Hold TMO at benchmark weight; avoid chasing at $619–625, ladder buys into $580–600, trim into $640–647
The aggressive analyst is correct that fair value is a moving target and quality compounders deserve premium PEGs, but buying at $622 is bad risk management — the MACD cross at a swing high on volume exhaustion signals weakening marginal demand. The conservative analyst's leverage and forward EPS concerns are valid caution flags but insufficient to override continued ownership at benchmark weight given the structural floor ($6.24B FCF, 0.847 beta, 80% recurring consumables). The 8/27 Overweight call that lost -1.4% raw/-1.1% alpha specifically warns against initiating at overbought RSI 72.85+ on $630 — this is the exact failure mode. TMO is $60+ above the $605–615 trim zone that should have triggered Hold re-evaluation, confirming the structural thesis doesn't need fresh capital deployed at a swing high to remain valid. Honest sizing means core position maintained, pre-committed ladder into $580–600 where asymmetry is acceptable, trim plan at $640–647 preserved.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| At $619–625 (current swing-high zone) | No fresh adds — technical setup (bearish MACD cross, lowest rally volume, 2.05 PEG) is structurally poor; asymmetry ~1:3 against |
| If price reaches $580–600 zone | Scale adds in 2–3 tranches — Bollinger mid $603.55 and prior consolidation provide anchors; reward-to-risk improves to ~2:1 |
| If price reaches $640–647 on expanding volume | Trim 10–20% of position |
| Weekly close below $534.61 (200 SMA) | Exit position and downgrade to Underweight — thesis break |
TMO is mid-inflection with record revenue, raising analyst estimates, and an M&A flywheel that makes current levels a buy—not a top.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close vs 10 EMA | 622.18 vs 619.51 (+0.4%) | neutral |
| Close vs 50 SMA | 622.18 vs 557.49 (+11.6%) | bullish |
| Close vs 200 SMA | 622.18 vs 534.61 (+16.4%) | bullish |
| RSI | 66.17 | neutral |
| MACD | 20.88 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 20.95 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.07 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 647.31 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 603.55 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 559.78 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Fundamental re-rating event — clean Olink integration, organic vs. acquired growth split, OCF recovery from Q1 working capital build, FY guidance revision
Then: Re-evaluate position sizing based on results
↩ rebuts: “Bear's 'recovery thesis played out' claim”
EV: +$647 (Bollinger upper band test / structural target) · concedes: MACD crossed below signal with histogram at -0.07 (momentum exhaustion signal); Q2 2026 revenue of $11.99B is highest in dataset but Q4 seasonality typically produces stronger prints ($12.22B in Q4 2025); Net Debt of $38.5B at 3.3x Net Debt/EBITDA is elevated for a cyclical-sensitive customer base
TMO is overextended at current levels with poor asymmetric risk/reward — the 33.4x trailing P/E already prices in optimistic acquisition integration scenarios, while technical indicators show momentum exhaustion and mean-reversion risk of 10%+ to the 50 SMA, making the current entry a negative expected value trade.
EV: -3.66% · concedes: Agilent earnings could be a positive read-across if they report strong instrument demand; The secular uptrend is intact above the 200 SMA at $534.61; If $8.87B acquisition integrates successfully with revenue synergies in 12-18 months, the bull case on EPS materializes; Weekly close above $647.31 on expanding volume would invalidate the bear thesis and signal clean breakout
→ vs conservative: The recommendation to wait for $580-$600 before adding is leaving 8-10% of annualized return on the table monthly; the -0.07 MACD histogram is statistical noise, not a meaningful reversal signal in a confirmed uptrend
→ vs conservative: The $640-$647 trim zone is too low; a decisive close above $647 on expanding volume is a breakout signal, not a trim signal, and selling hands the next 8-12% of upside to someone else
→ vs conservative: The PEG of 2.05 versus S&P 1.5 is an apples-to-oranges comparison; TMO is a defensive compounder with 0.847 beta that deserves a premium multiple, and 22.6x is actually the low end of historical ranges
→ vs conservative: The $631.42 fair value estimate is stale; with Q2 beating at $11.99 billion revenue, fair value should be closer to $670-$680 by Q3, making the stock not fully valued at $622
→ vs neutral: Zero retail chatter is read as outright bullish, not neutral; this indicates quality accumulating in institutional books without narrative excess, supporting further extension rather than caution
| VWMA (20-period) | 613.39 | bullish |
| Volume | 1,016,554 | neutral |
Support: 619.51 · 603.55 · 559.78 · 557.49 · 534.61 | Resistance: 633.71 · 647.31
TMO shows a structurally intact long-term uptrend with price 16.4% above the 200 SMA, but faces short-term momentum exhaustion as MACD just crossed below its signal line for the first time in this rally leg. The first two-day pullback since Aug 19 occurred on light volume (1.016M vs 2.75M peak), suggesting a healthy breather rather than structural reversal. Key levels to watch: support at 10 EMA 619.51 and Bollinger mid 603.55; resistance at swing high 633.71 and Bollinger upper band 647.31. Overall posture is neutral-to-constructive pending the next directional catalyst.
Market Cap
$230.05B
Beta
0.847
52-Week Range
$435.27 – $647.00
50-Day MA
$554.28
200-Day MA
$535.05
P/E (TTM)
33.43
Forward P/E
22.62
PEG Ratio
2.05
P/B
4.37
EPS (TTM)
$18.61
Forward EPS
$27.51
Dividend Yield
0.30%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.99B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$4.88B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
40.7%
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$3.14B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$2.19B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.74B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$4.68
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$2.13B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$1.68B
2025 Revenue
$44.56B
2025 Gross Profit
$18.24B
2025 Operating Income
$8.11B
2025 Net Income
$6.70B
2025 Diluted EPS
$17.74
2025 Operating Cash Flow
$7.82B
2025 Free Cash Flow
$6.29B
2025 CapEx
$1.53B
2025 Share Buybacks
$3.00B
2025 Dividends Paid
$0.64B
Total Assets
$113.17B
Total Equity
$52.68B
Total Debt
$42.55B
Cash & Equivalents
$4.06B
Net Debt
$38.49B
Debt/Equity
0.81 (80.6%)
Current Ratio
1.55
Working Capital
$8.30B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$73.44B
Net Tangible Assets
-$20.76B
Net Debt/EBITDA
~3.3x
TTM Operating Margin
18.75%
TTM Net Margin
15.04%
ROE
13.52%
ROA
5.13%
TTM FCF
$6.24B
Interest Expense
$401M in Q2 2026
Diluted Shares Outstanding
369.7M (Q2 2026)
Q1 2026 Acquisition
$8.87B
Q3 2025 Acquisition
$4.04B
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a high-quality defensive growth compounder with reaccelerating top-line momentum (Q2 2026 revenue +10.5% YoY to $11.99B) and consistent EPS growth (~9% CAGR over 4 years). The company operates with premium valuation (TTM P/E 33.43x, forward P/E 22.62x) justified by robust cash generation (TTM FCF $6.24B), disciplined share buybacks ($3B annually), and a strong balance sheet with manageable leverage (Net Debt/EBITDA ~3.3x). Key risks include elevated debt levels following recent acquisitions ($8.87B in Q1 2026, $4.04B in Q3 2025), rising interest expenses, and sensitivity to biopharma R&D spending cycles, while the 0.30% dividend yield limits appeal to income investors.
Macro: Fed is expected to stay on hold through 2026 with an 89% probability of no cuts; US recession odds are low at 8%. Inflation is contained but not collapsing (8% probability of >5% in 2026, 12% for >4.5%). The market is sensitive to hawkish commentary from potential Fed leadership (Warsh), creating intermittent yield-curve pressure. Low recession odds support biopharma and academic capex, directly relevant to TMO's instruments and bioscience segments. Sector rotation is favoring mega-cap pharma/biotech (LLY) over slower compounders like TMO. Life-sciences channel recovery is underway but uneven, with peer Avantor citing margin pressure alongside higher 2026 guidance.