Maintain Hold—Wait for Confirmed Breakout or Breakdown
Both Research Manager and Trader converge on Hold—the prior decision history validates this synthesis over either directional override. The Aggressive analyst's 12-to-1 R/R framing is rejected: realistic near-term R/R is 1.5-to-1 or 2-to-1, not 12-to-1, given the $130 floor would deliver ~21% drawdown and the 109% upside to MS's $300 requires flawless execution against hawkish Fed and Cursor overhang. The three prior Underweight decisions at 40-50% trim magnitude (8/19, 8/25, 8/26) collectively destroyed alpha when operational inflection and institutional floor held. Maintain Hold—the evidence today supports patience, not positioning.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| No breakout above $146 with volume >80M and expanding MACD histogram | Do not add exposure |
| Breakdown below $130 on volume | Do not exit without confirmed breakdown |
| Neutral analyst suggested tightening stop to $136 | REJECTED—at ATR $8.15, $136 stop (1 ATR below current) would guarantee noise-driven exits before binary catalysts; $128 stop has absorbed three tests of $108 floor |
SPCX trades near its IPO price after a 39% drawdown, with the bear case already priced in and fundamentals printing an inflection quarter — making the risk-reward 5-to-1 in favor of a position building toward Morgan Stanley's $300 target.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | 138.91 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 137.61 | bullish |
| close_200_sma | 141.42 | bullish |
| rsi | 56.37 | neutral |
| macd | 2.61 | bullish |
| macds | 1.61 | bullish |
| macdh | 0.99 | neutral |
| boll | 134.65 | neutral |
| boll_ub | 156.17 | neutral |
| boll_lb | 113.13 | bearish |
| atr | 8.15 | neutral |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Breakdown below $130 on volume OR Q3 print with GM <45% OR revenue deceleration <50% YoY
Then: Downgrade to Underweight
Q2'26 marked an operational inflection with accelerating revenue growth and massive margin expansion.
↩ rebuts: “FCF is deeply negative at -$16.8B”
EV: +109% · concedes: The $60B Cursor acquisition has real execution friction with Russian hackers and OpenAI model access cut off — strategic logic intact but near-term noise is genuine.; D2D delay to mid-2027 per Bernstein is confirmed — the timeline is in the price, but the delay is real.; Forward P/E of 89.7× is rich on a TTM loss — valuation requires continued earnings inflection.; Negative FCF of -$16.8B is a structural choice driven by $77B CapEx pace — this is funded but aggressive.
SPCX is a capital-intensive, FCF-destructive company trading at 89.7× forward P/E with insufficient self-funding capability, technical deterioration, and a bearish macro backdrop—not a buying opportunity but a trap.
EV: -25% to -50% (probability-weighted: flat to slightly negative) · concedes: Q2'26 showed revenue +92% YoY and EBITDA turned positive—the inflection is real, but insufficient to justify current valuation; Morgan Stanley's $300 price target exists and reflects legitimate bull thesis; The $100B cash position does provide 12-18 months of runway to execute
→ vs conservative: Framing SPCX as fragile small-cap is wrong—$1.89T market cap with phase-transition fundamentals warrant conviction, not caution
→ vs conservative: Stop-loss approach at $128 makes any dip to $135-$138 a high-probability add point, not a wait-out scenario
→ vs neutral: Mechanical trigger-chasing above $146 with 80M volume misses generational setups; Q2 data IS the confirmation
→ vs neutral: Institutions already accumulated in $135-$140 zone; waiting for breakout means buying their leftovers
| vwma | 139.76 | bullish |
Support: 141.42 · 137.61 · 138.91 · 134.65 · 113.13 | Resistance: 146.15 · 156.17 · 176 · 192
SPCX shows a bullish technical structure with price ($143.69) above all three moving averages and the 200 SMA reclaimed as dynamic support. MACD remains positive (2.61/1.61/0.99) but histogram contraction signals momentum is cooling during the consolidation phase. RSI at 56.37 indicates neutral territory with upside runway before overbought conditions. The stock is consolidating in a $134–$146 range after a sharp +34.8% recovery from lows, with upper Bollinger Band at $156.17 as the key upside target and lower band at $113.13 as downside risk reference. ATR of $8.15 supports position sizing with $8 stop for day trades and $12–16 for swing trades. Final recommendation is HOLD: existing holders should trail stops to ~$136, while sidelined traders await either a confirmed close above $146.15 with volume or a pullback to the $135–$138 demand zone.
Market Cap
$1,894.09 B
52-Week Range
$104.83 – $225.64
Price vs 52-Week High
-39%
50-Day MA
$137.56
200-Day MA
$141.38
50-DMA vs 200-DMA Signal
Bearish short-term
Book Value/Share
$9.66
Diluted Shares O/S (Q2'26)
~13.18 B
Forward P/E
89.7×
P/B
14.88×
TTM EPS
-$1.10
Forward EPS
$1.60
TTM Revenue
$23.044 B
TTM Gross Profit
$11.954 B
TTM EBITDA
$5.897 B
TTM Net Income
-$8.889 B
Profit Margin (TTM)
-35.7%
Operating Margin
-1.8%
Revenue (Q2'26)
$7.814 B
Revenue (Q1'26)
$4.694 B
Revenue (2025)
$18.674 B
Revenue (2024)
$14.015 B
Revenue (2023)
$10.387 B
Revenue CAGR (2023→2025)
~34%
Gross Margin (Q2'26)
55.3%
Gross Margin (Q1'26)
49.1%
Gross Margin (2025)
49.4%
Gross Margin (2024)
42.9%
Gross Margin (2023)
41.2%
Gross Profit (Q2'26)
$4.319 B
R&D (Q2'26)
$3.548 B
R&D (2025)
$8.643 B
R&D % of Revenue (2025)
46%
Operating Income (Q2'26)
-$0.141 B
Operating Income (Q1'26)
-$1.954 B
Operating Income (2025)
-$2.064 B
Operating Income (2024)
$0.742 B
EBITDA (Q2'26)
$2.959 B
EBITDA (Q1'26)
-$1.164 B
EBITDA (2025)
$4.427 B
EBITDA (2024)
$5.646 B
EBITDA (2023)
-$0.663 B
Net Income (Q2'26)
-$0.541 B
Net Income (Q1'26)
-$4.276 B
Net Income (2025)
-$4.937 B
Net Income (2024)
$0.791 B
Net Income (2023)
-$4.628 B
Diluted EPS (Q2'26)
-$0.09
Diluted EPS (Q1'26)
-$0.41
Diluted EPS (2025)
-$0.51
Diluted EPS (2024)
$0.002
Diluted EPS (2023)
-$0.436
OCF (Q2'26)
$2.419 B
OCF (Q1'26)
$1.047 B
OCF (2025)
$6.785 B
OCF (2024)
$5.776 B
OCF (2023)
$4.520 B
CapEx (Q2'26)
-$19.238 B
CapEx (Q1'26)
-$10.114 B
CapEx (2025)
-$20.906 B
CapEx (2024)
-$11.163 B
CapEx (2023)
-$4.415 B
FCF (Q2'26)
-$16.819 B
FCF (Q1'26)
-$9.067 B
FCF (2025)
-$14.121 B
FCF (2024)
-$5.387 B
FCF (2023)
+$0.105 B
Net Stock Issuance (Q2'26)
+$85.595 B
Stock Issued (2025)
$18.807 B
Stock Issued (2024)
$13.101 B
Debt Issued (2025)
$16.055 B
Cash & Equivalents (Q2'26)
$93.522 B
Cash & Equivalents (Q1'26)
$15.852 B
Cash & Equivalents (2025)
$24.747 B
Cash & Equivalents (2024)
$11.385 B
Cash + ST Investments (Q2'26)
$100.0 B
Ending Cash (Q2'26)
$94.352 B
Short-term Investments (Q2'26)
$6.487 B
Receivables (Q2'26)
$4.349 B
Receivables (Q1'26)
$2.798 B
Inventory (Q2'26)
$2.718 B
Total Current Assets (Q2'26)
$108.047 B
Net PPE (Q2'26)
$66.854 B
Goodwill & Intangibles (Q2'26)
$14.040 B
Total Assets (Q2'26)
$192.770 B
Total Assets (2025)
$92.079 B
Total Assets (2024)
$57.062 B
Long-Term Debt (Q2'26)
$36.839 B
Long-Term Debt (2025)
$21.968 B
Long-Term Debt (2024)
$13.421 B
Current Debt (Q2'26)
$2.525 B
Total Debt (Q2'26)
$39.708 B
Total Debt (2025)
$23.318 B
Total Debt (2024)
$14.175 B
Common Equity (Q2'26)
$127.224 B
Common Equity (2025)
$2.573 B
Common Equity (2024)
$4.863 B
Preferred Equity (Q2'26)
$0
Preferred Equity (Q1'26)
$7.049 B
Preferred Equity (2025)
$38.752 B
Preferred Equity (2024)
$20.941 B
Total Equity (Q2'26)
$127.224 B
Total Equity (2025)
$41.325 B
Total Equity (2024)
$25.804 B
Debt/Equity (Q2'26)
31.21×
Current Ratio (Q2'26)
5.12×
Working Capital (Q2'26)
$86.9 B
Net Debt
Net-cash positive
Annualized Interest Expense
~$2.6 B
SBC (Q2'26)
$831 M
SBC (Q1'26)
$639 M
SBC (year ago)
$462 M
Additional Paid-In Capital (Q2'26)
$167.34 B
Q2'26 Equity Raised
~$85.6 B
Strengths
Concerns
SPCX is a mega-cap aerospace & defense company with $1.89 T market cap trading at a premium forward P/E of 89.7× while posting a TTM loss of -$8.89 B and negative EPS of -$1.10, though consensus projects a 245% earnings rebound to $1.60 forward EPS. The company is in a capital-intensive growth phase with Q2'26 revenue of $7.81 B (+92% YoY), positive operating cash flow of $2.42 B, but deeply negative free cash flow of -$16.82 B due to ~$77 B annualized CapEx funded by ~$85.6 B in Q2'26 equity raises and $39.7 B total debt. The balance sheet was recently fortified with $100 B cash (net-cash positive by ~$60 B), but the company remains dependent on continued capital markets access with R&D at 45% of revenue and SBC growing 3× year-over-year.
Macro: Cautiously risk-off with a hawkish monetary tilt and renewed Middle East tension. Fed policy path prices 89% probability of ZERO rate cuts in 2026 (up 2.2pp in one week); silver down on rate-hike expectations. Geopolitical tail risk from Trump Iran warning; 16% probability on US invasion of Iran before 2027 ($63.6M Polymarket volume). US recession odds by end-2026 priced at just 8%. Fed policy shift toward hikes implies tight financial conditions, elevated long-end yields, and pressure on long-duration growth assets.