Maintain residual position at 1.0-1.5% for dividend carry; add only on concurrent technical repair and catalyst clarity
Hold is the consensus because: (1) the aggressive analyst's add case was rejected by both other analysts despite intellectually coherent structural valuation (9.7x forward earnings, 9.4% FCF yield, 0.227 beta, intact 200 SMA uptrend); (2) the 9/8 Underweight trim already implemented the 40-50% reduction the 9/4 reflection prescribed; (3) the 9/10 BMY reflection explicitly binds against further trimming when the floor thesis retains multi-analyst consensus integrity (FCF coverage 2.5x, $6.1B debt reduction, Q2 revenue $12.97B, gross margin 71.6%); (4) the neutral's execution framework with defined levels (two-tranche entry, stop at $60.50, target $68) captures asymmetric payoff without committing to either direction; (5) the catalyst-dense calendar argues against pre-committed positioning. The $60.50 stop is calibrated below the Bollinger lower band ($63.18) and 50 SMA ($63.43) by more than one ATR ($1.45), preserving the structural floor at 200 SMA $57.69.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current residual position | Maintain 1.0-1.5% portfolio weight for 3.95% dividend carry |
| Technical repair (MACD histogram positive, RSI >50, price reclaim 10 EMA) | Consider two-tranche scale-in: first tranche at 50 SMA ($63.43), second tranche at $61.80-$63.00 defense zone |
| Price above $66.20 without technical repair | No adds - violates entry discipline |
BMY is a compelling long-term opportunity where the recent $5 pullback from $68 to $63 represents a rare entry point into a pipeline transitioning company trading at catastrophic-case valuations, with arlo-cel's Phase 2 primary endpoint hit and Novartis rap-cel's safety implosion creating a near-term catalyst that the market is ignoring.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price Close | $63.64 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | $63.43 | neutral |
| 200 SMA | $57.69 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | $65.37 | bearish |
| RSI (14) | 42.45 | neutral |
| MACD | 0.30 | bearish |
| MACD Signal | 0.93 | neutral |
| MACD Histogram | −0.63 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $63.18 | neutral |
| Bollinger Mid (20 SMA) | $66.18 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: arlo-cel Phase 3 data, CYTK ruling, or Q3 2026 earnings resolution
Then: Catalyst precondition for re-engagement
BMY has a diversified growth pipeline beyond Eliquis spanning multiple high-value therapeutic areas, from Cobenfy's $5B+ schizophrenia opportunity to KRAS-mutated lung cancer and next-gen anticoagulants.
↩ rebuts: “Reliant on Eliquis”
· concedes: Patent cliff on Eliquis is not new news and is already priced into the 9.7x forward P/E; Cytokinetics patent dispute (omecamtiv mecarbil / cardiac myosin) is a single litigation overhang on a single program within a portfolio of dozens of clinical assets; The 6.5% pullback from $68 to $63 in six sessions is acknowledged, though framed as profit-taking after a multi-month high rather than institutional distribution; RBC sided with CYTK on the patent dispute
BMY is a value trap in slow motion: stagnant revenue, suppressed earnings quality, negative tangible book value, deteriorating momentum, and a patent cliff that the market is only beginning to price in.
· concedes: Arlo-cel did meet its primary endpoint in Phase 2 trials, which is a genuine positive data point; The $23B acquisition spending is real capital allocation that could theoretically generate returns if execution improves; The dividend at 3.95% is currently well-covered and provides current income; The balance sheet does generate $12–14B in annual FCF, enabling some deleveraging and M&A flexibility; The technical setup could reverse if $65.40 is reclaimed with RSI >50
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation above $65.40 with RSI over 50 means chasing 67 or 68 by the time confirmation prints; buying at the 10 EMA reclaim three percent higher offers worse risk-reward than buying at the 50 SMA today
→ vs conservative: Stop-loss at $61.80 is below the Bollinger lower band at $63.18 and represents noise trading on a stock with 0.23 beta and $1.45 ATR; ATR is 1.45, so a $1.80 stop is not risk management but getting shaken out on routine volatility
→ vs conservative: The HOLD plan is too symmetrical and balanced; a 3.6 percent risk range on a 0.23 beta name is not appropriate position sizing but overthinking; being early is the bigger risk than being wrong given the data
| $69.19 |
| neutral |
| ATR (14) | $1.45 | neutral |
Support: 63.18 · 63.43 · 60.3 · 60.8 · 57.69 | Resistance: 65.37 · 66.18 · 68.09 · 69.19
BMY is at a critical inflection point with short-term momentum deteriorating against an intact long-term uptrend. The stock has given back -6.5% ($4.45) over six sessions from $68.09 to $63.64, now sitting essentially flat against the 50 SMA ($63.43). MACD has issued a bearish crossover with histogram expanding to −0.63, and RSI has fallen from 69.01 to 42.45 in ~17 sessions. Immediate support lies at the 50 SMA and lower Bollinger Band ($63.18–$63.43), while resistance starts at the 10 EMA ($65.37). A HOLD is recommended; traders should await either a defense of the $63 floor or a reclaim above $65.40 before adding positions.
Market Cap
$130.0B
P/E (TTM)
14.0x
Forward P/E
9.7x
P/B
5.83x
EV/EBITDA (TTM)
~8.5x
Dividend Yield
3.95%
Operating Margin (TTM)
34.4%
Net Margin (TTM)
18.9%
ROE (TTM)
46.6%
ROA (TTM)
10.7%
EBITDA (TTM)
$18.9B
Revenue (TTM)
$49.2B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$12.97B
Gross Margin
~71%
Diluted EPS (TTM)
$4.54
Q2 2026 EPS
$1.62
Forward EPS
$6.56
Total Debt
$45.05B
Net Debt
$34.40B
Stockholders' Equity
$22.32B
Current Ratio
1.53
Goodwill & Intangibles
$39.4B
Tangible Book Value
($17.05)B
Operating CF (FY25)
$14.16B
FCF (FY25)
$12.85B
FCF Yield
~9.4%
Dividends Paid (FY25)
$5.05B
CapEx (FY25)
$1.31B
Beta
0.227
Price (approx.)
~$63.64
50-Day MA
$63.28
200-Day MA
$58.41
Book Value/Share
$10.93
Shares Outstanding
~2.04B
FY2025 Revenue
$48.20B
FY2025 Net Income
$7.05B
FY2025 EBITDA
$15.23B
FY2024 unusual items
$13.9B
R&D (FY25)
$9.95B
SG&A (FY25)
$7.27B
Strengths
Concerns
BMY presents a defensive, income-oriented, recovering pharma name trading at attractive post-impairment valuations with a low forward P/E of 9.7x, high FCF yield of ~9.4%, and 3.95% dividend yield. The company has recovered from FY2024's $9B net loss to post FY2025 net income of $7.05B, is actively deleveraging from $51.2B to $45.05B in total debt, and maintains strong 71% gross margins. Key risks include the Eliquis patent cliff (2026–2027) threatening ~$12B in revenue, heavy intangibles concentration ($39.4B), and continued amortization pressure, though pipeline assets like Cobenfy, Krazati, and Augtyro offer growth offsets.
Macro: Hawkish Fed regime: 94% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026 with rate hike now near 'lock' per IBD; 10-Year Treasury holding below 5% after firm August CPI; 7% US recession probability (Polymarket) supports soft-landing baseline; defensive pharma favored in higher-for-longer rate environment; BMY's ~4–5% dividend yield provides downside support; gold rebounding toward $4,350 signals mild risk-off hedging.