 | neutral |
| atr | 39.54 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $850-880 with downside exhaustion signals
Then: Consider adding with better risk/reward setup
Q2'26 FCF was $5.106B, a 26x year-over-year increase from $194M in Q2'25, confirming the FCF inflection.
EV: +32% (consensus PT $1,237 vs. current ~$950) · concedes: Q1'26 net income of $4.75B was inflated by a $4.4B one-time gain; Stock dropped 24% in five months; 50 SMA at $978.77 acting as overhead resistance; Trailing PE of 27.2x based on inflated TTM earnings
GEV is a compelling long-term business priced at a multiple that requires a perfect macro environment, sustained AI capex, and flawless execution — while the actual setup features declining consensus EPS, FCF dependent on reversible working capital dynamics, goodwill impairment risk, and a hawkish Fed regime that structurally pressures customer capex programs.
EV: -5% to -50% (200 SMA $905 to low PT $470) · concedes: GEV is a high-quality business with strong competitive positioning in energy infrastructure; The $287.9B wind market TAM by 2035 represents genuine long-term opportunity; Backlog of $200B+ provides multi-year revenue visibility; CapEx restraint at 3.5% of revenue is disciplined capital allocation; Q2'26 clean operating EPS of $2.47 demonstrates underlying earnings power outside one-time items
→ vs conservative: Goodwill at 119 percent of equity represents aggressive capital deployment into energy transition, not balance sheet risk—13.1 billion cash and negative net debt make the balance sheet a fortress
→ vs conservative: 37.5 forward PE is irrelevant when backlog is exploding like Cisco at 80x and Tesla at 200x—forward PE compression is noise for transformation stories
→ vs conservative: 200 SMA holding at 904 IS the structural confirmation—waiting for breakout above 978 means chasing at 1050
→ vs conservative: Obsession with waiting for confirmation turns 30 percent gains into scratch trades in secular bull markets
→ vs neutral: 8.5 percent AI complex drawdown created this opportunity—volatility and base-building are exactly what entry points look like, not warning signs
→ vs neutral: Higher for longer rates overblown for GEV specifically—backlog converts to cash in 1-4 years, not long duration; negative working capital is structural insulation
→ vs neutral: Waiting for Fed pivot, data center moratorium resolution, and EPS stabilization means buying at 1200 when the structural transformation does not pause for consensus
| vwma | ~$928.76 | neutral |
Support: 929.82 · 904.94 · 874.76 | Resistance: 981.74 · 1000 · 1148
GE Vernova (GEV) closed at $950.28 on September 22, 2026, recovering approximately +8.6% from the September 14 swing low of $874.76 intraday, but remains 2.9% below the 50-day SMA at $978.77. The stock holds above its 200 SMA ($904.94) by roughly 5%, keeping the secular bull trend technically intact, and the 10 EMA ($933.83) has resumed a bullish posture with price above it by ~1.8%. RSI reads 50.38 at exact neutrality, while the MACD histogram has flipped positive (+5.61) though the MACD line remains below its signal line—a bullish momentum setup in early stages but not yet confirmed. Bollinger Bands (upper: $981.74, lower: $877.89, midline: $929.82) have price positioned between the midline and upper band, a mildly bullish configuration. ATR stands at $39.54, representing ~4.2% daily range, signaling elevated volatility that warrants position sizing at half-normal exposure. VWMA at ~$928.76 sits below price and continues declining though at a slowing rate, suggesting the volume backdrop is transitioning toward accumulation but lacks confirmation. The overall bias is constructive but unconfirmed, with the preferred tactical stance being HOLD; aggressive traders may scale in above $970 with stops below $900, while patience rewards await a confirmed close above $978.77 on above-average volume.
Market Capitalization
$253.1B
Share Price
$980.16
52-Week Range
$530.16 – $1,195.94
50-Day Moving Average
$980.61
200-Day Moving Average
$903.68
PE Ratio (TTM)
27.2x
Forward PE
37.5x
PEG Ratio
1.85
Price/Book
21.2x
EPS (TTM)
$34.92
Forward EPS
$25.31
Dividend Yield
0.21%
Beta
0.97
Revenue (TTM)
$41.37B
Net Income (TTM)
$9.53B
Gross Margin (TTM)
~20.6%
Operating Margin (TTM)
7.5%
Profit Margin (TTM)
23.0%
EBITDA (TTM)
$3.93B
Return on Equity (ROE)
82.6%
Return on Assets (ROA)
2.5%
FCF (TTM)
$15.72B
Q2'26 FCF
$5.11B
Q2'26 Operating CF
$5.49B
CapEx (Q2'26)
$0.39B
Cash (6/30/26)
$13.12B
LT Debt (6/30/26)
$2.79B
Total Equity
$11.96B
Total Assets
$80.80B
Current Ratio
0.85
Goodwill & Intangibles
$14.20B
Deferred Revenue (Current)
$39.94B
Inventory
$11.96B
Q2'26 Buybacks
$2.39B
FY25 Total Buybacks
$3.32B
Q1'26 Net Income
$4.75B
Normalized Q1'26 Net Income
~$640M
Q2'26 Revenue YoY Growth
+22%
Q2'26 EPS YoY Growth
+33%
FY2024 Revenue
$38.07B
FY2024 Net Income
$4.88B
FY2024 Diluted EPS
$17.69
FY2024 Gross Margin
19.8%
FY2024 FCF
$1.70B
Debt/Equity
28.4
Revenue CAGR (2021-2024)
~13%
Strengths
Concerns
GE Vernova is a pure-play energy transition company (spun from GE in April 2024) serving utilities, developers, and industrial customers across Power, Wind, and Electrification segments, with $41.4B TTM revenue and a $253.1B market cap. The company demonstrates exceptional cash flow inflection with TTM FCF of $15.7B (Q2'26 FCF of $5.1B, up 26x YoY) and strong revenue growth (+22% YoY), driven by accelerating backlog conversion in gas turbines, grid solutions (HVDC, transformers), and wind, combined with margin expansion (gross margin from 11.7% in 2021 to ~20.6% TTM). However, the stock trades at stretched multiples (27.2x trailing PE, 37.5x forward PE, 21.2x P/B) with a thin equity base ($11.96B) and significant goodwill ($14.2B) from M&A, while earnings are distorted by a $4.4B one-time gain in Q1'26 normalizing true margins to ~5-7%, suggesting existing holders should maintain positions but new capital await a pullback toward the 200-DMA ($903) for better risk/reward.
Macro: Fed raised interest rates for the first time since 2023; Polymarket prices 96% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (+2.7pp weekly drift). AI data-center moratorium probability surged to 46% (+18pp in one week). US recession probability at 8% (–7pp weekly). The backdrop is tight-money-but-no-recession—a structural headwind for capital-intensive, long-duration industrials like GEV, pressuring WACC, grid project IRRs, and customer financing costs.