Maintain GILD with disciplined engagement triggers; 15% tactical add on $135 bounce, trim at $140
Maintain current GILD position with overhead cap of 2-3% of portfolio, hard stop at $132.60, tactical 15% add on confirmed $135 bounce with >4M shares, new trim trigger at $140 on unvalidated rally, and re-evaluate at Q3 2026 earnings for PrEP durability, deleveraging progress, and impairment disclosures. The 2.37% dividend yield provides carry during the wait period.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Overhead cap of portfolio exposure | 2-3% of portfolio |
| Confirmed bounce at $135 with >4M shares volume | Tactical 15% add |
| Two of three conditions: close above $140 on >6M volume OR confirmed 50/200 SMA cross OR retest with higher low on >4M volume | Engage with phased additions |
| Rally to $140 without Yeztugo Q3 confirmation or clean integration disclosure | Trim position |
Gilead is a defensive compounder in the early innings of a PrEP-led growth chapter, trading at a sector discount with confirmed technical breakout and structural franchise protection.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close | 138.36 | bullish |
| close_10_ema | 135.03 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 130.06 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 131.29 | bullish |
| rsi | 62.16 | bullish |
| macd | 1.64 | bullish |
| macds | 1.06 | bullish |
| macdh | 0.59 | bullish |
| boll_ub | 138.19 | bullish |
| boll_lb | 127.46 | neutral |
| boll_middle | 132.82 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Volume >6M on close above $140, OR confirmed 50/200 SMA cross, OR successful retest with higher low on volume >4M
Then: Relaxed two-of-three engagement path
↩ rebuts: “$23B net debt is dangerous”
EV: $145 near-term target; $150–$155 upside zone
Gilead's impairment write-downs, debt burden, patent concentration, weak technical structure, and fully-valued PEG ratio present a compelling bear case that outweighs the bull's narrative of asset "trophies" and a new PrEP franchise.
· concedes: PrEP growth trajectory is genuinely positive YoY; HIV franchise remains profitable and generates substantial cash; The court ruling does provide marginal IP protection against gray-market imports; At ~$138, GILD is well below the 52-week high of $157.29
→ vs conservative: Waiting for moving average confirmation (50 SMA crossing 200 SMA) is analysis paralysis; the earnings report IS the confirmation, and waiting for lagging indicators to heal means missing the meat of the move
→ vs conservative: The non-cash impairment charge of $12.59 billion is a phantom risk that does not affect cash flow, operations, or underlying earning power; anchoring on a GAAP line item while ignoring $9.77 billion FCF is mispricing the asset
→ vs conservative: The 0.17 dollar close above upper Bollinger Band is microscopic; RSI at 62 is not parabolic, and this is a fresh breakout from consolidation, not late-cycle exhaustion
→ vs conservative: The 2.14 PEG ratio is misleading because forward growth is accelerating with PrEP inflecting at 100% YoY, not stable
→ vs neutral: The 2.14 PEG framing misses that PrEP inflection, Trodelvy expansion, and Livdelzi ramping create an accelerating growth profile warranting multiple expansion
→ vs neutral: The trader's plan to wait for volume confirmation above 6 million shares on a close over $140 is reactive; the aggressive framework weights asymmetry favoring action now versus paying $145-150 later
| atr | 3.86 | neutral |
| volume | 3.30M | neutral |
| volume_avg | 5-8M (30-day) | neutral |
Support: 135 · 132.82 · 130.06 · 131.29 · 127.46 · 120.69 | Resistance: 138.43 · 138.19 · 145 · 150 · 155
GILD has confirmed a bullish breakout above the upper Bollinger Band at $138.19, with the close at $138.36 marking a new local high. All moving averages are confirming an uptrend (price +6.4% above 50 SMA, +5.4% above 200 SMA, +2.5% above 10 EMA), RSI remains constructive at 62.16 without being overbought, and MACD shows positive histogram expansion (0.59). The primary risk is below-average breakout volume (3.3M vs 5–8M average), warranting a measured approach. Final recommendation: HOLD; existing longs should trail stops to $132.60, and new positions should ideally await a pullback to the $135 (10 EMA) zone or a high-volume confirmation day.
Market Cap
$171.56B
Forward P/E
14.01x
PEG Ratio
2.14
Price-to-Book
14.52x
Dividend Yield
2.37%
Beta
0.336
52-Week High
$157.29
52-Week Low
$108.46
50-Day Moving Avg
$129.99
200-Day Moving Avg
$132.36
Revenue Q2 2026
$7.80B
Revenue Q1 2026
$6.96B
Revenue Q4 2025
$7.92B
Revenue Q3 2025
$7.77B
Revenue Q2 2025
$7.08B
Revenue TTM
$30.46B
Gross Profit Q2 2026
$6.22B
Operating Income Q2 2026
$2.54B
R&D Spend Q2 2026
$1.76B
SG&A Q2 2026
$1.92B
Normalized EBITDA Q2 2026
$3.28B
Interest Expense
~$247M/quarter
Net Loss Q2 2026
-$10.50B
Total Unusual Items
$12.59B
Special Income Charges
$12.93B
Other Non Cash Items
$12.28B
Other Special Charges
$11.18B
Tangible Book Value
-$10.52B
Stockholders' Equity Q1 2026
$23.52B
Stockholders' Equity Q2 2026
$11.83B
Total Assets Q2 2026
$49.36B
Goodwill
$8.31B
Other Intangibles
$14.03B
Total Liabilities
$37.62B
Long-Term Debt
$23.83B
New LT Debt Issued Q2 2026
$4.07B
Current Debt
$2.41B
Cash & Equivalents
$3.18B
Net Debt
$23.07B
Current Ratio
1.27
Working Capital
$2.93B
D/E Ratio
223%
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2026
$3.57B
CapEx Q2 2026
$0.14B
Free Cash Flow Q2 2026
$3.43B
Operating Cash Flow Q1 2026
$2.54B
CapEx Q1 2026
$0.12B
Free Cash Flow Q1 2026
$2.43B
Operating Cash Flow Q4 2025
$3.33B
CapEx Q4 2025
$0.21B
Free Cash Flow Q4 2025
$3.12B
Operating Cash Flow Q3 2025
$4.11B
CapEx Q3 2025
$0.15B
Free Cash Flow Q3 2025
$3.96B
Operating Cash Flow Q2 2025
$0.83B
CapEx Q2 2025
$0.11B
Free Cash Flow Q2 2025
$0.72B
Trailing 5Q Operating CF Total
$14.38B
Trailing 5Q CapEx Total
$0.73B
Trailing 5Q Free Cash Flow Total
$13.66B
FCF TTM
~$9.77B
FCF Yield
~5.7%
Business Acquisition Q2 2026
-$11.21B
Debt Issuance Q2 2026
+$4.07B
Dividends Paid Q2 2026
-$1.03B
Buybacks Q2 2026
-$355M
Operating Margin
33.7%
EBITDA Margin
~48%
Return on Assets
14.1%
Return on Equity
-20.7%
Profit Margin TTM
-10.6%
Forward EPS Consensus
$9.87
TTM EPS
-$2.65
Strengths
Concerns
Gilead Sciences delivered strong Q2 2026 operational results with $7.80B in revenue (+10.2% YoY) and robust 48% EBITDA margins, generating $3.43B in FCF. However, a massive $12.59B non-cash impairment charge (likely related to IPR&D or acquired assets) caused a reported net loss of -$10.50B and compressed stockholders' equity from $23.52B to $11.83B. The balance sheet shows elevated leverage with Net Debt at $23.07B and D/E at 223% following a $11.2B acquisition funded by $4.07B in new debt issuance. The underlying business remains healthy with ~$9.77B annualized FCF, supporting the 2.37% dividend yield, and consensus projects significant EPS recovery to $9.87 from the distorted TTM -$2.65. With the stock trading near the high end of its 52-week range and stretched leverage, the recommendation is HOLD pending either a pullback toward the 200-day MA ($132) or clearer evidence of successful acquisition integration.
Macro: Late-cycle environment with hawkish Fed pricing (85% zero cuts in 2026), soft recession odds (8% U.S.), weak July retail sales data, and oil rally reinforcing Fed-pause pricing. Defensive healthcare sector up 22.3% over six months, outperforming S&P 500 by 11.2 percentage points. Market rotation into large-cap quality and defensives. Gilead's 4%+ dividend yield and cash-flow compounding profile particularly attractive in this macro regime.