Underweight LRCX: Trim 30-40% into resistance zone, maintain 60% core position to limit regret risk on potential breakout
The Underweight thesis is the correct synthesis: the bear case is structurally stronger on decisive dimensions (historical NAND cycle patterns with -50% to -65% rollovers, extreme bullish consensus creating contrarian setup, earnings quality deterioration), while the bull path requires dual-condition success (forward EPS holds at $11.57 AND multiples expand from 27x). The 60% core retention specifically addresses legitimate concern that AI capex dynamics are structurally different from pre-2023 cycles, given Q4 records ($6.72B revenue, 51.7% gross margin, 65% ROE) and TSMC's +45% YoY growth with raised 2026 outlook.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Beta of 1.87 and ATR of $23.15 | Size below normal weight for cyclical equipment names |
| 60% core retention | Addresses legitimate concern that AI capex dynamics may be structurally different from pre-2023 cycles |
| Opportunistic add-back potential on hot CPI print | Add at lower levels around $265-275 (range bottom + lower Bollinger support) |
LRCX is a coiled spring positioned to spring higher on the back of accelerating AI capex fundamentals, record quarterly results, and structural TAM expansion into advanced packaging—not a wounded stock in recovery but an early-cycle grower at the start of a multi-year ramp.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | $305.82 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $337.41 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $246.59 | bullish |
| MACD Line | -8.17 | neutral |
| MACD Signal Line | -11.25 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +3.08 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 48.92 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $342.71 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $305.09 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $267.46 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Hot CPI print (Aug 12-13) delivers accelerated entry point
Then: Opportunistic add-back at $265-275
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'range-bound' and 'trend still down' technical assessment”
EV: +28% (to $400 price target, 12-month)
LRCX is a peak-cycle name at peak-cycle valuation with peak-cycle analyst euphoria; Q4 FY26 was the NAND/HBM capex cycle top, and the stock faces multiple compression, earnings estimate cuts, and structural threats that make the current price a dangerous late-stage FOMO entry.
EV: $240 (12-month base case); $165-200 (bear case cycle trough) · concedes: Sustained daily close above $343 with volume would invalidate bear thesis; Forward EPS revisions higher in August/September (currently expected flat-to-down); Decisive China export control de-escalation (none in sight); Terafab project cancellation or major delay (early but possible); A pullback to $246-265 with constructive basing → would shift view to HOLD
→ vs conservative: Waiting for breakout above $320 with volume means buying $5-10 above resistance at worst risk-reward; 200 SMA held by only $5.76, not confident structural support
→ vs neutral: Base-building at 50 SMA is resistance not support; trend remains down on medium-term frame, not base-building — dead cat bounce
→ vs conservative: Conservative analyst sizing for $50 move but NAND cycles historically produce $150-200 moves based on 2017 (-50%) and 2021 (-65%) patterns
| ATR (14) |
| 23.15 |
| neutral |
| Current Price | $311.41 | neutral |
| Peak Price | $433.33 (2026-06-30) | bearish |
| Trough Price | $252.35 (2026-07-29) | bullish |
Support: 247 · 252.35 · 267.46 · 290 · 305.09 · 246.59 | Resistance: 320 · 337.41 · 342.71 · 375 · 400
LRCX is in a post-crash recovery phase after a 41.8% drawdown from $433.33 to $252.35, now consolidating in a $290–$320 base at $311.41. Short-term indicators are constructive (10 EMA reclaimed, MACD histogram positive for 5 sessions, RSI recovered from 31.09 oversold to 48.92), but medium-term resistance at the 50 SMA ($337.41) and Bollinger upper band ($342.71) remains intact. The long-term uptrend is preserved as price holds well above the 200 SMA at $246.59. Transaction recommendation is HOLD—existing positions are safe but new entries should wait for a confirmed breakout above $320–$325 with volume, or pullback to the $305 confluence zone.
P/E (TTM)
54.06x
Forward P/E
26.95x
PEG Ratio
1.43
P/B
36.79x
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Beta
1.865
52W High
$438.50
52W Low
$94.11
50-Day Avg
$337.60
200-Day Avg
$246.01
EPS (TTM)
$5.76
Forward EPS
$11.56
Market Cap
$389.7 billion
Revenue TTM ($B)
23.23
Gross Margin TTM
50.5%
Operating Margin TTM
37.4%
Net Margin TTM
31.3%
Net Income TTM ($B)
7.27
Diluted EPS TTM
$5.76
Total Assets ($B)
23.53
Total Equity ($B)
12.47
Total Debt ($B)
3.73
Cash & Equivalents ($B)
5.58
Net Debt ($B)
(1.85)
Current Ratio
2.63
Working Capital ($B)
9.67
Inventory ($B)
4.28
Receivables ($B)
5.34
Operating Cash Flow ($B)
5.86
CapEx ($B)
(0.97)
Free Cash Flow ($B)
4.89
Buybacks ($B)
(3.85)
Dividends ($B)
(1.27)
Debt Repayment ($B)
(0.76)
Total Capital Returned ($B)
5.13
ROE
65.07%
ROA
22.84%
FCF / Net Income
~42%
FCF Margin
21%
Q4 FY26 Revenue ($B)
6.72
Q4 FY26 Gross Margin
51.7%
Q4 FY26 Op Margin
37.4%
Q4 FY26 Diluted EPS
$1.81
Debt/Equity
30%
Treasury Stock ($B)
31.6
3-Year Cumulative Buybacks ($B)
9.1
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research delivered exceptional Q4 FY26 results with record revenue of $6.72B, gross margin expansion to 51.7%, and EPS of $1.81 - the highest in the dataset. The company demonstrates best-in-class profitability with 50.5% gross margins, 37.4% operating margins, and 65.07% ROE, while maintaining a net cash position of $1.85B and generating $4.89B in free cash flow. However, the elevated 54x TTM P/E, high 1.87 beta, and aggressive forward EPS consensus growth to $11.56 create meaningful execution risk in a cyclical semiconductor equipment industry.
Macro: Fed rate hold highly confident at 86% probability of ZERO cuts in 2026 ($7.2M Polymarket volume, down -3pp WoW); US recession odds low at 8% for 2026 (down -2pp WoW); stable rates support continued capex budgets at TSMC/Samsung/SK Hynix/Intel; low recession probability supports cyclical upcycle in semis; oil/climbing on geopolitical risk creating mild inflation pressure heading into CPI data.