CVX HOLD-PLUS: Conditional 25% add on confirmed $196 support, $190 hard stop; no entry at resistance
The convergent view across all three analysts lands on Hold as the right directional call. The Neutral Analyst's tiered-add framework is the only operationally executable one—it directly addresses binding lessons from prior five CVX decisions: it does not require predicting breakout direction, enters on confirmed price action rather than narrative, limits downside with a defined dollar amount and real 1.5x ATR stop buffer, and preserves optionality on the original position. The structural floor complex (0.56x net debt/EBITDA, $28.5B net debt post-Hess, 35 consecutive years of dividend increases, 0.49 trailing beta) prevents thesis break and argues against Underweight/Sell. The earnings-quality concern (normalized EPS $4.50-5.00/quarter vs headline $6.11, 27% effective tax rate vs 39-40% structural, $2.4B other-income spike) caps upside conviction and supports $190-210 on 14-16x multiple—precisely the current range—meaning CVX is fairly valued, not cheap. The HOLD-PLUS framework converts passive discipline into active risk management without forcing commitment at resistance.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| $196 support hold with declining volume and RSI >55 | 25% of normal position size |
| $208-210 breakout with volume >10M | Second tranche entry (full normal size) |
Chevron is a fortress balance sheet with transformational earnings growth, multi-decade asset base, defensive characteristics, and 3.56% dividend yield — all trading at a PEG of 0.79 in a hawkish Fed regime with structural oil-price support.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10 EMA | 200.62 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | 185.26 | bullish |
| 200 SMA | 176.21 | bullish |
| RSI (14) | 59.35 | neutral |
| MACD | 4.74 | Signal: 4.77 | Histogram: -0.03 | bearish |
| Bollinger Upper | 209.90 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle (20 SMA) | 196.28 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower | 182.66 | neutral |
| ATR (14) | 4.00 | neutral |
| VWMA (30) | 198.74 | bullish |
Support: 196.28 · 185.26 · 176.21 | Resistance: 205.27 · 205.77 · 207 · 208 · 209.9
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: $208-210 breakout with volume >10M
Then: Full normal size entry
EV: $208 → $210 → retest of $214.71 high · concedes: Q2 2026 may include non-recurring tax benefits (27% vs 40%) — EPS haircut of ~25% still yields $4.50+ run-rate; Stock near 52-week high at $214.71; MACD histogram briefly turned negative (-0.03); 10 EMA at $200.62 being tested as support
CVX is a mid-tier integrated oil major trading at a multiple that requires commodity prices to defy gravity, with Q2 2026 earnings inflated 30-40% by tax and accounting noise, creating asymmetric downside risk from a double-top technical formation and macro headwinds.
EV: -$185-192 (13-23% drawdown) · concedes: The bull correctly identifies the Hess acquisition as adding long-term production capacity; CVX's dividend durability is real and supported by 10-year dividend growth comparison; On a 15x forward multiple with true normalized EPS, CVX isn't dramatically overvalued; The MACD line is still positive at +4.74, meaning the long-term trend hasn't broken; Guyana production does ramp over the multi-decade horizon
→ vs conservative: The conservative framing of 'balanced evidence' is a polite way of saying the firm will miss a generational setup; what exactly are they waiting for that is more confirming than 385% earnings growth, Brent at $94, and a coiling uptrend at trend support?
→ vs neutral: Waiting for sustained close above $210 with weekly RSI over 60 is chasing momentum at the highest price for the lowest reward; confirmation at $210 is also called 'the move already happened'
→ vs neutral: Entry and stop loss identical at $196 is a placeholder revealing commitment to inaction rather than real risk management; genuine stop should be below structural support at $196
→ vs neutral: 'Don't add on weakness' guidance contradicts the coiled consolidation thesis — the weakness IS the entry point, not a warning signal
→ vs conservative: Using 3x FCF coverage as a caution signal when coverage is 6.3x is like refusing to fly because the plane has backup systems; the capital return system is not the risk, missing the move is the risk
CVX remains in a confirmed primary uptrend with all three moving averages stacked bullishly (price > 10 EMA ≈ 50 SMA > 200 SMA). The stock is currently at a critical inflection point, trading just below the 10 EMA at $200.62 by $0.41, with RSI cooling from overbought (71.31 to 59.35) and MACD showing a mild bearish micro-cross. The 6.8M share volume today is below recent 8–13M heavy days, consistent with consolidation rather than distribution. Final stance is HOLD—existing longs held with trailing stops near $194–196; new positions best built on confirmed support hold at $196.28 or breakout above $208 with volume.
Market Cap
$392.73B
P/E (TTM)
19.27x
Forward P/E
15.12x
PEG Ratio
0.79
P/B
2.07x
EPS (TTM)
$10.39
Forward EPS
$13.24
Dividend Yield
3.56%
Beta
0.488
52-Week High
$214.71
52-Week Low
$146.49
50-Day MA
$186.27
200-Day MA
$179.07
Revenue (TTM)
$209.38B
Gross Profit
$92.69B
EBITDA (TTM)
$50.66B
Net Income (TTM)
$20.59B
Operating Margin (TTM)
21.87%
Net Margin (TTM)
9.83%
ROE
12.23%
ROA
5.86%
Book Value/Share
$96.80
Total Assets (Q2 2026)
$330.14B
Stockholders Equity (Q2 2026)
$189.88B
Total Debt (Q2 2026)
$37.08B
Net Debt (Q2 2026)
$28.55B
Cash (Q2 2026)
$8.53B
Current Ratio (Q2 2026)
1.25
Net Debt/EBITDA
~0.6x
Free Cash Flow (TTM)
$21.93B
Annualized Dividends
~$14B
Annualized Buybacks
~$10-12B
Total Capital Returns
~$25-26B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$67.20B
Q2 2026 EBITDA
$23.03B
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$14.28B
Q2 2026 Net Income
$12.07B
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$6.11
Q2 2026 Tax Rate
27.0%
Guyana JV Equity Income (Q2 2026)
$2.13B
Shares Outstanding (Q2 2026)
1,962M
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$22.63B
Q2 2026 CapEx
$4.54B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$18.10B
Dividend Coverage (FCF)
~6.3x
Strengths
Concerns
Chevron is a high-quality integrated energy major with transformational earnings power following the Hess acquisition, posting Q2 2026 net income of $12.07B (up 385% YoY) driven by Guyana contributions and favorable tax adjustments. The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with Net Debt/EBITDA of ~0.6x, returns ~$25-26B annually to shareholders, and offers an attractive 3.56% dividend yield with 6.3x FCF coverage. Principal risk is crude oil price sensitivity, as the market is pricing continued earnings expansion at a forward P/E of 15.1x with the stock near 52-week highs.
Macro: The macro backdrop is hawkish and geopolitically charged: Polymarket prices 87% odds of zero Fed rate cuts in 2026 ($7.5M traded volume, +2.1pp week-over-week), with all deep-cut scenarios at 0% and a possible Fed hike into 2027 flagged by Barron's as constructive for energy. PCE inflation is ticking up per Wall Street Journal, reinforcing the no-cuts narrative. Treasury Secretary Bessent outlined a new economic-onslaught plan against Iran, raising Strait of Hormuz disruption risk and establishing a structural oil-price floor. The U.S. SPR sits at a 40-year low, meaning any supply shock transmits almost fully into spot prices. Global recession odds remain low (U.S. 8%, UK 11%, Japan 20%), supporting USD-denominated oil demand.