Hold with explicit conditional triggers: 200 SMA test is a coin-flip at 0.06% margin, patience warranted pending 1-2 session resolution
The decision synthesizes the Neutral analyst's patience with the Aggressive's conviction thesis and the Conservative's technical rigor, explicitly rejecting the "generational entry" framing (17% drawdown is not a generational dislocation), the 20-30% trim size (binding 9/10/9/16 lessons mandate 15-20% maximum for high-quality compounders with active buybacks), and the 2008 fear comparison (ignores $122.7B equity cushion and structurally better-capitalized position). A pre-committed HOLD without explicit triggers is operationally equivalent to passive inaction; the decision converts patience into a structured decision tree with hard stops and conditional triggers for both directions.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Confirmed daily close below $940 on volume (>1 ATR below 200 SMA) | Trim 15-20% of target allocation; tighten stop on residual to $910 |
| Confirmed close above $950 + 10 EMA reclaim at ~$972 with MACD histogram narrowing toward zero and RSI curling toward 45+ | Reassess to Overweight; scale to 1.2x current weight; set stop at $931 |
| Q3 print beats consensus by >5% EPS AND stock holds 200 SMA through print | Reassess to Overweight |
| Q3 print in-line or soft AND stock closes below $940 on print day | Reassess to Underweight with 25%+ trim |
Goldman Sachs at $949.49 testing the 200-day SMA is a high-probability entry point, not a breakdown signal, supported by accelerating fundamentals (EPS +92% YoY), Fed-driven NIM expansion, and structural AWM scaling toward $70B revenue.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Price (Close) | $949.49 | neutral |
| 10 EMA | $972.42 | bearish |
| 50 SMA | $1,028.98 | bearish |
| 200 SMA | $950.07 | neutral |
| MACD | -21.98 | bearish |
| MACD Histogram | -7.20 | bearish |
| RSI | 36.95 | neutral |
| Bollinger Upper Band | $1,079.56 | neutral |
| Bollinger Middle Band | $1,003.90 | bearish |
| Bollinger Lower Band | $928.23 | neutral |
| ATR |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Q3 EPS beats consensus by >5% AND stock holds 200 SMA through print
Then: Reassess to Overweight
EV: +$13.6% to $1,079 (Bollinger upper band) · concedes: Trading below 10 EMA, 50 SMA, and VWMA (technically bearish); MACD at -21.98 (negative momentum); Trading securities exposure of $539B creates volatility; TTM P/E of 14.66x appears rich vs historical bank multiples
Buying GS at $949.49 is buying a falling knife at a critical breakdown level as the 200 SMA has failed, cyclical earnings are at peak, and late-cycle risks including AI debt underwriting and geopolitical China exposure are being ignored by the bull thesis.
· concedes: RSI is technically oversold (36.95) - could see short-term bounce; One session showed +1.85% relative strength; Revenue and EPS growth rates are real numbers; Palmer Square does add AUM scale if integration succeeds; Fed does benefit NII in near-term
→ vs conservative: Misreads MACD at -21.98 as predictive signal when it's a lagging, descriptive indicator reflecting the 22% drawdown that already occurred; conflating momentum extremes with forward-looking thesis
→ vs conservative: Treats $343 billion balance sheet expansion as vulnerability when it's actually deployed carry harvest in steeper yield curve environment; net interest income up 27.5% YoY proves deployment is working
→ vs conservative: Argues for tighter stops and smaller position size when forward P/E of 12.83x on 92% EPS grower with 1.19 PEG makes position sizing the critical variable, not stop calibration
→ vs conservative: Overstates bank sector selloff as fundamental credit cycle risk when it's sentiment dislocation from one-day Fed headline; structurally hawkish-but-non-recessionary regime historically most favorable for GS NIM expansion
→ vs conservative: Will flag geopolitical China fee revenue risk, but $17.2 billion fundraising fees are already being extracted now; truce collapse caps upside not floor under bear case
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 200 SMA resolution and confirmation means getting filled at $1,100 instead of accumulating at current levels; 'inconclusive' intramarket support test is the entry moment
→ vs neutral: Will raise 'valuation risk' and premium multiples; forward P/E of 12.83x on 92% EPS grower with 16.9% ROE and PEG of 1.19 makes this argument belong to 'people anchored to 2023 memories'
→ vs neutral: Will call Palmer Square $37 billion AUM acquisition 'execution risk'; strategic signal to $4 trillion franchise transformation is unmistakable and drives multi-year outperformance
| $27.84 |
| neutral |
| VWMA | $981.76 | bearish |
Support: 950.07 · 928.23 | Resistance: 981.76 · 1003.9 · 1028.98
GS is in a sharp corrective phase after peaking at ~$1,146 in mid-July 2026, now testing the critical 200-day SMA at $950.07 as a make-or-break support level. All short and medium-term moving averages are acting as resistance (10 EMA $972.42, 50 SMA $1,028.98, VWMA $981.76), while the MACD has collapsed to -21.98 with accelerating negative histogram and RSI is recovering from oversold territory (30.72 on 9/16 to 36.95 currently). The overall technical picture is bearish but at a potential inflection point—decisive close below $940 would signal deeper correction toward $850-880, while a hold at 200 SMA could trigger meaningful bounce.
Market Cap
$276.46B
TTM P/E Ratio
14.66x
Forward P/E
12.83x
PEG Ratio
1.19
Price/Book
2.62x
EPS (TTM)
$64.76
Forward EPS
$74.03
Dividend Yield
2.08%
Beta
1.283
Book Value/Share
$362.05
2025 Total Revenue
$58.28B
2025 Net Income
$17.18B
2025 Diluted EPS
$51.32
2025 Net Interest Income
$13.56B
Q2 2026 Revenue
$20.34B
Q2 2026 EPS
$20.98
Q2 2026 Net Income
$6.63B
Revenue YoY Growth (Q2 2026)
+39.5%
EPS YoY Growth (Q2 2026)
+92.3%
Profit Margin
31.0%
Operating Margin
42.2%
Return on Equity (ROE)
16.9%
Return on Assets (ROA)
1.07%
Total Assets
$2.13T
Stockholders' Equity
$122.7B
Tangible Book Value
$100.4B
Total Debt
$475.0B
Trading Securities
$538.6B
Net Loans
$260.9B
Q2 2026 Operating Cash Flow
$6.11B
Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow
$5.60B
Q2 2026 Stock Buybacks
$4.68B
Q2 2026 Dividends Paid
$1.60B
Q2 2026 Net Interest Income
$3.95B
52-Week High
$1,153.99
52-Week Low
$740.01
50-Day Moving Avg
$1,034.49
200-Day Moving Avg
$957.58
Share Count
~291.4M
Strengths
Concerns
Goldman Sachs delivered a standout Q2 2026 with record $20.34B revenue (+39.5% YoY) and $20.98 EPS (+92.3% YoY), achieving a best-in-class ROE of 16.9% while trading at an attractive forward P/E of just 12.83x with a PEG of 1.19. The firm is aggressively returning capital ($6.3B in Q2 through buybacks and dividends) and growing its deposit-based Transaction Banking franchise, driving net interest income up 27.5% YoY. However, the massive 19% balance sheet expansion, high trading securities exposure ($539B), and elevated beta (1.28) introduce cyclical risk, and the stock is currently at a technical crossroads near its 200-day moving average.
Macro: The Federal Reserve raised interest rates for the first time since 2023, but bank stocks sold off sharply—the NYSE Financial Index fell 1.3–1.5% on Tuesday with Goldman Sachs and JPMorgan Chase the two biggest drags on the Dow (–105 pts and –75 pts respectively). Prediction markets show high-conviction hawkish regime: 86% Yes for another hike in 2026, 62% Yes (+19pp WoW) for 2 hikes, 96% Yes ($8.5M vol) for no cuts in 2026, while US recession odds have fallen to 8% (–8pp WoW), indicating the market is de-risking hard-landing fears. The immediate reaction suggests investors are repricing the rally and are concerned about curve steepening, credit quality deterioration, or late-cycle dynamics rather than celebrating hawkish Fed tailwinds for bank NIMs. FRED macro data tools are offline (API key missing), limiting quantitative confirmation of yield curve shape, CPI, and labor data.