Underweight ISRG: trim 20-25% into $400-416, covered-call overlay at $430-440, volatility stop at $365-375
The prior decision history is the binding constraint: three consecutive ISRG Holds at this price level produced -1.5%, -0.7%, -0.2% alpha while the 8/18 Underweight at the same level with bounded-participation template produced +1.5% alpha. Full exit is wrong given Q2 2026 fundamentals (revenue +18.5% YoY, operating margin 33.6%, FCF $948M record, $5.2B net cash) and forward PEG of ~0.85 against 38-39% EPS growth — the aggressive analyst correctly identifies selling-the-bottom risk. However, the conservative analyst's directional read on structural headwinds (RSI bearish divergence at $401 highs, declining 200 SMA at $475, fading bounce volume, 86% no-cut probability regime) is directionally correct even if framing is wrong. The neutral analyst's passive Hold repeats the failure pattern by lacking a hard time-based trim trigger. Replace passive Hold with Underweight: trim 20-25% on rallies into $400-416, execute covered-call overlay now at $430-440 strike (3-6 month tenor) per LIN lesson, volatility-based tactical stop at $365-375 (~2-3x ATR), structural stop at $332, retain 70-80% benchmark weight.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Post-trim target weight | 70-80% of benchmark weight |
| If U.S. procedure growth does not reaccelerate AND gross margin does not stabilize above 66% at Q3 earnings | Trim another 10-15% |
| $365 support breaks on weekly close | Downgrade to Sell with target $320-340 |
| Binary catalyst is >30 days out (Q3 earnings 6-8 weeks) | Trim magnitude 20-25% (not full retention, not 25-40%) |
| Do NOT initiate new long positions here | Wait for confirmed daily close above $475 200 SMA with positive MACD divergence OR retest and hold of $332 with bullish momentum signals |
ISRG is a best-in-class compounder on sale at a 33% discount, with durable 18-22% revenue growth, expanding margins, a fortress balance sheet, and fresh sell-side bullishness creating a asymmetric risk/reward setup.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 57.13 | bullish |
| MACD (12,26,9) | +3.68 | bullish |
| MACD Signal | -0.27 | bullish |
| MACD Histogram | +3.95 | bullish |
| 10 EMA | 390.12 | neutral |
| 50 SMA | 390.00 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | 474.77 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper (20,2σ) | 418.14 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 374.49 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower (20,2σ) | 330.85 | bullish |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
The competitive moat is intact and being weaponized—Ottava and Hugo are not near-term threats per sell-side consensus
↩ rebuts: “Bear case that J&J Ottava and Medtronic Hugo pose significant competitive threats”
EV: +11% to initial target $440; +20% to stretch target $475; +26% to Oppenheimer target $500 · concedes: Bear is correct that the 200 SMA at $475 represents overhead resistance and the 200-day trend is technically broken; Bear is correct that 2024 is the worst year for ISRG since 2008; Bear is correct that U.S. procedure growth did slow in Q2 due to ACA-related care deferrals; Bear is correct that J&J Ottava and Medtronic Hugo are real competitors that could eventually threaten the moat; Bear is correct that Forward P/E of 33 and PEG of 1.93 are elevated versus historical averages
ISRG's 33x forward P/E on decelerating 18.5% revenue growth creates a multiple trap, not an opportunity; combined with a broken technical trend, intensifying competition from J&J/Medtronic, and macro headwinds from zero rate cuts priced in, the probability-weighted expected value at $397 is approximately 10% lower.
EV: -$39.72 · concedes: ISRG's moat is real and earned—competitive threat doesn't require Ottava to win, just to succeed enough to give hospitals pricing leverage; The 33.6% operating margin is stable despite 18% YoY R&D growth; Insider buyback at $320M in Q2 demonstrates some level of management confidence in intrinsic value; Penang plant represents valid 3-year strategic capacity expansion into Asia
→ vs conservative: The conservative analyst is paralyzed by the 200 SMA at $475 as a 'falling ceiling' after ISRG dropped 45%—this is risk management turned into paralysis, as the 200 SMA will likely signal late after price has already moved to $460 and beyond
→ vs conservative: The RSI divergence at $401 is a textbook base-building pattern, not a sell signal—momentum loss after violent selloff meeting first resistance is the most normal sequence in the world
→ vs conservative: The conservative EPS estimate of $10 doesn't price in software monetization, Ion adoption acceleration, or Asia capacity build from the Penang plant announcement
→ vs neutral: Waiting for confirmation above $418 means missing a 10-25% move—by the time the breakout is obvious, it's late, not early
→ vs neutral: The 50% position sizing recommendation for new entrants is too conservative for a 33% drawdown in high-quality franchise with $500 price target and 7-week basing pattern already in progress
→ vs neutral: Patience is not prudence in this setup—'Hold' is right relative to selling but wrong relative to adding, which is where the trader should be pushed
| ATR (14) |
| 11.92 |
| neutral |
| VWMA (20) | 384.31 | bullish |
Support: 374.49 · 330.85 · 332.02 | Resistance: 390 · 397.72 · 401.27 · 405.22 · 418.14 · 440 · 450 · 474.77
ISRG has recovered from a mid-July low of $328.57 to $397.72 (August 19) but remains in a structural bear regime with the 200 SMA at $474.77 broken and price ~16% below it. Short-term momentum is constructive (RSI 57.13, MACD +3.68 bullish crossover on August 12 with 7 expanding green histogram bars), and price sits above the VWMA ($384.31) confirming volume participation. Key resistance is $418 (Bollinger upper band); critical support is $390 (10 EMA/50 SMA cluster). The report recommends HOLD, with bullish trigger at daily close >$418 targeting $440-$475, or tactical longs on weakness toward $374 with stops ~$24 below entry (2× ATR).
Market Cap
$142.49B
52-Week Range
$328.57 – $603.88
50-Day MA
$390.42
200-Day MA
$475.43
Beta
1.46
Revenue (TTM)
$11.034B
YoY Revenue Growth (Q2'26 vs Q2'25)
+18.5%
Gross Profit (TTM)
$7.358B
Gross Margin
66.7%
EBITDA (TTM)
$4.181B
EBITDA Margin
37.9%
Net Income (TTM)
$3.139B
Operating Margin
33.6%
Profit Margin
28.4%
ROE
17.4%
ROA
10.5%
EPS (TTM)
$8.72
Forward EPS
$12.07
P/E (TTM)
45.61
Forward P/E
32.95
PEG Ratio
1.93
P/B
7.75
P/S (TTM)
~12.9
Cash & Equivalents
$5.22B
Short-Term Investments
$2.455.8M
Total Current Assets
$9.542.7B
Inventory
$2.028.7B
Receivables
$1.774.7B
Net PPE
$5.551.5B
Goodwill & Intangibles
$778.6M
Total Assets
$20.876.6B
Total Current Liabilities
$1.922.9B
Total Liabilities
$2.578.9B
Total Equity
$18.168.4B
Net Cash Position
~$5.2B
Working Capital
$7.619.8B
Current Ratio
4.96
FCF (TTM)
~$2.615.2B
FCF Margin
~23.7%
OCF (Q2'26)
$1.061.0B
OCF (Q1'26)
$911.9M
OCF (Q4'25)
$892.5M
CapEx (Q2'26)
$112.6M
Buybacks (Q2'26)
$320.3M
Buybacks (Q3'25)
$1.913.3B
Buybacks (last 5Q)
~$3.74B
Q2'26 Revenue
$2,892.3M
Q2'26 Gross Profit
$1,960.4M
Q2'26 Operating Income
$971.9M
Q2'26 Net Income
$818.1M
Q2'26 Diluted EPS
$2.29
Q1'26 Revenue
$2,770.8M
Q1'26 Gross Profit
$1,830.5M
Q1'26 Operating Income
$855.3M
Q1'26 Net Income
$821.5M
Q1'26 Diluted EPS
$2.28
Q4'25 Revenue
$2,866.2M
Q4'25 Gross Profit
$1,904.3M
Q4'25 Operating Income
$864.3M
Q4'25 Net Income
$794.8M
Q4'25 Diluted EPS
$2.21
Q3'25 Revenue
$2,505.1M
Q3'25 Gross Profit
$1,662.4M
Q3'25 Operating Income
$759.7M
Q3'25 Net Income
$704.4M
Q3'25 Diluted EPS
$1.95
Q2'25 Revenue
$2,440.0M
Q2'25 Gross Profit
$1,617.9M
Q2'25 Operating Income
$743.4M
Q2'25 Net Income
$658.4M
Q2'25 Diluted EPS
$1.81
Q2'26 Cost of Revenue
$931.9M
Q2'26 Cost of Revenue %
32.2%
Q2'26 R&D
$370.6M
Q2'26 R&D %
12.8%
Q2'26 SG&A
$617.9M
Q2'26 SG&A %
21.4%
Q2'26 Total OpEx
$1,920.4M
Q2'26 Total OpEx %
66.4%
Goodwill Jump Q1'26
$370M → $613M
Strengths
Concerns
ISRG is a best-in-class compounder with TTM revenue of $11.034B, 18.5% YoY revenue growth, and exceptional profitability metrics including 66.7% gross margins and 33.6% operating margins. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with $5.22B in net cash and no long-term debt, generating ~$2.62B in annual free cash flow. While the valuation is premium (P/E TTM 45.61, PEG 1.93), the combination of accelerating top-line growth, expanding operating margins, and a debt-free balance sheet underpins a constructive long-term thesis, with the stock trading below its 200-day MA potentially offering a strategic entry opportunity.
Macro: Fed on hold with 86% probability of zero rate cuts in 2026; US recession odds at 8% (down 1pp, low and falling); Strait of Hormuz tensions pushing oil toward $92 creating modest inflation risk premium; USD weakening (positive for international revenue); US indexes ended higher amid Treasury buyback support with selective rotation into valuation-reset names.