Hold TMUS in neutral zone—8% yield floor offsets technical ambiguity and EPS fragility through Q3 2026
Hold TMUS at market weight. Collect the ~8% shareholder yield (~$4.3B annualized dividend + $9-10B annualized buyback) while awaiting Q3 2026 print. Do not add above $190 until 200 SMA at $195 is reclaimed. Hard stop on any new exposure at $170. Upgrade triggers remain unmet (confirmed close above $195 with positive slope and volume confirmation, OR sustained close above $185 with rising MACD and RSI >55). Downgrade triggers not yet met (confirmed close below $172 on expanding volume, OR third consecutive quarter of sequential revenue decline).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Maintain unchanged |
| Price above $190 with 200 SMA not reclaimed | Avoid adding |
| Any new exposure | Hard stop at $170 |
| Confirmed close below $172 on expanding volume | Reassess and consider trimming |
TMUS at $182.75 is a generational entry point and a BUY—the stock offers a compelling valuation (Forward P/E 12.66x, PEG 0.84, 30% off 52-week high), explosive operating leverage (Q2 2026 EPS +59% to $2.99, operating margin 24.1%), ~8% total shareholder yield, and a technical bottoming pattern, all while the market focuses on stale concerns.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $195.07 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $181.67 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $180.27 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 52.42 | neutral |
| MACD | -0.47 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | -1.17 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | +0.70 | bullish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | $178.82 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $188.03 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $169.61 | neutral |
| ATR | $5.69 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Sustained close above $185 with rising MACD histogram and RSI >55
Then: Upgrade to Overweight
↩ rebuts: “Revenue softness from seasonality/iPhone comp is misread as fundamental weakness”
TMUS is a falling knife masquerading as a value trap. The forward P/E of 12.66x is built on an estimated EPS of $14.44 implying 51% earnings growth, but revenue is declining (-5.0% Q1 2026, -6.3% from Q4 2025 peak), which makes that growth target mathematically incompatible with the data. The "operating leverage explosion" was a cherry-pick against a seasonal trough; YoY EPS only grew 5.3% despite 7.8% revenue growth. The 4,600+ layoffs signal management preparing for tougher times, not efficiency gains. Multiple compression will follow as consensus EPS estimates get cut.
· concedes: Q3 2026 postpaid net adds at or above high end of consensus would invalidate the bearish momentum thesis; Capex guidance held or lowered (no 6G re-acceleration surprises) would support the harvest phase narrative; Revenue stabilizing at Q2 2026 level or higher would address the core revenue roll-over concern; Wholesale T-Satellite partnership with major cable or international carrier would validate the satellite strategy; Stock breaking and holding above $195 (200 SMA) on volume would confirm technical bottoming; If Q3 2026 print shows postpaid net adds materially above consensus AND revenue re-accelerates, the bottoming process has begun and the stock can hold $180+ and grind higher
→ vs conservative: Wolfe downgrade is a single lagging indicator responding to already-discounted stock; treating it as a smoking gun when consensus hasn't capitulated is pattern-matching to bad news rather than fundamental analysis
→ vs conservative: 4,600 layoffs narrative as weakness is incorrect framing; with $7.5B operating cash flow, $4.31B FCF, and 25.22% operating margins, this is aggressive cost optimization that expands the moat while network build is past peak
→ vs conservative: Revenue softness from $24.33B to $22.79B is Q4 seasonal inflation from iPhone/holidays; Q2 2026 shows operating leverage with $5.49B operating income versus Q4's $3.74B on lower revenue
→ vs conservative: Satellite competition is 3-5 year commercial threat; AST only has temporary FCC approval to TEST with 800 MHz on up to 100 devices—a proof of concept, not a competitor
→ vs neutral: Reading technicals with a stopwatch rather than a telescope; missing the 10 EMA crossing above 50 SMA, MACD crossing above signal line with positive histogram, and higher lows pattern that constitute a classic basing signature
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation above 188 or 195 means chasing the entry; the high-reward approach is positioning before confirmation at the short-term moving averages where positive momentum is firing
→ vs neutral: Entry at 182.75 with $170 stop is not poor risk/reward; it's a ~5-to-1 payoff structure given upside to 195 ($12), 200 ($17), and 254 peak ($71) on a fundamentally stronger business
| neutral |
| Current Price | $182.75 | neutral |
Support: 178.82 · 173.46 · 169.61 · 165.66 | Resistance: 188.03 · 195.07 · 200
TMUS is in a confirmed long-term downtrend with price 6.3% below the 200 SMA at $195.07, having fallen approximately 35% from its August 2025 peak near $254 to a June 30 trough of $165.66. Short-term momentum shows early bullish reversal signals including MACD crossing above its signal line with positive histogram (+0.70) and RSI recovering from oversold (30.47) to neutral (52.42), though the 50 SMA continues declining and multiple rejections at $183-184 indicate persistent overhead supply. The stock is range-bound between Bollinger Bands at $169.61-$188.03 with declining ATR ($5.69) suggesting volatility compression, a precursor to potential directional movement requiring a confirmed break above $188 for bullish reversal or below $173 for renewed selling.
Market Cap
$196.03 billion
52-Week High
$261.56
52-Week Low
$165.66
50-Day Avg
$181.58
200-Day Avg
$196.51
Beta
0.327
Dividend Yield
2.27%
P/E (TTM)
19.12
Forward P/E
12.66
PEG Ratio
0.84
Price/Book
3.49
EPS (TTM)
$9.56
Forward EPS
$14.44
Revenue Q2 2026
$22.79B
Gross Profit Q2 2026
$14.76B
Operating Income Q2 2026
$5.49B
EBITDA Q2 2026
$8.82B
Net Income Q2 2026
$3.24B
Diluted EPS Q2 2026
$2.99
Operating Margin (TTM)
25.22%
Profit Margin (TTM)
11.46%
ROE
17.99%
ROA
5.97%
Gross Profit (TTM)
$58.13B
Total Assets
$213.55B
Total Liabilities
$157.29B
Stockholders' Equity
$56.27B
Total Debt
$119.44B
Net Debt
$81.80B
Cash & Equivalents
$2.83B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$115.14B
Net Tangible Assets
($58.88B)
Capital Lease Obligations
$34.82B
Current Ratio
0.92
Debt/Equity
214%
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2026
$7.50B
CapEx Q2 2026
$2.70B
Free Cash Flow Q2 2026
$4.31B
FCF (TTM)
$11.34B
FCF Annualized Run-Rate
~$16-17B
Dividends Paid Q2 2026
$1.10B
Buybacks Q2 2026
$2.32B
Depreciation & Amortization Q2 2026
$3.43B
Total Annual Capital Returns
~$15-16B
Total Shareholder Return Yield
~8%
Revenue (TTM)
$92.19B
Forward EPS Growth
+51%
52-Week Position
30% off high
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US delivers best-in-class 25.22% operating margins and ~8% total shareholder yield through a powerful combination of 2.27% dividend and aggressive buybacks returning ~15-16B annually. The forward P/E of 12.66x versus TTM P/E of 19.12x presents an attractive valuation gap implying 51% EPS growth to $14.44, supported by a PEG ratio of 0.84. Despite strong fundamentals, the HOLD rating reflects near-term risks: revenue softness from Q4 2025's $24.33B peak, elevated 214% D/E leverage, climbing interest expense, and equity erosion from buybacks—new positions should await Q3 2026 revenue confirmation or a pullback toward the 200-DMA ($196.50).
Macro: Macro backdrop is predominantly negative for TMUS: prediction markets price an 85% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026, the 30-year Treasury yield stands at a 19-year high creating discount-rate headwind for long-duration cash flows, July consumer spending fell (per Aug 14 release) softening postpaid phone-financing credit quality and ARPU growth, the Nasdaq declined 355 points in a 'bonds slam stocks' risk-off session with AI leaders under pressure, and Middle East hostilities are weighing on risk appetite with oil prices higher.