Active Hold on Visa: No chase above $360, tiered tactical adds on pullback/breakout, hard stop at $349, reassess at Q3 FY26 earnings.
Active Hold on V is validated: three pending catalysts (Q3 FY26 earnings, DOJ trial scheduling, BioCatch integration) support maintaining exposure, but 31x trailing P/E with 30Y yields at 19-year highs and 1.6% YoY net income growth warrant disciplined, compressed triggers rather than passive holding. Scale in only on the tiered tactical setups—quarter at $352-358, half at $370 breakout, full only on confirmed momentum breakout—and let Q3 FY26 operating leverage resolution drive the next size decision. The aggressive analyst's structural thesis (10.4% operating income growth, 21% Visa Direct, 61% ROE, $20B FCF) is valid but execution discipline fails at current price; the conservative analyst's concerns are real but insufficient for Underweight given franchise quality and pending catalysts; the neutral analyst's tiered framework is the validated execution template. No adds above $360.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Pullback to $352-358 | Add quarter-size tactically |
| Breakout above $370 with volume >7M | Add half-size |
| Breakout above prior swing high with full momentum participation | Full add |
| Price above $360 | No adds (8/11 binding lesson against chasing resistance) |
| Price at or below $349 (50 SMA) | Hard stop/invalidation |
Visa is an exceptional quality compounder with accelerating revenue growth (14% YoY), elite profitability metrics (66.1% operating margin, 61.2% ROE), and multiple growth catalysts (Visa Direct +21%, stablecoin strategy, agentic commerce) trading at a reasonable PEG of 1.65, with smart money (Ackman, ChatGPT) accumulating, justifying a BUY on pullbacks to $352–358.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Close | $364.25 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $330.18 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $349.49 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $362.94 | neutral |
| RSI (14) | 55.42 | neutral |
| MACD | 3.33 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 4.63 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -1.30 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper (20,2σ) | $373.13 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20,2σ) | $362.73 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower (20,2σ) |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Breakout above $370 on volume >7M
Then: Half-size add
↩ rebuts: “Bears characterize V as a mature business grinding out 3% growth”
EV: target $380+ on breakout above $370 · concedes: Multiple compression is a risk if 30Y yields keep ripping; EU-backed payment alternatives are a slow-burn secular risk; MACD histogram has been negative for 12 sessions; Stock is only 2.6% off 52-week high, limiting near-term upside without catalyst
Visa's fortress business quality is already fully priced at 31x P/E with no margin for error; the risk/reward is asymmetric to the downside due to multiple compression risk from rising long-duration rates, mechanical EPS growth driven by buybacks rather than organic power, and accelerating competitive threats that the current narrative underweights.
EV: Downside: $331 (-9%) to $294 (-19%) | Upside: $380 (+4.4%) | Fair value: $330 · concedes: Visa is a phenomenal business with real moat, cash flow, and capital return; Operating margin of 66%, ROE of 61%, FCF conversion of 91% are exceptional metrics; For long-term holders who bought below $300, Visa is a wonderful asset; The moat is real and the business quality is exceptional
→ vs conservative: Waiting for $340-$352 entry misses the asymmetric risk — the probability of that pullback is low with smart money accumulating aggressively; the conservative wants to buy closer to the 50 SMA which is a lagging indicator chasing price higher, so by the time price reaches it, the trend will have already resumed
→ vs neutral: 31x trailing P/E and 30-year yield concerns are stale frameworks — forward P/E is 24x with 28% EPS growth already priced in, and 85% odds of no Fed cuts means rates backdrop is already priced in; neutral's balanced wait-and-see is too symmetrical, giving equal weight to upside and downside when the data clearly skews bullishly
| $352.33 |
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | $7.10 | neutral |
| VWMA | $363.67 | bullish |
Support: 362.73 · 358 · 352.33 · 349.49 · 330.18 | Resistance: 368 · 370 · 373.13
Visa (V) is in a confirmed medium-term uptrend with all three moving averages (10 EMA $362.94, 50 SMA $349.49, 200 SMA $330.18) in a bullish stack and rising. Short-term momentum has cooled as MACD histogram turned negative for 12 consecutive sessions, while RSI at 55.42 offers room for upside. Price is consolidating just below the $370 resistance zone with Bollinger upper band at $373.13 as the upside target and 50 SMA at $349.49 as the critical trend-defender support level. HOLD for existing positions; await pullback to $352–$358 or breakout above $370 with momentum confirmation before entering.
Market Capitalization
$680.07B
TTM P/E Ratio
31.05x
Forward P/E
24.31x
PEG Ratio
1.65
Price to Book
19.30x
EPS (TTM)
$11.73
Forward EPS
$14.98
Dividend Yield
0.75%
Beta
0.76
52-Week High
$373.97
52-Week Low
$293.89
50-Day Moving Average
$349.24
200-Day Moving Average
$331.37
FY2025 Total Revenue
$40,000M
FY2025 Operating Revenue
$51,698M
FY2025 Operating Income
$26,556M
FY2025 Net Income
$20,058M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$10.20
FY2025 EBITDA
$26,003M
FY2025 Pretax Income
$24,194M
Q3 FY2026 Total Revenue
$11,633M
Q3 FY2026 Net Income
$5,628M
Q3 FY2026 Diluted EPS
$2.97
Q3 FY2026 Total Assets
$94,590M
Q3 FY2026 Stockholders' Equity
$35,178M
Q3 FY2026 Total Debt
$23,858M
Q3 FY2026 Net Debt
$11,499M
Q3 FY2026 Cash & ST Investments
$13,792M
Goodwill + Intangibles
$48,357M
Net Debt/Equity
0.33x
FY2025 Operating Cash Flow
$23,059M
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$21,577M
FY2025 CapEx
$1,482M
FY2025 Share Repurchases
$18,316M
FY2025 Dividends Paid
$4,634M
FY2025 End Cash Position
$24,987M
TTM Free Cash Flow
$20.40B
Operating Margin (TTM)
66.1%
Profit Margin (TTM)
50.8%
Return on Equity (ROE)
61.2%
Return on Assets (ROA)
19.1%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~97.7%
EBITDA Margin
~69.9%
FCF Margin
~45.9%
FCF/Net Income Conversion
~91%
Revenue CAGR (3Y)
~10.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y)
~13.4%
Net Income Growth FY24→FY25
+1.6%
Operating Income Growth FY24→FY25
+10.4%
Share Count Reduction (YoY)
~3.0%
Ordinary Shares Outstanding
1,879M
Share Repurchases (TTM through Q3 FY2026)
$13.5B
Q2 FY2026 M&A Purchase
$705M
Convertible Preferred Outstanding
$514M
Current Ratio
0.985
Strengths
Concerns
Visa Inc. (NYQ: V) is a best-in-class compounder with fortress fundamentals: 66.1% operating margin, 61.2% ROE, and ~91% FCF conversion. Revenue grew at a 10.9% CAGR to $40B in FY2025, with EPS expanding at 13.4% CAGR to $10.20. The company's relentless $18.3B annual buyback program reduces share count by ~3% yearly, amplifying per-share growth above net income growth. The stock trades at 31.05x TTM P/E (full but justified by the network moat, secular digital payments tailwinds, and ~28% expected forward EPS growth) and sits near 52-week highs with positive momentum above both the 50-day ($349) and 200-day ($331) moving averages. The actionable recommendation is HOLD with a bullish bias to add on pullbacks toward $331-$294 support zones; a 200-day MA failure should trigger stop-loss discipline.
Macro: Mixed but stable macro backdrop with 30-year Treasury at a 19-year high and U.S. debt approaching $40 trillion. Fed rate-cut expectations near zero (85% implied probability of no cuts in 2026), while recession probability remains low at 8%. Strong dollar creates near-term FX translation headwind. Higher-for-longer rates are generally positive for Visa's float income but pressure equity multiples across long-duration growth names. Mastercard CEO publicly discussing 'machines paying machines' signals industry consensus that B2B/agentic/IoT payments represent the next decade's TAM. PayPal surged 36% in 3 months; crypto card competitors (e.g., Kraken Krak card with 2% back) emerging — fragmented competition but not a Visa-killer.