Underweight: Modest 20-25% trim in two tranches, 50% core preservation, no puts, $745 stop is the disciplined synthesis
Underweight (target weight 50-70% of benchmark): Not abandoning a structurally excellent franchise, but trimming into a broken chart with stretched multiples (26x forward) and tightening macro (86% Polymarket probability of zero Fed cuts), awaiting defined re-entry at $850 reclaim or $745 reversal.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| 20-25% of existing CAT exposure | Trim in two tranches |
CAT's record Q2 results ($20.5B revenue, 22.2% TTM operating margin, $72B backlog) represent escape velocity fundamentals, not a cyclical peak, and the 26% drawdown without fundamental deterioration has created a post-capitulation basing pattern with asymmetric risk/reward at 26.2x forward P/E and 1.88 PEG.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_50_sma | 914.69 | bearish |
| close_200_sma | 745.35 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 850.00 | bearish |
| macd | -22.49 | bearish |
| macd_signal | -23.68 | bearish |
| macd_histogram | +1.19 | bullish |
| rsi | 42.25 | neutral |
| bollinger_middle | 863.02 | bearish |
| bollinger_upper | 936.10 | neutral |
| atr | 40.48 | neutral |
| volume | 1508830 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $850 reclaim with volume
Then: Add back half of trimmed position
The $72 billion backlog structurally eliminates cyclical risk by providing ~95% forward revenue visibility for approximately 3.5 quarters
↩ rebuts: “Bear's reliance on cyclical/valuation risk as primary bear thesis”
EV: +43.8% to prior high of $1,073 from current levels near $745-$850 · concedes: Higher-for-longer interest rates (86% probability of zero cuts) could delay customer purchases, though backlog suggests deferred orders are already arriving; Oil shock from Hormuz represents macro uncertainty, though CAT's resource industries segment is a direct beneficiary of higher energy prices; Profit-taking flows are temporarily pressuring the stock; positioning will re-anchor on Q2 earnings confirmation; Price is currently below the 10 EMA, 20 SMA, and 50 SMA, creating resistance overhead; Single-quarter record results, however exceptional, do not guarantee sustained performance
CAT is in the late innings of a peak-cycle where the combination of a failed technical bounce, collapsing buyback pace, heroic forward EPS assumptions, HALO premium multiple at risk, and tightening macro conditions create negative asymmetry—the bear only needs mean reversion in margins, multiple, or growth to be correct, while the bull needs everything to go right simultaneously.
· concedes: The bear doesn't need to be perfect—the bear just needs to be early and right the right amount; 200 SMA being intact is meaningful; Some of the technical readings show marginal improvement; HALO thesis could prove durable if AI capex truly accelerates; CAT is a high-quality company with real backlog and market position
→ vs conservative: Technical HOLD thesis is selective reading—positive MACD histogram is a one-day signal on deeply negative MACD with failed bounce at first resistance, not a stabilizing regime
→ vs conservative: ATR at 40.48 argues FOR action, not patience—elevated volatility signals risk repricing and expands before reversing, not capitulation
→ vs conservative: Hold thesis ignores that every timeframe from 10-day to 200-day shows downtrend with stacked resistance overhead
→ vs neutral: Neutral HOLD ignores their own fundamental finding that valuation is 'stretched'—broken chart plus full valuation equals reduce exposure, not balanced view
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation means waiting until the move is over; if valuation is full and chart is broken, synthesis is reduce, not wait
→ vs neutral: The 'balanced view' is intellectual cowardice that rationalizes both sides of the trade without committing to action
→ vs conservative: Reclaiming 10 EMA at 850 is below 863 which is below 914—three resistance layers must be cleared with conviction, requiring time and capital that argues against full exposure
| neutral |
| peak_close | 1062.93 | neutral |
| crash_low_close | 782.71 | neutral |
| bounce_high_close | 876.54 | neutral |
Support: 782.71 · 745.35 | Resistance: 850 · 863.02 · 914.69 · 936.1
CAT trades at $837.58 (2026-08-10), down 21% from the June peak of $1062.93 after a 26.4% drawdown to $782.71. The stock is 8.4% below the 50 SMA (914.69), 12.4% above the 200 SMA (745.35), and 1.5% below the 10 EMA (850). Momentum shows early recovery signs: MACD histogram has flipped positive (+1.19) and RSI has recovered from 29.19 to 42.25, while ATR has compressed from 45.30 to 40.48 indicating normalizing volatility. The August bounce failed at the 20 SMA/Bollinger middle (863.02), forming a "stacked resistance overhead" configuration. Key levels: hard support at 782.71 (Jul-29 swing low), structural support at 745.35 (200 SMA), with immediate resistance at 850 (10 EMA) and major hurdle at 914.69 (50 SMA).
Market Capitalization
$385.01 B
Current Price (50D avg)
$917
52-Week High
$1,073.46
52-Week Low
$405.46
50-Day Moving Average
$916.88
200-Day Moving Average
$746.20
Beta
1.605
P/E Ratio (TTM)
36.04
Forward P/E
26.20
PEG Ratio
1.88
Price / Book
19.85
EPS (TTM)
$23.24
Forward EPS
$31.97
Dividend Yield
0.77%
TTM Revenue
$74.73B
Gross Margin (TTM)
29.7%
Operating Margin (TTM)
22.2%
Net Profit Margin (TTM)
14.5%
ROE (TTM)
57.0%
ROA (TTM)
9.0%
Q2 2026 Total Revenue
$20.543B
Q2 2026 Cost of Revenue
$13.143B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$7.400B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
36.0%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$4.295B
Q2 2026 Operating Margin
20.9%
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$5.309B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$3.593B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$7.77
FY 2025 Revenue
$67.589B
FY 2025 Gross Profit
$21.478B
FY 2025 Operating Income
$11.151B
FY 2025 Operating Margin
16.5%
FY 2025 EBITDA
$14.305B
FY 2025 Net Income
$8.884B
FY 2025 Diluted EPS
$18.81
FY 2025 Diluted Avg Shares
472.3M
FY 2024 Revenue
$64.809B
FY 2024 Gross Profit
$23.324B
FY 2024 Operating Income
$13.072B
FY 2024 Operating Margin
20.2%
FY 2024 EBITDA
$16.038B
FY 2024 Net Income
$10.792B
FY 2024 Diluted EPS
$22.05
FY 2024 Diluted Avg Shares
489.4M
FY 2023 Revenue
$67.060B
FY 2023 Gross Profit
$23.263B
FY 2023 Operating Income
$12.966B
FY 2023 Operating Margin
19.3%
FY 2023 EBITDA
$15.705B
FY 2023 Net Income
$10.335B
FY 2023 Diluted EPS
$20.12
FY 2023 Diluted Avg Shares
513.6M
FY 2022 Revenue
$59.427B
FY 2022 Gross Profit
$17.512B
FY 2022 Operating Income
$8.829B
FY 2022 Operating Margin
14.9%
FY 2022 EBITDA
$11.414B
FY 2022 Net Income
$6.705B
FY 2022 Diluted EPS
$12.64
FY 2022 Diluted Avg Shares
530.4M
Q2 2026 Cash & Equivalents
$6.713B
Q2 2026 Accounts Receivable
$24.032B
Q2 2026 Inventory
$20.627B
Q2 2026 Total Current Assets
$54.450B
Q2 2026 Net PP&E
$15.628B
Q2 2026 Goodwill & Intangibles
$6.279B
Q2 2026 Total Assets
$102.609B
Q2 2026 Accounts Payable
$10.313B
Q2 2026 Current Debt & CP
$13.107B
Q2 2026 Long-Term Debt
$32.039B
Q2 2026 Total Debt
$45.146B
Q2 2026 Net Debt
$38.433B
Q2 2026 Stockholders' Equity
$19.395B
Q2 2026 Total Liabilities
$83.215B
Q2 2026 Current Ratio
1.37
Q2 2026 Working Capital
$14.660B
Debt/Equity
2.33
FY 2025 Operating Cash Flow
$11.739B
FY 2025 CapEx
$4.286B
FY 2025 Free Cash Flow
$7.453B
FY 2025 Dividends
$2.749B
FY 2025 Buybacks
$5.206B
FY 2024 Operating Cash Flow
$12.035B
FY 2024 CapEx
$3.215B
FY 2024 Free Cash Flow
$8.820B
FY 2024 Dividends
$2.646B
FY 2024 Buybacks
$7.697B
FY 2023 Operating Cash Flow
$12.885B
FY 2023 CapEx
$3.092B
FY 2023 Free Cash Flow
$9.793B
FY 2023 Dividends
$2.563B
FY 2023 Buybacks
$4.975B
FY 2022 Operating Cash Flow
$7.766B
FY 2022 CapEx
$2.599B
FY 2022 Free Cash Flow
$5.167B
FY 2022 Dividends
$2.440B
FY 2022 Buybacks
$4.230B
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$4.371B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$1.111B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$3.260B
Q2 2026 Net Buybacks
$1.518B
Q2 2026 Dividends Paid
$0.696B
Q2 2026 Net Debt Issued
$2.180B
Diluted Shares (Q2 2026)
462.5M
Treasury Stock Balance
$54.5B
Total Capital Returns 2025
$7.95B
Interest Coverage (EBITDA/Interest)
27x
Strengths
Concerns
Caterpillar delivered blowout Q2 2026 results with 24% revenue growth, 68% EPS growth, and 360 bps operating margin expansion, validating the infrastructure-driven capital-goods upcycle thesis. The company has methodically reduced shares by 12.8% since 2022 through aggressive buybacks, creating significant EPS accretion despite flat-to-declining reported net income. However, the stock trades near its 52-week high at 36x TTM P/E with a high beta of 1.605, and total debt has risen to $45.1B as capital returns increasingly rely on debt issuance. The FINAL TRANSACTION PROPOSAL is HOLD — fundamentals are excellent but valuation is full, and the cyclical nature warrants discipline on entries. Existing holders should maintain positions; new entrants should await a pullback toward the 200-DMA ($746) or a confirmed breakout above $1,073 with rising volume.
Macro: Macro backdrop is deteriorating on the inflation/risk side. An oil shock from failed Strait of Hormuz reopening is lifting crude and Treasury yields while pressuring equities. The Fed has fully priced out 2026 easing with 86% probability of zero cuts; higher-for-longer is consensus. US recession risk remains low (8% by end-2026). Equity fund outflows occurred week ending Aug 5 as investors took profits post-record rally.