Trim CVX 20-25% at $198.50; Underweight rating justified by Aug 10 trim protocol activation at upper Bollinger Band resistance
Activate the Aug 10 pre-committed trim protocol at $198.50: reduce CVX position by 20-25% to move from neutral to clear underweight versus benchmark. Retain 75-80% core exposure for the 3.62% dividend yield, fortress balance sheet (0.56x net debt/EBITDA), and structural quality arguments (lowest-cost reserves, Hess synergies, Project Kilby optionality). Hard stop at $214.71 breakout invalidation. Re-entry via $214.71 breakout or $183-185 50 SMA pullback. Reassess decisively at Q3 2026 earnings (late October).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Position at $198.50 (upper Bollinger Band, Aug 10 trim trigger activated) | Trim 20-25% of CVX position |
| Post-trim core position | Retain 75-80% for dividend yield (3.62%) and structural quality |
| If reluctant to trim physical shares | Sell $200/$210 call spreads to finance $185 puts (hedge structure) |
Chevron represents the highest conviction risk-adjusted opportunity in the energy complex, combining record quarterly cash generation, a fortress balance sheet with $11.5B deleveraging in a single quarter, and underappreciated AI infrastructure optionality via Project Kilby — all trading at a 0.75 PEG ratio that fails to price in full Guyana contributions, Tengiz ramp, and $4-5B annual debt paydown capacity.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 192.50 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 183.58 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 175.06 | bullish |
| MACD | 3.17 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | 3.00 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +0.18 | bullish |
| RSI | 61.01 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 198.88 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | 191.34 | bullish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 183.79 | bullish |
| ATR (14) | 4.43 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Pullback to $183-185 (50 SMA) with reversal confirmation
Then: Add back to Neutral
Goldilocks macro environment for energy: high oil prices, no Fed cuts, contained recession risk
EV: +9.2% to 52-week high ($214.71); +14.4% to upper target ($225)
Q2 2026 was an accounting-driven anomaly, not a regime change; the stock trades at a cyclical-peak multiple for a 3-5% organic grower facing 46% Hormuz reversal risk, windfall tax political overhang, and a refining margin drag that will worsen in Q3-Q4.
EV: $165-175 (bear case fair value at $75-80 WTI normalized) · concedes: Q2 2026 net income of $12.07B is technically real (not fabricated); The five-quarter trajectory confirms a step-change in quarterly earnings (even if unsustainable); Hess integration, while risky, does add material reserves and production; Project Kilby, while unproven, is directionally correct (natural gas with CCUS for AI power demand); 50 SMA is curling higher (medium-term trend rebuilding); If Q3 prints $4.50+ EPS, the bull case gets re-legitimized
→ vs conservative: Mean-reversion framework uses wrong denominator - forward EPS of $13.10, not $3.28, is the relevant comparison
→ vs conservative: Project Kilby is dismissed as 'PR-only' but represents a 20-year infrastructure contract that reframes CVX as an infrastructure-style cash flow asset with hyperscaler demand
→ vs conservative: Political risk overhang is a headline risk, not a catalyst risk - windfall taxes require congressional action in divided legislature
→ vs conservative: PEG of 0.75 indicates political noise is already priced in by the market
→ vs neutral: HOLD is the most dangerous position - it captures dividend yield but surrenders capital appreciation from confirmed breakout above $198.88
→ vs neutral: Cost of being wrong on a HOLD is missing a 15-20% move to $220+ if breakout confirms
→ vs neutral: HOLD is 'a polite way of saying you don't have conviction' in a setup with 10 EMA leading, MACD positive and rising, and price above all major moving averages
| VWMA | 191.72 | bullish |
| Price | 196.60 | neutral |
Support: 183.79 · 183.58 · 175.06 · 191.34 | Resistance: 198.88 · 200
CVX is in a decisive uptrend after completing a V-shaped recovery from the early-July $165.69 low, with price ($196.60) trading above all key moving averages in bullish alignment (10 EMA > 50 SMA > 200 SMA). Momentum is firmly bullish with MACD at 3.17 and RSI at 61.01 offering room for further upside before reaching overbought territory. The stock is pressing against the upper Bollinger Band at 198.88, and a confirmed daily close above this level on volume (≥9M shares) would open a path toward the $210+ zone. Support zones are defined at 191.34 (Bollinger mid), 183.79 (lower band), 183.58 (50 SMA), and 175.06 (200 SMA), with ATR-based stops appropriate around $189.95. The actionable trade setups favor either a pullback entry into the 191.34–192.50 zone with stops below 183.79, or a momentum breakout entry above 198.88 targeting $210+. FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL: BUY.
Market Cap
$385.65 B
Beta
0.488
52-Week Range
$146.49 – $214.71
50-Day MA
$183.37
200-Day MA
$176.70
Dividend Yield
3.62%
Book Value per Share
$96.80
P/E (TTM)
18.94
Forward P/E
15.00
PEG Ratio
0.75
Price / Book
2.03
EPS (TTM)
$10.38
EPS (Forward)
$13.10
Gross Margin (TTM)
44.3%
Operating Margin
21.87%
Net Margin
9.83%
Return on Equity
12.23%
Return on Assets
5.86%
Current Ratio
1.25
Revenue (TTM)
$209.4 B
EBITDA (TTM)
$50.66 B
Net Income (TTM)
$20.59 B
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$21.93 B
Total Assets
$330.1 B
Total Equity
$189.9 B
Total Debt
$37.08 B
Net Debt
$28.55 B
Long-Term Debt / Equity
19.3%
Q2 2026 Revenue
$67.20 B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$12.07 B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$6.11
Q2 2026 Operating CF
$22.63 B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$18.10 B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$4.54 B
Q2 2026 Dividends Paid
$3.50 B
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$3.00 B
FY2025 Dividends
$12.75 B
FY2025 Buybacks
$12.08 B
FY2025 Total Capital Returns
$24.83 B
FY2022 Revenue
$235.7 B
FY2025 Revenue
$184.4 B
FY2022 Net Income
$35.5 B
FY2025 Net Income
$12.3 B
FY2022 FCF
$37.6 B
FY2025 FCF
$16.6 B
FY2022 CapEx
$12.0 B
FY2025 CapEx
$17.3 B
PP&E (Net) Q2 2025
$147.4 B
PP&E (Net) Q2 2026
$215.9 B
Goodwill
$4.568 B
Earnings From Equity Interest Q2 2026
$2.125 B
Diluted Shares Outstanding Q2 2026
~1.98 B
2025 D&A
$20.46 B
Strengths
Concerns
Chevron's Q2 2026 results represent a transformative inflection driven by Hess acquisition consolidation, with revenue jumping 41% QoQ to $67.2B and net income exploding 446% to $12.07B—nearly matching all of FY2025 in a single quarter. The company generated exceptional free cash flow of $18.1B in Q2 2026, enabling rapid deleveraging while maintaining $24.8B+ in annual capital returns (dividends + buybacks). With a forward P/E of 15x, PEG ratio of 0.75, and consensus forward EPS growth of ~26%, valuation screens as fair-to-attractive; however, the FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL is HOLD pending Q3 2026 confirmation of the sustained recovery trajectory, as ~95% of earnings remain tied to commodity prices and integration execution risk persists.
Macro: High-rate, sticky-inflation macro regime with 86% probability of no Fed cuts in 2026; only 8% US recession odds; WTI consensus repricing sharply higher with 72% probability of $85/bbl in August and 38% probability of $90/bbl; Hormuz disruption extending with 0% normalization by Aug 15 and 46% by year-end; US invasion of Iran before 2027 priced at 18% ($58M volume) as tail risk.