Hold LRCX with defensive stops at $285 and three-tiered scaling triggers; partial hedge on 30-40% of position via $280 puts
Three binding prior reflections on this exact ticker establish that elite franchises with structurally defended 200 SMAs and rising deferred revenues routinely clip realized alpha on Underweight calls by 40-60%. The current setup reproduces that exact configuration: 13% above the rising 200 SMA at $263, gross margins at multi-year highs of 51.8%, deferred revenue rising, $1.84B net cash, capital returns aggressive ($5B+ buybacks annually, 27% dividend hike). The aggressive analyst's structural thesis is valid; the conservative analyst's tighter stop is valid; neither justifies a directional downgrade. The base case is HOLD with disciplined execution—do not add until technical confirmation per scaling structure, do not trim at prevailing prices, and do not trade the chop in this 1.86-beta name.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| ≤2x benchmark weight | Maintain current exposure given Beta 1.86 and tightening macro |
| Price at $316 close with volume >12M | First add - scaling-in trigger |
| Price at $325 after successful retest of $316 as new support | Second add - scaling-in trigger |
| Price at $342 with MACD expanding positive AND price holding above rising 10 EMA | Third add - scaling-in trigger |
LRCX at ~$298 is a high-conviction BUY with asymmetric risk/reward, as the -43% drawdown represents healthy basing rather than regime change, with TTM EPS set to double mechanically, the company returning $5.12B annually to shareholders from a net cash balance sheet, and the AI/memory supercycle providing multi-year secular tailwind.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 306.11 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 316.10 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 263.20 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 45.07 | neutral |
| MACD Line | -3.55 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | -3.92 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.37 (shrinking, peaked at +6.48 on 8/17) | bearish |
| ATR (14) | 15.95 | neutral |
| VWMA | 305.20 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 312.28 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $325 ONLY after successful retest of $316 as new support
Then: Add position - second tier
Q2 2026 earnings power is accelerating with best-in-class margins and expanding ROE, while TTM P/E will compress mechanically to 25.6x without stock appreciation.
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'valuation is stretched' claim based on misleading TTM P/E”
EV: +35-40% to $400+ all-time high · concedes: Near-term technical overhead supply at $316, $325, and $342 is meaningful; Position size should be ~60% of normal given elevated beta of 1.86x; Do not blind chase at $298 — accumulate on weakness into $288-$293 support zone
LRCX is a parabolic-top name with broken technicals, hostile macro, mature cycle, and full valuation against the most cyclically violent corner of semis—memory equipment—warranting UNDERWEIGHT until technicals confirm a base or macro conditions shift.
· concedes: The AI/memory secular story is real with HBM, NAND, and advanced-node demand driving genuine demand; TTM EPS of $5.75 is depressed relative to forward EPS of $11.65; The company is well-positioned in the memory equipment space
→ vs conservative: Selling due to broken 10 EMA and 50 SMA is anchoring to lagging indicators during a secular upcycle; price is still up ~200% YoY and basing between $288-$345 is textbook consolidation, not topping
→ vs conservative: Selling because TTM multiple looks rich (51.8x) ignores that forward P/E is 25.6x — selling at the exact wrong moment in the cycle before mechanical compression occurs
→ vs conservative: Polymarket zero percent Fed cut probability means no dovish surprise downside to be had; macro setup is already maximally hawkish and baseline recession odds are only 8%
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 'confirmation' (break above 50 SMA on 12M+ volume) means chasing stock to $342+; by then you'll talk yourself out of the move at the worst moment
→ vs neutral: Q3 doesn't need a blowout — just confirmation of secular trend; given memory capex guidance and multi-year order books, probability of beat-and-raise is materially higher than miss
| 342.41 |
| neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 282.15 | neutral |
Support: 290 · 293 · 282.15 · 263.2 · 250.5 | Resistance: 316.1 · 320 · 325 · 342 · 345
LRCX exhibits a mixed technical picture with a bearish short-term stack (10 EMA below 50 SMA) and bearish fading momentum (MACD histogram shrinking to +0.37 from peak +6.48), countered by a intact long-term uptrend (price +13.2% above rising 200 SMA at $263.20). The stock is consolidating in a $288–$345 range with compressed volatility (ATR 15.95 vs $27 crash peak) and declining volume (9.84M vs 22.08M capitulation), suggesting a basing pattern requiring a decisive breakout above $316.10 on volume >12M shares or breakdown below $282 to confirm the next directional move.
Market Cap
$372.9B
Revenue (TTM)
$23.23B
Gross Profit
$11.73B
EBITDA
$8.64B
Net Income
$7.27B
Operating Margin
37.4%
EPS (TTM)
$5.75
Forward EPS
$11.65
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Free Cash Flow
$3.09B
Current Ratio
2.63
Debt/Equity
33.0%
Beta
1.86
TTM PE
51.8x
Forward PE
25.6x
PEG Ratio
1.43
Price/Book
29.9x
EV/EBITDA
~43x
Total Assets
$23.53B
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58B
Long-Term Debt
$3.73B
Stockholders' Equity
$12.47B
Working Capital
$9.67B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$6.72B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
51.8%
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2.28B
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$1.46B
Q2 2026 FCF
$1.27B
Buybacks (5 quarters)
~$5.1B
Dividends (annual)
~$1.3B
52-Week Range
$108.29 - $438.50
Strengths
Concerns
LRCX demonstrates a classic semiconductor equipment leader emerging from a cyclical trough into a powerful AI-driven upcycle, with Q2 2026 revenue jumping 30% YoY to $6.72B and net income accelerating to $2.28B. The company maintains industry-leading profitability metrics (37.4% operating margin, 65.1% ROE) and a fortress balance sheet with net cash of $1.85B. While TTM-based valuation appears stretched (PE 51.8x), forward metrics (PE 25.6x) appear reasonable given the 2x earnings growth trajectory from $5.75 TTM EPS to $11.65 forward EPS, supported by an estimated 4-6 quarter upcycle tailwind.