Hold LRCX at $337 pending breakout confirmation or pullback entry; Q1 FY27 earnings is the cycle tell
The synthesis rejects both the aggressive Buy (buy into resistance at unconfirmed 50 SMA) and the bear Underweight (coiled breakout thesis exists), ratifying HOLD as structurally correct. Record EBITDA margins of 38.1%, ROE of 65.1%, and $1.85B net cash support maintaining existing exposure, but failed 50 SMA retest ($337.00 close vs $337.65 SMA), quality of earnings deterioration (receivables +58% YoY vs revenue +26%, FCF margin compression of 820 bps, capital returns exceeding FCF), 29x forward P/E pricing in heroic execution, and 1.87x beta warrant deferring new capital. HOLD preserves optionality with executable re-engagement rules at either confirmation or discount.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Initial tranche on re-engagement triggers | ≤30% of target weight |
| Trigger confirmation (>$345 close + >12M volume OR pullback to $290–$305) | Scale to 60% of target weight |
| Q1 FY27 earnings confirmation of cycle durability | Full target weight |
| Daily close below $290 (1.05 ATR below 10 EMA) | Trim exposure |
LRCX at $337 is a high-conviction BUY driven by secular AI capex compounding, record margins, PLP-driven TAM expansion, and a favorable technical setup at the 50 SMA pivot with asymmetric risk/reward.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | 337.01 | neutral |
| 50_sma | 337.65 | neutral |
| 200_sma | 248.42 | bullish |
| 10_ema | 314.51 | bullish |
| rsi | 56.17 | neutral |
| macd | –3.32 / Signal –8.82 / Histogram +5.50 | bullish |
| boll_middle | 305.42 | bullish |
| boll_upper | 343.84 | bearish |
| boll_lower | 267.01 | bullish |
| atr | 22.67 | neutral |
| vwma | 299.21 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price pullback to $290–$305 zone (10 EMA / Bollinger mid-band)
Then: Add up to 30% of target weight with stop at $280
Fundamentals show secular transformation from cyclical to compounding machine with record margins
↩ rebuts: “Bears label LRCX as cyclical using trailing multiples”
EV: +$15-$20 per share (weighted) · concedes: Accounts receivable spiked 58% — worth monitoring, though likely due to revenue growth and backlogs rather than credit quality issues (allowance only $6.5M); China export controls are a real risk, though management has been diversifying for 3+ years and the $3B R&D targets non-China cutting edge
LRCX at $337 is a distribution event, not a gift — the stock has priced in the recovery, is parked at 50 SMA resistance with deteriorating cash quality, customer concentration risk, geopolitical overhang, and one-sided bullish sentiment with low confidence.
EV: −$13.50 per share (−4% expected return) · concedes: TSMC raised its 2026 outlook (acknowledged as true); Revenue grew 26% in FY26 with Q4 showing acceleration; MACD histogram flipped positive (+5.50); Buybacks do contribute to EPS growth; R&D investment at $3B targets cutting-edge where China is excluded; Institutional positioning is currently bullish
→ vs conservative: Failed 50 SMA retest at 345 and OCF compression are noise, not signal—waiting for confirmed close above 337.65 means paying $345 instead of $337 for the same shares
→ vs conservative: FCF margin compression from 29.4% to 21.1% reflects customers stretching payment terms to secure tool deliveries in a supply-constrained environment—this is the opposite of a demand warning
→ vs conservative: The ATR at 22.67 and 'asymmetric technical confirmation has not yet arrived' framing is performance anxiety disguised as discipline; when confirmation arrives, the stock will already be at $360
→ vs conservative: Waiting for volatility to compress means waiting for the easy money to leave—high ATR is the premium you pay for optionality on a stock about to break out of a six-week base
→ vs conservative: Forward P/E of 29x for a 35% net income grower with fortress balance sheet, 65% ROE, and 26% top-line acceleration is mispriced by those anchored to old cycle assumptions
→ vs conservative: The HOLD is the consensus trap that delivers 6% returns while the stock prints 25%; the risk-reward is skewed hard to the upside, not symmetric
Support: 314.51 · 305.42 · 291.61 · 267.01 · 252.35 | Resistance: 337.65 · 343.84 · 365
LRCX is at a decisive technical inflection after a 33.6% rebound from panic lows. The structural long-term uptrend remains intact (35.6% above 200 SMA), short-term momentum has just turned positive (MACD histogram flipped positive, RSI neutral at 56.17), but the price is stalled at the critical 50 SMA pivot (337.65). Today's intraday rejection at the Bollinger Upper Band (343.84) suggests near-term exhaustion. Traders are advised to HOLD existing longs with stops below 290, waiting for a confirmed close above 337.65 on volume >9M before adding, or a pullback to the 305-314 reentry zone to initiate fresh positions.
Market Cap
$421.71B
Share Price (50-day average)
~$337.65
52-Week High
$438.50
52-Week Low
$94.11
50-Day Avg
$337.65
200-Day Avg
$247.75
Beta
1.865
Dividend Yield
0.33%
P/E (TTM)
58.4x
Forward P/E
29.2x
PEG Ratio
1.52
P/B
39.8x
EPS (TTM)
$5.77
Forward EPS
$11.56
FY2026 Revenue
$23.23B
FY2026 Net Income
$7.27B
FY2026 EPS
$5.76
FY2025 Revenue
$18.44B
FY2025 Net Income
$5.36B
FY2025 EPS
$4.15
FY2024 Revenue
$14.91B
FY2024 Net Income
$3.83B
FY2024 EPS
$2.90
FY2023 Revenue
$17.43B
FY2023 Net Income
$4.51B
FY2023 EPS
$3.32
Revenue Growth FY26 vs FY25
+26.0%
Net Income Growth FY26 vs FY25
+35.6%
Q4 FY26 Revenue
$6,722.2M
Q4 FY26 QoQ Growth
+15.1%
Q4 FY26 YoY Growth
+26.3%
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$5,841.5M
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$5,344.8M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$5,324.2M
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$5,324.2M
Q3 FY25 Revenue
$5,171.4M
Gross Margin (TTM)
50.5%
Operating Margin (TTM)
37.4%
Net Margin (TTM)
31.3%
EBITDA (TTM)
$8.64B
EBITDA Margin (TTM)
37.2%
FY2026 EBITDA
$8.86B
FY2026 EBITDA Margin
38.1%
FY2026 R&D
$2.38B
R&D as % of Revenue
10.2%
Cash & Equivalents
$5.58B
Total Debt
$3.73B
Net Cash
$1.85B
Receivables
$5.34B
Inventory
$4.28B
Total Current Assets
$15.61B
Total Assets
$23.53B
Stockholders' Equity
$12.47B
Current Ratio
2.63
Debt/Equity
33.0%
Working Capital
$9.67B
Operating Cash Flow FY26
$5.86B
Free Cash Flow FY26
$4.89B
FCF Margin FY26
21.1%
CapEx FY26
$0.97B
Dividends Paid FY26
$1.27B
Buybacks FY26
$3.85B
Total Capital Returned FY26
$5.12B
ROE
65.1%
ROA
22.8%
Diluted Shares Outstanding
1.26B
Book Value/Share
$8.46
Strengths
Concerns
Lam Research Corporation delivered exceptional FY2026 results with $23.23B in revenue (+26% YoY) and $7.27B net income (+35.6%), marking new all-time highs driven by AI-driven semiconductor capex and HBM/3D NAND demand. The company operates from a position of fundamental strength: a net cash balance sheet ($1.85B), record EBITDA margins (38.1%), and a massive $5.12B shareholder return program that reduced share count by ~7% over three years. However, the stock trades at a premium 58.4x trailing P/E with elevated 1.87 beta, leaving little margin of safety; a notable 58% spike in accounts receivable and compressed FCF margins warrant close monitoring of earnings quality into FY27. The report concludes with a HOLD recommendation, suggesting that any pullback toward the 200-day moving average (~$248) would be more attractive for entry.
Macro: Polymarket: 86% probability of ZERO Fed rate cuts in 2026 (down 1.9pp WoW, $7.2M volume). US recession odds by end of 2026: 8% (down 1.0pp WoW, $1.7M volume). Benign US inflation prints (PPI weakness, CPI trending lower) have softened yields. S&P 500 closed at record high on August 13; risk-on tone dominates. A soft-landing environment with low recession risk, easing inflation, and falling yields is structurally bullish for semiconductor capex.