Hold TMUS at sub-benchmark weight through Q3 catalyst with tiered re-engagement framework and $161 hard stop
Maintain Hold at sub-benchmark weight; do not add at $167.65, do not trim. The 8% combined shareholder yield (~2.8% dividend + ~5.5% buyback) provides genuine carry while awaiting technical confirmation. Hard stop at $161 (September swing low); tiered re-engagement framework gates incremental adds at $175 and $189. Q3 2026 earnings is the binary reset catalyst with asymmetric downside if service revenue misses. The most recent reflection explicitly updates the framework to size to carry-adjusted expectancy (3-5x historical ceiling), making Hold through catalyst resolution the expression the updated framework rewards.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price closes above $175 (50 SMA) on volume >5M shares with RSI >50 | Add 25% of gap to benchmark weight (Tier 1 entry) |
| Successful retest of $175 as support after Tier 1 trigger | Add additional 25% of gap to benchmark weight (Tier 2 entry) |
| Close above $189 (200 SMA) on volume >5M shares | Add final 25% of gap to benchmark weight (Tier 3 entry) |
| Price closes below $161 on rising volume | Exit position - September swing low broken, basing thesis invalidated |
| Close below $150 on rising volume (below lower Bollinger by >2 ATRs) | Hard invalidation - structural floor break, worst-case scenario |
The current pullback is a once-in-a-cycle entry into T-Mobile as the best FCF compounder in U.S. telecom, trading at a valuation (PEG 0.59, Forward P/E 11.61x) that doesn't reflect its fundamentals or growth optionality, with an 8% total shareholder yield providing a paid wait regardless of macro outcomes.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $188.98 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | $175.09 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | $165.81 | bullish |
| close | $167.65 | neutral |
| rsi | 45.64 | neutral |
| macd | -3.60 | bullish |
| macds | -3.92 | bullish |
| macdh | +0.33 | bullish |
| boll | $168.70 | neutral |
| boll_ub | $182.55 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $154.85 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Leveraged balance sheet is actually a strategic capital structure optimized for tax efficiency and shareholder returns, not a vulnerability
↩ rebuts: “Bear's claim that $119B in debt represents excessive risk”
EV: +28% · concedes: Technical setup requires $175 reclaim to confirm the reversal; Macro backdrop is a C+ with rate headwinds largely but not fully priced in; Worst case scenario: TMUS sits at $160-175 for a few quarters while macro resolves
TMUS at $167.65 is a value trap with negative convexity, not a coiled spring—the stock faces multiple compression risk from multi-decade high rates, structural leverage concerns (negative tangible book value -$58.9B, 214% debt-to-equity), aspirational earnings estimates, and accelerating cable MVNO competition.
EV: ~+$163 (probability-weighted, vs current $167.65)
→ vs conservative: Waiting for confirmation at $175/$189 resistance means missing the first 10% of the move and becoming a liquidity provider to smart money; PEG of 0.59 shows stock trades at half its growth-adjusted fair value — waiting for more confirmation is paralysis, not risk management
→ vs conservative: Technical damage (death crosses, below 200 SMA, declining VWMA) is a lagging symptom, not leading cause; MACD bullish crossover and RSI at 45 are the forward-looking signals being ignored
→ vs conservative: 22% SG&A spike in Q4 2025 is competition cost of doing business, not structural margin break; Q2 2026 already confirmed recovery with operating income and EPS both up 5%
→ vs conservative: High-rate environment concern ignores that ten-year is already at post-2002 highs with 96% odds of zero cuts priced in; Fed pivot scenario is asymmetric catalyst nobody is pricing
→ vs conservative: Position sizing guidance of maintain at or below benchmark is too cautious given 8% yield cushion and asymmetric risk-reward at these valuation levels
→ vs neutral: Characterizing current setup as balanced risk-reward misses that risk-reward is skewed to upside in a major way; waiting for textbook confirmation will cost the trade
| atr | $4.17 | neutral |
| vwma | $165.05 | bearish |
| 52w_high | $253.31 | bearish |
| swing_low | $161.21 | neutral |
Support: 161.21 · 154.85 | Resistance: 168.7 · 175.09 · 182.55 · 188.98
TMUS is in a severe bear regime with price ($167.65) well below both the 200 SMA ($188.98) and 50 SMA ($175.09), and a recent death cross structure on intermediate averages confirming the downtrend. The only bullish signals are the fresh MACD crossover (histogram flipped to +0.33) and price reclaiming the 10 EMA ($165.81), suggesting very short-term stabilization. The RSI at 45.64 is neutral with room to rally, but the declining VWMA ($165.05 from ~$182 in early September) shows the bounce lacks volume conviction. Resistance sits at $168.70 (20 SMA/Bollinger mid), $175.09 (50 SMA), $182.55 (upper Bollinger), and $188.98 (200 SMA), while support is at $161.21 (swing low) and $154.85 (lower Bollinger). Recommendation is HOLD; wait for a confirmed close above $175.09 on volume exceeding 5M shares before adding exposure, as the prevailing trend remains down with no volume capitulation yet.
Market Cap
$179.83 B
P/E (TTM)
17.52
Forward P/E
11.61
PEG Ratio
0.59
Price/Book
3.20
EPS (TTM)
$9.57
Forward EPS
$14.44
Dividend Yield
2.82%
Beta
0.32
52-Week High
$231.02
52-Week Low
$160.81
Book Value
$52.35
FY2025 Revenue
$88,309 M
FY2025 Gross Profit
$55,535 M
FY2025 Operating Income
$18,579 M
FY2025 EBITDA
$31,563 M
FY2025 Net Income
$10,992 M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$9.72
FY2025 Gross Margin
62.9%
FY2025 Operating Margin
21.0%
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$15,427 M
FY2025 Operating Cash Flow
$27,950 M
FY2025 CapEx
$9,955 M
FY2025 Share Buybacks
$9,974 M
FY2025 Dividends Paid
$4,121 M
TTM Revenue
$92.19 B
TTM Operating Margin
25.2%
TTM Profit Margin
11.5%
TTM ROE
18.0%
TTM ROA
5.97%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$11.34 B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$119,439 M
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$81,796 M
Debt/Equity
214%
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$213,553 M
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$56,265 M
Cash & Equivalents (Q2 2026)
$2,825 M
Current Ratio
0.92
Net Tangible Assets
$-58,875 M
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2 2026)
$115,140 M
Shareholder Yield
~8%
Buyback Yield
~5.5%
Long-Term Debt (Q2 2026)
$78,504 M
Capital Lease Obligations (Q2 2026)
$34,818 M
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US delivered FY2025 revenue of $88.3B with 21% operating margins, having dramatically expanded profitability from ~10% margins in 2021 as Sprint merger synergies fully materialized; EPS grew from $2.06 in 2022 to $9.72 in 2025. The company's free cash flow story is exceptional — FCF swung from -$520M in 2022 (heavy 5G capex) to $15.4B in 2025 as capital intensity moderated, with trailing FCF of $11.34B supporting ~8% annual shareholder yield through buybacks and dividends. The balance sheet remains highly leveraged at $119.4B total debt ($81.8B net debt) with negative tangible book value, but Q2 2026 showed accelerating momentum with 7.8% revenue growth and 25.2% TTM operating margins, while valuation metrics (Forward P/E 11.61x, PEG 0.59) suggest significant undervaluation relative to expected ~49% EPS growth to $14.44.
Macro: Persistent high-rate regime with 10-year Treasury yield hitting the highest level since 2002; Polymarket pricing 96% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026; US recession odds at 6%; equities at record highs led by mega-cap tech; Iran war driving inflation higher.