Tactical underweight: trim 10–15% into elevated RSI and binary catalyst, preserve 85–90% structural exposure
Underweight rating with 10–15% tactical trim appropriate given RSI overbought nine sessions, declining volume into highs, four failed breakouts at $682.98, MACD histogram deceleration (+3.00 vs prior +4.75 peak), and binary Q3 2026 catalyst under six weeks out. Structural thesis remains intact (golden cross at $590/$535, $6.29B TTM FCF, 0.85 defensive beta, 90% recurring consumables, $1B+ quarterly buyback, Mayo Precure JV) warranting 85–90% position retention rather than full sell. Forward P/E at 24.5x (top-decile) and 48% forward EPS step-up ($18.55 → $27.55) against 7.2% historical CAGR support not adding at elevated levels. Aggressive analyst's 10 EMA stop at $666 deemed mathematically inadequate given 14-day ATR of $15.34 (daily range exceeds stop by 70%).
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Price at $670–685 with RSI overbought nine sessions, declining volume into highs, and failed breakouts at $682.98 | Trim 10–15% of TMO exposure to lock in gains from +55% rally off May bottom |
| New capital deployment | Stand aside — no adds above $660 |
| Residual position (85–90% retained) | Hard stop at 50 SMA weekly close (~$613) |
| Confirmed pullback to $610–640 with RSI reset to 55–60 on declining volume | Re-enter with dry powder from trim |
| Post-Q3 2026 earnings confirmation of organic acceleration | Re-evaluate for potential full re-exposure |
TMO's strong Q2 fundamental re-acceleration (revenue +10.5%, EPS +9.3%) validates a structural growth inflection, not a momentum top, making the current pullback opportunity a BUY entry rather than a trim signal as the stock trades on earnings re-acceleration rather than multiple expansion.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 200 SMA | 540.93 | bullish |
| 50 SMA | 612.93 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 665.62 | bullish |
| MACD | 20.63 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +2.14 | bullish |
| RSI | 70.21 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 642.06 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper | 701.27 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 582.84 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 15.34 | neutral |
Support: 582.84 · 612.93 · 540.93 | Resistance: 701.27
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q3 2026 earnings (late October/early November) confirmation of organic acceleration
Then: Reassess full position sizing
↩ rebuts: “Bear 'overbought = sell' argument using RSI at 70.21”
· concedes: Q3 2026 earnings miss — if Q2's +10.5% was one-quarter pull-forward and Q3 decelerates to mid-single-digits, thesis breaks; M&A integration friction on $8.87B deal — if Q3-Q4 show margin compression, multiple expansion thesis stalls; Biopharma R&D budget contraction — if pharma customers cut R&D spend materially, franchise hits a wall
The bull's "re-acceleration" thesis is built on one quarter of M&A optics showing up on the income statement, not fundamental regime change. A company growing at ~2% organic CAGR for two years did not inflect to double-digit growth based on a single data point.
· concedes: Bull's strongest point: recession probability is only 8%; Q2 2026 did deliver +10.5% Y/Y revenue growth (the bear attributes this to M&A timing, not organic acceleration); TMO does have low beta relative to the market; Fed is on hold (not actively hiking); Goodwill impairment does require sustained, severe earnings collapse
→ vs conservative: Using rearview mirror data (7.2% historical CAGR) to price a forward-looking asset; Q2 2026 shows what new run-rate looks like
→ vs conservative: Waiting for Q3 confirmation when Q2 already printed +10.5% and management has Q3 pipeline visibility; waiting for +12% Q3 print means paying $720
→ vs conservative: Defensive positioning confused with intelligent positioning; they are not the same thing
→ vs neutral: RSI at 70 for nine sessions is a trend feature, not a bug; sold RSI crossing 70 in May would have missed entire move
→ vs neutral: HOLD decision says maintain size and don't initiate above $660 but stock at $675—framework already says you're late; add zone at $610-$640 is 10% below current and requires 50 SMA to hold at a level that won't exist when price gets there
→ vs conservative: Macro bear case fully priced; if yields were going to crater stock they would have done it already through hawkish Fed, bond tantrum, and small-cap liquidation
TMO exhibits a powerful trend reversal from its May 2026 low of $434.50 to close at $675.05 on September 30, 2026, with all three moving averages in bullish alignment and price +24.8% above the 200 SMA. Momentum is strongly bullish with MACD at 20.63 and expanding histogram, while RSI at 70.21 indicates overbought conditions warranting caution. Key support lies at the 50 SMA ($613) and 200 SMA ($541), with Bollinger upper band at $701 acting as near-term resistance. The report advises HOLD for existing positions and recommends waiting for pullbacks to $666 (10 EMA) or $613 (50 SMA) before adding, with stops sized at 1–2× ATR ($15–$30).
Market Cap
$249.6 B
Share Price
~$675
P/E (TTM)
36.4x
Forward P/E
24.5x
PEG Ratio
2.02
P/B
4.74
Beta
0.854
Dividend Yield
0.28%
EPS (TTM)
$18.55
Forward EPS
$27.55
Revenue TTM
$46.34 B
FY2025 Revenue
$44,557 M
FY2024 Revenue
$42,879 M
FY2023 Revenue
$42,857 M
FY2022 Revenue
$44,915 M
FY2025 Gross Profit
$18,239 M
FY2025 Operating Income (normalized)
$8,110 M
FY2025 EBITDA
$11,507 M
FY2025 Net Income
$6,704 M
FY2025 Diluted EPS
$17.74
FY2025 R&D Expense
$1,397 M
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11,994 M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$1,736 M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$4.68
Q4 2025 Revenue
$12,215 M
Q4 2025 Diluted EPS
$5.21
Operating Margin (TTM)
18.75%
Gross Margin (TTM)
~41.0%
Net Profit Margin
15.04%
ROE
13.5%
ROA
5.1%
FCF Yield
~2.5%
FY2025 Free Cash Flow
$6,293 M
FY2024 Free Cash Flow
$7,267 M
FY2023 Free Cash Flow
$6,927 M
FY2022 Free Cash Flow
$6,911 M
FY2025 CapEx
$1,525 M
FY2025 Operating Cash Flow
$7,818 M
FY2025 Cash & Equivalents
$9,852 M
FY2025 Total Debt
$39,385 M
FY2025 Net Debt
$29,533 M
Net Debt / EBITDA
~2.5x
FY2025 Total Assets
$110,343 M
FY2025 Total Equity
$53,407 M
FY2025 Goodwill
$49,362 M
FY2025 Intangibles
$15,838 M
FY2025 Current Ratio
1.55
Total Debt / Equity
0.74
FY2025 Buybacks
$3,000 M
FY2025 Dividends
$636 M
FY2025 Acquisitions
$4,037 M
Q1 2026 Acquisition
$8.87 B
FY2025 Interest Expense
$1.42 B
50-Day MA
$610.25
200-Day MA
$541.33
Recurring Revenue %
~80%
Strengths
Concerns
Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO) demonstrates strong fundamental recovery with Q2 2026 revenue acceleration of +10.5% Y/Y, validating the post-COVID normalization has ended and the company is back to durable mid-to-high single-digit organic growth. The company operates a highly capital-efficient model generating $6.2-7.3B in annual free cash flow from an 80% recurring revenue base, while deploying capital through a disciplined combination of M&A, buybacks, and dividends. However, premium valuation (36x TTM P/E, 24.5x forward P/E, 2.0 PEG), elevated goodwill concentration (45% of assets), and rising leverage (Net Debt/EBITDA ~2.5x with interest expense doubling since FY22) create meaningful downside risk if growth disappoints. The HOLD rating reflects high-quality fundamentals with limited margin of safety at current 52-week highs near $675.
Macro: Macro backdrop is decisively hawkish and risk-off. Polymarket prices 97% probability of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026. 30-year Treasury yields at highest level since 2002; 10-year yields rising with expanding term premium. Mortgage rates at 7.58% near 3-year highs. Moody's Zandi warns higher rates are already damaging the economy. US recession probability is 8% (+1pp w/w) — low base case but drifting higher. September closed with monthly equity losses on rising yields. Positive: cooler CPI print sparked tech rebound; Hormuz deal hopes eased oil prices, providing input-cost tailwind for TMO.