Trim 30-33% on rallies; Underweight justified by confirmed lower-low and four-time 50 SMA rejection despite solid fundamentals
Underweight rating with 30-33% trim is the binding decision, supported by all three analysts' directional agreement and validated by the 9/25 reflection. The alpha-decay loop is documented across three consecutive HOLD sessions with identical setups (50 SMA rejection at $972-980, overhead supply, neutral RSI at 50, failed breakout gates). New technical information — confirmed lower-low at $874.76 vs $898.53 — was not incorporated in prior HOLDs. However, this is NOT a Sell because enumerated bearish catalysts (hot CPI, confirmed hyperscaler capex cut, goodwill impairment, full multiple compression to $700-800) have not fired. The $10.3B net cash fortress, $39.9B deferred revenue, $200B backlog, $15.7B FCF, sold-out 2032 slots, and 62/38 utility/data-center mix justify ownership at the right price — they just do not justify current exposure levels given 37.8x forward P/E, 21x P/B, and 97% no-cut probability. The trim to 33% (higher end of 25-33% analyst consensus) is warranted by: (1) three documented alpha-decay sessions, (2) new lower-low confirmation, (3) Q3 earnings binary risk in late October, and (4) the Neutral Analyst's framework that "trim more gives you more optionality if a catalyst goes against you."
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Rallies into $970-985 (50 SMA resistance / overhead supply zone) | Trim 30-33% of existing GEV exposure |
| Post-trim position sizing | Size remaining to tolerate a 10% drawdown to ~$855 without forcing another reactive decision |
GE Vernova's combination of sold-out 2032 capacity, $200B backlog, negative working capital franchise, and fortress balance sheet ($10.3B net cash) makes sitting out the current technical consolidation the real risk—not owning a stock at the epicenter of a structural power deficit that the market is under-pricing.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.04 | neutral |
| MACD Line | -5.24 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -11.79 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +6.55 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 35.95 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $986.39 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20 SMA) | $933.25 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $880.11 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $911.49 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $970.74 | bearish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Flush to $911 at the 200 SMA with RSI holding >40 and bullish MACD histogram divergence
Then: Add a second third with defined stop — this is structural support
↩ rebuts: “Bear case that Q2 results signal slowing growth”
EV: +29% (Street mid-target of $1,237 from current price); +10–29% near-term (target $1,050–$1,237 on next leg) · concedes: AI capex concentration risk is real (Oracle data center selloff dragged stock intraday); Forward EPS appears to decline 28% on headline (optical distortion from $4.41B Q1 special gain)
GEV is a 37.8x forward P/E industrial with stretched multiples, deteriorating medium-term trend, real AI capex concentration risk, and a coiled technical setup in a downtrending 50 SMA more likely to resolve lower than higher.
· concedes: 6.2% FCF yield looks attractive in isolation; The $200B backlog is the bull's strongest argument; RSI at 50 is neutral — could go either way
→ vs conservative: Holding through volatility relying on backlog and net cash ignores market questioning backlog quality; strip out Q1 one-time gain and true earnings ~$9-10 annualized making current price ~100x normalized earnings
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation is the falling knife fallacy in a confirmed downtrend; the market has already given the signal and every bounce into the $970-$985 zone is a gift to trim into, not hold
| 10 EMA |
| $944.64 |
| neutral |
Support: 944.64 · 933.25 · 911.49 · 880.11 | Resistance: 970.74 · 986.39 · 1000
GEV trades at a technical inflection point with a HOLD rating. The stock sits +4.2% above its critical 200 SMA support ($911.49) but -2.2% below the key 50 SMA resistance ($970.74). Short-term momentum shows constructive divergence with MACD histogram positive (+6.55) for the first time since the downtrend began, while RSI sits exactly at the 50 midline. Volatility is elevated at ~3.8% daily range (ATR $35.95). The stock is consolidating in a $946–$957 range, coiled for a directional move. Bulls need a close above $970.74 to confirm recovery; bears need a break below $933 to gain traction.
Market Cap
$252.96 B
P/E (TTM)
27.25x
Forward P/E
37.80x
PEG Ratio
1.87
Price/Book
21.16x
EPS (TTM)
$34.86
Forward EPS
$25.13
Dividend Yield
0.21%
Beta
0.967
52-Week High
$1,195.94
52-Week Low
$530.16
50-Day MA
$972.90
200-Day MA
$910.34
Revenue (TTM)
$41.37 B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$8.51 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$3.93 B
Net Income (TTM)
$9.53 B
Profit Margin (TTM)
23.04%
Operating Margin (TTM)
7.47%
Return on Equity
82.6%
Return on Assets
2.54%
Book Value/Share
$44.90
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$15.72 B
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$80.8 B
Cash & Equivalents (Q2 2026)
$13.12 B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$2.79 B
Stockholders' Equity (Q2 2026)
$11.96 B
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
0.85
Working Capital (Q2 2026)
-$8.40 B
Inventory (Q2 2026)
$11.96 B
Receivables (Q2 2026)
$20.62 B
Current Deferred Revenue (Q2 2026)
$39.94 B
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2 2026)
$14.20 B
Net Cash Position
+$10.3 B
Revenue YoY (Q2 2026)
+22%
EPS YoY (Q2 2026, clean)
+33%
Forward EPS Growth
-28%
FCF Margin (TTM)
38%
ROA
2.5%
FCF Yield (TTM)
~6.2%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11.10 B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$0.66 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$0.67 B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.47
Q1 2026 Net Income (distorted)
$4.75 B
Q1 2026 EPS (distorted)
$17.44
Normalized EPS Estimate
~$9.88
Buybacks (LTM)
~$5.9B+
Share Count Decline
276M → 270M
Strengths
Concerns
GE Vernova is a pure-play energy infrastructure company spun off from GE in April 2024, benefiting from AI/data center power demand, grid modernization, and the energy transition across its Power, Wind, and Electrification segments. The business shows strong underlying operating momentum (Q2 2026: +22% revenue YoY, +33% EPS YoY) with exceptional FCF generation of $15.7B on $41B revenue, a fortress net cash balance of $10.3B, and $40B in deferred revenue providing multi-year visibility. However, the stock is expensively valued at a forward P/E of 37.8x, the TTM EPS of $34.86 is artificially inflated by a Q1 2026 one-time gain, and analysts expect a ~28% earnings decline in forward estimates — best suited for position traders with a 12-24 month horizon who can tolerate valuation-driven volatility.
Macro: Risk-off tape: Polymarket prices Fed no cuts in 2026 at 97% (+1.0pp WoW, ~$8.6M traded); US recession by year-end at just 8% (+2.0pp WoW). Oil headlines reference >$108/bbl but Polymarket shows WTI hitting $110 at only 1% probability (–4.4pp WoW), suggesting oil spike fading. Monday 9/28: bond yields pushing higher, stocks slipping (Dow/S&P/Nasdaq all lower), modest risk-off session not regime change. AI leaders (Nvidia) holding up; broader cyclicals/industrials mixed; GEV sits in the middle. Late-cycle, no-landing-adjacent backdrop beneficial for power-equipment capex as data-center builders keep building even as broader economy softens.