Trim TMUS 15-20% at market to 60-70% benchmark weight; re-evaluate at Q3 2026 earnings
T-Mobile earns an Underweight rating based on two consecutive quarters of sequential revenue decline ($24.33B → $23.11B → $22.79B) and a hostile technical setup with price below the declining 200 SMA at $194.20 and three failed resistance tests at $183. The ASTS FCC test window (Sep 12) and Q3 earnings (late October) create a binary catalyst cluster that is downside-skewed for the next 8-10 weeks. However, the fundamental floor remains intact: 0.84 PEG, $11.3B TTM FCF, 2.5x dividend coverage, $17.3B annual capital return, 2.4x net debt/EBITDA, and 0.33 beta defensive profile. The 15-20% trim (not the trader's 25-40%) is the calibrated synthesis honoring prior reflection lessons: reduce exposure in line with 8/25 cap discipline, execute at market rather than via calendar fallback per the 8/26 lesson, and preserve position for confirmed-add trigger ($181.20 close + volume + MACD) if basing resolves bullishly above $186 with rising volume.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Trim 15-20% of position | Execute at market to achieve 60-70% benchmark weight |
| Price reclaims $194.20 (200 SMA) on volume | Stop-loss triggered, reassess from Underweight to Hold/Overweight |
| $170.40 daily close on volume >20-day average | Exit position entirely - lower Bollinger/structural support breach |
T-Mobile's technical weakness represents a basing pattern offering an asymmetric risk/reward opportunity as accelerating EBITDA growth ($7.40B in Q4'25 to $8.82B in Q2'26), 51% forward EPS expansion, and an 11.34B FCF profile are mispriced at a Forward P/E of 12.56 with a PEG below 1.0.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | $194.20 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | $181.20 | neutral |
| close_10_ema | $180.67 | bullish |
| macd_line | -0.15 | bullish |
| macd_signal | -0.25 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +0.10 | bullish |
| rsi | 50.80 | neutral |
| boll_middle | $179.86 | neutral |
| boll_upper | $185.27 | neutral |
| atr | $4.82 | neutral |
Support: 174.46 · 165.66 | Resistance: 185.27 · 190 · 193 · 194.2
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
The market is pricing TMUS at a sub-1.0 PEG, implying it's paying less than the growth rate justifies
EV: +$195 retest of 200 SMA · concedes: Technical downtrends can persist even when earnings power is expanding; Breakout confirmation above $185 with volume still needed; Starlink is a long-term theoretical challenge, not an imminent threat; Rate cuts won't provide a re-rating catalyst in 2026; All bear arguments have valid points but are surface-level reads that miss the fundamental dislocation
The "bargain" in TMUS is actually a value trap—driven by leverage risk ($119B debt, 214% D/E, -$58.88B tangible book value), two consecutive quarters of sequential revenue decline, aggressive forward EPS assumptions not supported by quarterly data, and binary SpaceX/Starlink competitive overhang.
· concedes: TMUS is a real business with real cash flow and won't go to zero; Q2'26 was a healthy quarter (+5.3% YoY EPS growth); Cost-cutting measures could provide margin benefit; Wait for TMUS to reclaim 200 SMA at $194.20 on weekly closes with volume confirmation, OR flush to $165-170 zone for higher-conviction basing pattern
→ vs conservative: Revenue decline is seasonality, not deterioration—Q4 is seasonally strongest quarter, Q1 to Q2 movement is flat with normal seasonality, and YoY revenue still up 7.9%
→ vs conservative: 51% forward EPS growth is aggressive but achievable via margin expansion plus share count reduction from $2.32B quarterly buybacks—not a reason to trim 25-40% at 52-week low
→ vs conservative: Balance sheet 'fragility' is wrong framing—$11.3B LTM FCF, 7.2x net debt/FCF is normal for US telecom, negative TBV is Sprint merger artifact present in all carriers, and cash drawdown is buybacks plus debt repayment, not evaporation
→ vs conservative: Technical 'weak bounce' argument is misreading a basing pattern—MACD crossed, RSI neutral at 50.80, 10 EMA reclaimed, and heavy volume on bounces is rare; trimming now is selling into consolidation before resolution
→ vs conservative: SpaceX competitive overhang is long-dated structural discussion, not near-term threat—BofA's own CTO framed Starlink as complement, SpaceX needs 1.5 billion small cells
→ vs conservative: Trimming 25-40% at 52-week low is momentum-chasing in reverse—exactly how you underperform by de-risking when data is mixed and valuation is compelling
TMUS is in a confirmed primary downtrend on the long-term frame (6.6% below 200 SMA at $194.20), currently stabilizing in a basing/consolidation phase around the 50 SMA ($181.20). The stock has reclaimed the 10 EMA ($180.67) in a bullish micro-cross and MACD has generated its first positive histogram (+0.10) in the visible history. RSI has reset to neutral (50.80) from previously oversold levels. Volatility is elevated (ATR $4.82) creating a realistic daily noise envelope of ±$5–$7, with price compressed in a tight $174–$185 range (~6% of price). Volume on today's bounce was below average (3.1M vs. 4–5M+ average), suggesting weak confirmation. Scenarios: Bullish (~40% probability) requires close above $185.27 on >4M volume; Neutral/base case (~45%) is range-bound between $174–$185; Bearish (~15% probability) requires loss of $174.46 on heavy volume. Overall bias is neutral-to-mildly-bullish basing setup; patient traders should wait for high-volume break above $185 for long entry (stop $178) or flush to $174–$170 for better-risk entry.
Market Cap
$194.55B
P/E (TTM)
18.97
Forward P/E
12.56
PEG Ratio
0.84
Price/Book
3.46
EPS (TTM)
$9.56
Forward EPS
$14.44
Dividend Yield
2.27%
Beta
0.327
Revenue (TTM)
$92.19B
Revenue (Q2'26)
$22.79B
EBITDA (TTM)
$34.37B
EBITDA (Q2'26)
$8.82B
Net Income (TTM)
$10.56B
Net Income (Q2'26)
$3.24B
Diluted EPS (Q2'26)
$2.99
Gross Margin
~64.8%
Operating Margin
25.22%
Profit Margin
11.46%
ROE
17.99%
ROA
5.97%
Total Assets
$213.55B
Total Debt
$119.44B
Net Debt
$81.80B
Stockholders' Equity
$56.27B
Goodwill + Intangibles
$115.14B
Debt-to-Equity
214%
Current Ratio
0.924
Working Capital (Q2'26)
($1.79B)
Operating Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$7.50B
Free Cash Flow (Q2'26)
$4.31B
LTM Free Cash Flow
$11.34B
CapEx (Q2'26)
$2.70B
Buybacks (Q2'26)
$2.32B
Dividends Paid (Q2'26)
$1.10B
Debt Repayment (Q2'26)
$1.70B
Treasury Stock
$37.67B
52-Week High
$258.66
52-Week Low
$165.66
50-Day MA
$181.20
200-Day MA
$195.47
Strengths
Concerns
T-Mobile US is a mega-cap telecom operator with strong operational momentum, posting 7.9% YoY revenue growth and expanding EBITDA margins to $8.82B in Q2'26. The stock trades at an attractive forward P/E of 12.56 with a PEG ratio of 0.84, well below sector averages, while generating robust free cash flow of $11.34B LTM that funds one of the most aggressive shareholder return programs in the sector. Despite solid fundamentals and a defensive beta of 0.327, shares trade near 52-week lows and below the 200-day moving average, creating a potential risk/reward opportunity for patient investors.
Macro: Hawkish-leaning macro regime with 89% Polymarket-implied odds of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 (+3.3pp week-over-week); gold selling off on 'Warsh' inflation concerns. Soft-landing consensus with only 8% U.S. recession odds by year-end supports continued postpaid net adds and stable ARPA. Japan's recession odds de-risked sharply to 20% (-13.5pp). Higher-for-longer backdrop is neutral-to-positive for defensive telecoms with stable cash flows and ~5-6% FCF yield, but caps re-rating until rate-cut optionality returns. Consumer normalization (Costco visit rate slowing, mixed Walmart signals) not recessionary.