Hold TMO at full target weight; structural stop at $619; add zone requires 50 SMA retest basing or confirmed breakout above $683 with retest as support.
TMO's structural thesis is intact with a valid MA stack (10-EMA $664.44 > 50-SMA $619.30 > 200-SMA $542.29), $6.24B TTM FCF, and Q2 revenue +10.5%/operating income +14% validating a regime change. However, entry at 52-week highs with a fresh MACD histogram flip (RSI 64.7) ahead of a binary Q3 catalyst presents poor risk/reward for fresh capital. The asymmetric path is full target weight preservation with structural stop at 50 SMA ($619), not trimming into strength or adding at resistance. The 1:2 R/R (~$4 upside to R2 $704 vs. ~$8.5 downside to 50 SMA $619) confirms Hold discipline.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current position | Maintain full target weight — do not trim or add fresh capital at 52-week highs ahead of binary catalyst |
| Aggressive add zone — 50 SMA retest with constructive basing | Add aggressively at retest of 50 SMA ($619) if price action shows basing behavior |
| Aggressive add zone — breakout above $683 with retest as support | Add aggressively after confirmed multi-day breakout above $683 followed by successful retest as support |
| Q3 2026 beat-and-raise (revenue ≥+8% organic, operating margin >19%) | Upgrade to Overweight |
| Q3 2026 soft organic growth or margin compression | Downgrade to Underweight with 20-25% trim |
TMO is a must-own core holding with a bullish technical stack, defensive growth characteristics, expanding margins, and multiple near-term catalysts (Q3 earnings, M&A pipeline) that make the current setup too compelling to pass despite premium valuation concerns.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10-EMA | 664.44 | bullish |
| 50-SMA | 619.30 | bullish |
| 200-SMA | 542.29 | bullish |
| RSI(14) | 64.73 | neutral |
| MACD | 16.65 | neutral |
| MACD Signal | 17.79 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | -1.13 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20-SMA) | 649.29 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 704.59 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 594.00 | neutral |
| VWMA | 661.93 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
Massive Scale Creates Self-Reinforcing Dominance: TTM revenue of $46.34B, EBITDA of $11.74B, FCF of $6.24B, market cap $250.23B
↩ rebuts: “Bear's premium valuation concern”
EV: +3.4% today; target $700+ into Q3 earnings (~5:1 risk/reward to $654 support)
TMO is a trap at 52-week highs: technically extended (+24.8% above 200-SMA, +23% slope on 50-SMA, MACD rolling over), expensively valued (36.42x trailing P/E in 95th percentile, 24.6x forward P/E at 5-year high), and operating with a leveraged balance sheet ($54.83B goodwill, -$20.76B tangible book value, $38.49B net debt) that faces asymmetric downside risk from M&A integration failures and macro headwinds. The actual risk/reward is 0.8:1, not the 5:1 the bull claims.
· concedes: TMO is not a broken company — it's a quality franchise with real moats; TMO is not in a downtrend — the technicals confirm an uptrend; TMO is not facing insolvency — leverage is manageable
→ vs conservative: Conservative is overweighting histogram negative tick (1.13 on MACD line at 16.65) as four-alarm fire while underselling: RSI still 64.7, no bearish divergence, price closed at high of day +3.4%, all moving averages stacked bullish
→ vs conservative: Conservative treating 24.6x forward P/E as valuation ceiling when forward multiple already bakes in ~48% earnings growth and Q3 beat would compress to 22.3-21.4x; ceiling is coiled spring
→ vs conservative: Conservative framing Q3 earnings as binary risk when Q2 demonstrated 10.5% revenue growth, +50 bps margins, $6.24B TTM FCF, $13B M&A deployed, $4B buybacks; company in operating momentum not vulnerable to guidance cut
→ vs conservative: Conservative instinct to take profits into 52-week high underperforms in quality compounding names; 24.8% above 200 SMA does not mean easy gains are behind it
→ vs neutral: Neutral calling symmetric setup when math shows 1-to-1 reward-risk actually favors longs given trend, macro tailwind, earnings catalyst, and defensive beta all behind the long side
| bullish |
| ATR(14) | 16.51 | neutral |
Support: 654 · 619 · 594 · 542 | Resistance: 679.61 · 683.63 · 704.59
TMO closed at $676.76 on 2026-10-05, a strong resumption with +3.4% that closed at the intraday high. All three moving averages are stacked bullishly with 10-EMA (664.44) > 50-SMA (619.30) > 200-SMA (542.29), confirming a structural uptrend dating back to Q2 2026. The MACD histogram flipped negative to -1.13, representing a bearish crossover in progress but remaining well above zero — a momentum-cooling warning rather than a regime change. RSI at 64.73 is constructive with no bearish divergence. Price is +4.2% above the Bollinger middle band (649.29), with upper band at 704.59 as the next upside target. Overall bias is HOLD/Add on weakness; tactical stop below $643 (2× ATR from 10-EMA).
Market Cap
$250.23 billion
Beta
0.877
52-Week High
$683.63
52-Week Low
$435.27
50-Day Moving Average
$617.45
200-Day Moving Average
$542.61
Current Price
~$677
P/E Ratio (TTM)
36.42
Forward P/E
24.56
PEG Ratio
1.95
Price to Book
4.75
Dividend Yield
0.29%
Revenue (TTM)
$46.34 billion
Revenue (Q2 2026)
$11.994 billion
Revenue (Q2 2025)
$10.854 billion
Q2 YoY Revenue Growth
+10.5%
Gross Profit (TTM)
$18.99 billion
Gross Profit (Q2 2026)
$4.882 billion
Gross Margin (Q2 2026)
40.7%
EBITDA (TTM)
$11.74 billion
EBITDA (Q2 2026)
$3.142 billion
Net Income (TTM)
$6.97 billion
Net Income (Q2 2026)
$1.736 billion
Operating Income (Q2 2026)
$2.185 billion
Operating Margin (TTM)
18.75%
Operating Margin (Q2 2026)
18.2%
Net Margin (TTM)
15.04%
ROE (TTM)
13.51%
ROA (TTM)
5.13%
EPS (TTM)
$18.58
Forward EPS
$27.55
Diluted EPS (Q2 2026)
$4.68
Diluted EPS (Q2 2025)
$4.28
Total Assets
$113.17 billion
Total Equity
$52.68 billion
Total Debt
$42.55 billion
Net Debt
$38.49 billion
Net Debt (Q2 2025)
$30.7 billion
Net Debt / EBITDA
3.3x
Cash and Equivalents
$4.06 billion
Goodwill
$54.83 billion
Goodwill as % of Total Assets
48%
Net PPE
$10.76 billion
Receivables
$11.14 billion
Days Sales Outstanding
~93 days
Inventory
$5.63 billion
Tangible Book Value
-$20.76 billion
Working Capital
$8.30 billion
Current Ratio
1.55
Current Debt
$3.37 billion
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$6.24 billion
Operating Cash Flow (TTM)
~$9.0 billion
CapEx (TTM)
~$1.5 billion
FCF Margin (TTM)
~13.5%
H1 2026 M&A Spend
~$8.87 billion
H1 2026 Buybacks
$4.0 billion
Q1 2026 Buybacks
$3.0 billion
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$1.0 billion
Q1 2026 M&A Spend
$8.87 billion
Q3 2025 M&A Spend
$4.04 billion
Dividends (Quarterly)
~$163 million
Dividends (Annualized)
~$650 million
Q2 2026 Restructuring Charges
~$98 million
Effective Tax Rate (Range)
4-11%
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific is a mega-cap healthcare leader with $250.23B market cap serving pharmaceutical, biotech, and academic customers through four segments. The company delivered strong Q2 2026 results with 10.5% YoY revenue growth and margin expansion, though trading at premium valuations (36.42x P/E) near 52-week highs. The balance sheet shows elevated leverage (3.3x Net Debt/EBITDA) from aggressive M&A activity totaling ~$13B in 9 months, but robust FCF of $6.24B TTM supports capital deployment including $4B in buybacks and dividend payments.
Macro: The macro environment is moderately supportive for TMO: the Fed is expected to hold rates with 96% probability of no cuts in 2026 (Polymarket, $8.9M volume), while recession risk is fading at just 8% by year-end. Weak September jobs data is signaling labor market softening without triggering rate cut expectations. Equity markets show narrow leadership with Nasdaq at fresh highs while the Dow and small caps lag—this rotation favors defensive quality growth names. Gold and silver rallies confirm a risk-off tone that historically benefits healthcare defensives. TMO's defensive revenue profile (recurring consumables, multi-year contracts, biotech R&D pull-through) is structurally favored in this late-cycle, soft-data environment, though the premium valuation (mid-to-high 20s P/E) remains capped by the higher-for-longer rate path.