Initiate phased Overweight with 0.50-0.75% initial tranche at $82.50, reserve 0.25% for momentum confirmation, hard stop at $79.48, cap at 1.0%
Phased Overweight initiation. Structural floor intact ($21.9B TTM FCF, 9% YoY share count reduction, rising 200 SMA at $79.48). Entry at $82.50 near 50 SMA ($82.97) represents accumulation into constructive support rather than averaging into confirmed deterioration. Second tranche contingent on momentum above $86.36 with positive MACD—automatic purchase at $79.48 avoided due to logic trap of using same price as buy level and stop. 5.9x forward P/E on $14.85 consensus EPS vs $7.40 clean run-rate (~11.5x P/E) provides asymmetry. Passive Hold has bled alpha in this configuration (-1.3% alpha on 9/1). Upgrade trigger: close above $90.30 on volume >1.3x average with two sessions holding.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Entry near $82.50 | Deploy 0.50-0.75% initial tranche |
| Momentum confirmation above $86.36 with positive MACD histogram | Deploy reserve tranche of 0.25% |
| Total position | Cap at 1.0% |
| Confirmed close below $82.97 on volume >10M | Scale down 25% of residual position |
GM is a mispriced industrial cash machine trading at 5.87x forward earnings and 0.30 PEG, with $21.93B in annual free cash flow and a 9% YoY share count reduction, coiled for a directional breakout as the bears misread one-time restructuring charges and rational EV capex reallocation as structural weakness.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | $79.48 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | $82.97 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $85.94 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 47.58 | neutral |
| MACD | 0.45 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 0.82 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -0.38 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $88.98 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid (20 SMA) | $86.36 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $83.74 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | $2.16 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Close above $86.36 with positive MACD histogram turn
Then: Deploy reserved 0.25% tranche
Long-term technical uptrend is intact with price above key moving averages
↩ rebuts: “Bear technical arguments citing 10 EMA rollover, MACD bearish cross, and RSI at 47.58”
EV: +8.2% · concedes: Short-term momentum has cooled after stock ran from $57 to $91; MACD bearish cross is present (third or fourth during $57-$91 advance); RSI at 47.58 is neutral, not oversold; Q4 2025 restructuring charges are real and require one-time accounting adjustment; Tariff exposure exists even if less severe than Toyota/Honda; Bear case requires either recession (7% priced) or hawkish Fed surprise (89% no-cut priced) as tail risks, not base cases
GM's "cheap" valuation is built on aggressive EPS estimates that are double the actual earnings power; combined with deteriorating technicals, EV strategic capitulation, persistent tariffs, and macro downside asymmetry, the risk/reward is balanced-to-negative rather than asymmetric upside.
· concedes: FCF of $21.93 billion is impressive (verbatim from bear analyst: 'I'm not going to argue with the number'); Forward P/E of 5.87x and PEG of 0.30 'look' cheap; GM is 'less exposed than Toyota and Honda' on tariffs — technically correct; The bull won the argument on FCF and capital return
→ vs conservative: Waiting for 'confirmation' above $86.36 means chasing at $88-89 with half the risk-reward; tranche accumulation builds position BEFORE confirmation
→ vs conservative: MACD bearish cross and RSI decay are EXACTLY what creates the entry discount for value-oriented aggressive buyers
→ vs neutral: HOLD recommendation to wait for breakout above $86.36 turns 2:1 risk-reward into 1:1 by the time confirmation arrives
→ vs neutral: GM gains relative share positioning as tariff regime persists due to relatively LESS exposure to Canadian auto tariffs than Toyota and Honda
→ vs neutral: USMCA renegotiation catalyst has only 12% probability; sitting out earns zero carry while missing potential re-rating on defense contract or tariff clarification
→ vs neutral: Q4 2025 was a one-time restructuring charge distorting trailing metrics; underlying cash generation is $21.9B FCF reality
→ vs conservative: Doing nothing is itself a risk: the risk of underperforming while a 5.9x forward earnings industrial with 27%+ FCF yield trades at this price
| neutral |
Support: 83.74 · 82.97 · 79.48 | Resistance: 86.36 · 88.98 · 91.85
GM technical analysis as of 2026-09-02 shows a long-term uptrend intact (price $84.87 above rising 200 SMA at $79.48 and 50 SMA at $82.97), but short-term momentum has shifted bearish with price below the 10 EMA ($85.94), MACD below its signal line, and RSI neutral at 47.58. A Bollinger Band squeeze (ATR compressed to $2.16 from $2.78) indicates imminent volatility expansion. Key levels: resistance at $86.36/$88.98/$91.85, support at $83.74/$82.97/$79.48. Recommendation: HOLD pending breakout confirmation above $86.36 or breakdown below $83.74.
Market Cap
$78.89B
Share Price Range (52w)
$54.33 – $91.85
50-Day Avg
$82.97
200-Day Avg
$79.68
P/E (TTM)
38.94
Forward P/E
5.87
PEG Ratio
0.30
P/B
1.23
EPS (TTM)
$2.24
Forward EPS
$14.85
Dividend Yield
0.85%
Beta
1.33
TTM Revenue
$185.5B
TTM Gross Margin
10.2%
TTM Operating Margin
3.2%
TTM Net Margin
1.05%
TTM EBITDA
$16.46B
ROE
3.16%
ROA
2.25%
Q4 2025 Revenue
$45.29B
Q4 2025 Gross Profit
-$1.12B
Q4 2025 Operating Income
-$3.65B
Q4 2025 Net Income
-$3.31B
Q4 2025 EPS
-$3.39
Q1 2026 Revenue
$43.62B
Q1 2026 Gross Profit
$5.00B
Q1 2026 Operating Income
$2.93B
Q1 2026 Net Income
$2.63B
Q1 2026 EPS
$2.82
Q2 2026 Revenue
$48.03B
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$3.66B
Q2 2026 Gross Margin
7.6%
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$1.46B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1.30B
Q2 2026 EPS
$1.41
Q1 2025 EPS
$3.35
Q2 2025 EPS
$1.91
Q3 2025 EPS
$1.35
Total Assets
$282.74B
Cash & ST Investments
$24.72B
Receivables
$61.64B
Inventory
$15.95B
Net PP&E
$86.20B
Total Debt
$127.70B
Net Debt
$107.56B
Total Equity (incl. minority)
$63.64B
Common Stockholders' Equity
$62.00B
Debt/Equity
202.3%
Current Ratio
1.14
Working Capital
$13.2B
Book Value per Share
$70.70
Tangible Book Value
$57.70B
Pension Obligations
~$8.5B
TTM FCF
$21.93B
TTM OCF
$23.21B
Q2 2026 OCF
$6.35B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$5.26B
Q2 2026 FCF
$1.10B
Q2 2026 Dividends
$0.61B
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$2.00B
Q1 2026 FCF
-$1.84B
TTM Buybacks
~$6.8B
TTM Dividends
~$1.49B
Share Count Change YoY
-9%
FCF/Revenue
~12%
Strengths
Concerns
GM presents a high-conviction value/recovery setup with a deeply discounted forward P/E of 5.87x and PEG ratio of 0.30, driven by massive earnings expansion expectations (TTM EPS $2.24 vs Forward EPS $14.85). The Q4 2025 loss quarter (-$3.31B net income) distorted TTM GAAP metrics including net margin of only 1.05% and operating margin of 3.2%, but underlying cash generation remains robust with TTM FCF of $21.93B and TTM OCF of $23.21B. The balance sheet shows elevated leverage (D/E 202.3%) typical for automakers, with net debt of $107.56B slowly declining, while the company aggressively returns capital via ~$6.8B in buybacks and ~$1.49B in dividends over the trailing twelve months, reducing diluted share count by 9% YoY.
Macro: The macro backdrop is mixed-to-constructive for GM. The Fed is expected to keep rates steady (89% no-cut probability in 2026 per Polymarket), recession odds are low at 7% (-1.5pp w/w), and the WSJ Dollar Index fell 0.57% to 95.15 — all supportive of cyclicals and consumer-discretionary. However, Trump-era tariffs on Canadian-built vehicles represent a structural drag, with USMCA extension priced at only 12% (-1pp w/w) on Polymarket, implying tariffs persist into 2027. Japanese OEMs are reportedly more exposed than US OEMs on Canadian production concentration, suggesting a relative advantage for GM/Ford on tariff impact.