Reduce to meaningful 70-75% underweight (25-30% trim) at resistance with hedged residual and Q3 earnings binary pivot
The 25-30% trim to 70-75% benchmark is meaningfully underweight (per the 9/21 reflection's own logic) that previously produced +2.7% alpha on 9/17 and +0.6% on 9/18, distinct from the constrained 75-80% trim that produced only +0.1% alpha. The setup is asymmetric to the downside: $384 (VWMA), $375 (50 SMA), and $344 (lower BB) are all closer than $450 (declining 200 SMA) and $488 (prior high). With 1.8% FCF yield against 4.5%+ risk-free rate producing negative real risk premium, Polymarket's 97% probability of no 2026 Fed cuts removing multiple-expansion potential, and 2 years of failed breakouts at $415-450 being a regime rather than noise, the bear thesis wins the asymmetry. The fortress balance sheet ($5.2B cash, zero LT debt) and 9,000+ installed base with da Vinci 5 trade-in flywheel (+73% YoY) preserve the structural floor and argue against full exit, but the Q3 binary catalyst forces an active decision rather than drift Hold.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position at full benchmark with RSI >65 at $414-418 | Trim 25-30% of ISRG exposure across 2-3 sessions, staged tranches with RSI confirmation above 65 |
| Post-trim residual at 70-75% benchmark | Hedge with covered calls on 30% of residual at $430-440 strikes, 30-45 DTE; buy 3-month $400 puts on 50% of residual (~3% position cost) |
| Residual stop: close below $397 (10 EMA break) | Exit residual position entirely |
| Structural invalidation: close below $365 (50 SMA area) | Downgrade to Hold with full retention — structural floor hit |
ISRG is in acceleration mode with accelerating fundamentals — 18.5% revenue growth, 150bps gross margin expansion, and 69% FCF growth — that make the current 31% pullback from highs a strategic accumulation opportunity, not a hold situation.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $414.79 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $396.75 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $375.32 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $450.18 | bearish |
| RSI | 69.59 | neutral |
| MACD | +8.22 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +4.26 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $417.51 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $381.17 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $344.82 | neutral |
| VWMA (60-day) | $384.16 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Price at $375 AND 50 SMA slope flattens AND volume >2M constructive
Then: Add another 25% of trimmed size
EV: +9-10% to $450 first target, then +17.7% to $488 · concedes: Right now at this exact moment, a confirmed close above $417.51 is needed for conviction; tactical traders should wait for that breakout; Patient capital should be accumulating on dips to $384-$397 that hold; Do not chase a breakout blindly — add on confirmation
ISRG is a broken stock at a wrong price in a wrong macro—strong Q2 fundamentals are already priced in, the technical setup is a mature bear-market rally into resistance, the macro backdrop is hostile to 34x multiples with 97% probability of no Fed cuts in 2026, and two years of failed breakouts at $450 make the risk asymmetry favor the bear side toward $384-$375.
EV: -$18 to -$40 (downside to $384-$375 from current ~$415) · concedes: Q2 print is genuinely strong with 18.5% revenue growth and 69% FCF jump; Balance sheet is a fortress; Trade-in cadence is genuinely encouraging and offers option value; Moat is real—da Vinci system has dominant installed base; Not saying ISRG is a broken company; SP transvaginal CE mark is a world-first; Ion represents some product line diversification; Buybacks reduce velocity of decline even if not direction
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 200 SMA reclaim or Q3 confirmation means buying back at $445+ right back into the resistance zone that rejected price twice in 24 months
→ vs conservative: $397 stop is not too tight—it is exactly 1.5x ATR, which preserves asymmetry and protects capital against the 97% no-cut Fed scenario
→ vs conservative: 6-month $400 puts at 3-4% of position cost are not expensive insurance—they are known-cost capital preservation that enables holding the core through macro volatility
| bullish |
| ATR | 11.54 | neutral |
| Pivot | $405 | neutral |
Support: 344.82 · 375.32 · 384.16 · 396.75 | Resistance: 417.51 · 450.18 · 488
ISRG has staged an 18% bounce from the Sep 8 low of $350.16 to close at $414.79, now testing the Bollinger Upper Band at $417.51 — the first major resistance hurdle. The technical picture is mixed: short-term momentum is bullish (10 EMA rising, MACD crossed above zero Sep 18, RSI at 69.59) but the medium and long-term trends remain bearish (50 SMA and 200 SMA both declining with price below the 200 SMA). Volume of 2.56M on Sep 28 confirms institutional participation in the rally. A confirmed close above $418 on high volume targets $450 (200 SMA), while rejection at resistance likely retests $397/$384. The final rating is HOLD.
Market Cap
$148.6 B
Share Price
~$414.78
P/E (TTM)
47.62x
Forward P/E
34.30x
PEG Ratio
1.89
Price/Book
8.08x
EPS (TTM)
$8.71
Forward EPS
$12.09
Beta
1.465
52-Week High
$603.88
52-Week Low
$328.57
50-Day MA
$373.93
200-Day MA
$450.90
Revenue TTM
$11.03B
Gross Profit TTM
$7.36B
Net Income TTM
$3.14B
Gross Margin TTM
66.7%
Operating Margin TTM
33.6%
Net Margin TTM
28.4%
ROE
17.4%
ROA
10.5%
Free Cash Flow TTM
$2.62 B
FCF/Net Income
~83%
Current Ratio
4.96x
Cash + ST Investments Q2 2026
$5.22 B
Total Assets Q2 2026
$20.88 B
Total Equity Q2 2026
$18.27 B
Total Liabilities Q2 2026
$2.58 B
Inventory Q2 2026
$2.03 B
Accounts Receivable Q2 2026
$1.43 B
Net PPE Q2 2026
$5.55 B
Share Repurchases TTM
~$3.6 B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$2.89B
Q2 2026 EPS
$2.29
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
67.8%
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$1,061M
Q2 2026 Capital Expenditure
($113M)
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$948M
Q2 2026 R&D Spending
$370.6M
Q2 2026 SG&A
$617.9M
Q2 2025 Revenue
$2,440M
Q3 2025 Revenue
$2,505M
Q4 2025 Revenue
$2,866M
Q1 2026 Revenue
$2,771M
Diluted Share Count Q3 2025
361.8M
Diluted Share Count Q2 2026
357.3M
Goodwill Q2 2026
$580M
Tangible Book Value
$17.4B
Strengths
Concerns
Intuitive Surgical is a dominant player in robotic-assisted surgery with a fortress balance sheet (net cash, 5x current ratio) and best-in-class profitability (33.6% operating margin, 28.4% net margin). The company generated record Q2 2026 revenue of $2.89B with 18.5% YoY growth and expanded gross margins to 67.8%, while free cash flow accelerated 69% YoY to $948M. Despite these strong fundamentals, the stock trades at a rich 47.62x TTM P/E, remains below its 200-day moving average, and has pulled back ~31% from its 52-week high of $603.88, prompting a HOLD rating pending a confirmed trend reversal above $450 or successful retest of the 50-day MA at $374 with improving volume.
Macro: Fed pricing a 97% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026 with Treasury yields rising and Moody's Mark Zandi warning that higher rates are already damaging the economy, creating a 'higher-for-longer' headwind for growth-equity multiples; however, US recession odds remain low at 8% and healthcare/MedTech historically outperforms during late-cycle regimes, supporting ISRG's procedure-volume driven earnings.