Maintain Underweight with measured trim in $340-348 zone; two-stage escalation to 30%/15% residual on $310/$280 closes
Maintain Underweight rating with a measured additional trim (~15-20% of existing residual) staged over 2-3 sessions in the $340-348 zone. Do not escalate to full Sell — the 9/1 lesson empirically demonstrates the franchise floor (5.7% capital return yield, $6.4B annual FCF, 12.5x forward P/E) reliably absorbs selling pressure. The two-stage escalation framework commits to Tier-1 cut to 30% residual on close below $310 with above-5M volume, and Tier-2 cut to 15% residual (not zero) on close below $280, preserving the hard floor of 10% residual due to capital return yield option value. Single re-engagement trigger at close above $370 on above-6M volume with RSI above 60 and positive MACD histogram to upgrade to Hold. Park freed capital in 1-3 month Treasuries.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Current residual allocation ~50-60% of benchmark | Trim 15-20% of residual over 2-3 sessions in $340-348 zone |
| Post-trim target | Reduce to 40-45% of benchmark |
| Risk cap | Cap INTU-specific risk at 1.5% of NAV |
| Freed capital | Park in 1-3 month Treasuries |
| Close < $310 on volume > 5M shares (Tier-1 trigger) | Cut to 30% of benchmark residual |
| Close < $280 on volume (Tier-2 trigger) | Cut to 15% of benchmark residual |
| Price below $280 regardless | Preserve hard floor of 10% residual; capital return yield worth carrying |
Intuit is a quality SaaS compounder being treated like a melting ice cube at a cyclical valuation low; the forward P/E of 12.5x and 30% FCF margins represent a rare entry point as macro risks are already priced in and AI tailwinds are accelerating.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_10_ema | $349.99 | bearish |
| close_50_sma | $310.23 | neutral |
| close_200_sma | $429.22 | bearish |
| rsi | 52.32 | neutral |
| macd | 10.45 (MACD line); signal line: 13.26; histogram: -2.81 | bearish |
| boll_ub | $374.89 | neutral |
| boll_lb | $318.15 | neutral |
| boll_mid | $346.52 | neutral |
| vwma | $351.77 | bearish |
| atr | $15.54 | neutral |
Support: 310.23 · 318.15 · 253 · 267 | Resistance: 349.99 · 346.52 · 374.89 · 369.92 · 429.22 · 358.29
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
EV: ~130% upside to $778 (Zacks); $429 target (200 SMA) on Fed dovishness; $500+ on guide beat · concedes: Short-term momentum has rolled over with RSI breaking 50; Bearish technical crossover (50 SMA below 200 SMA) on lagging basis; Class action litigation is a real headline risk, though industry-wide and rarely material; FY27 guide does represent a step-down from historical 15%+ growth rate
INTU's "cheap" multiple is a value trap reflecting deteriorating fundamentals, not a compelling entry point; the market is rationally repricing the stock for single-digit growth, ongoing multiple compression, and unresolved legal overhang.
· concedes: The bull is right that the business is elite; TurboTax is the most defensible consumer tax franchise in America
→ vs conservative: The 'elite FCF compounder' narrative is irrelevant when the multiple is being destroyed; capital return yields of 7% don't matter when the stock is declining 20-30%, similar to Cisco shareholders in 2000 who held a great company with a stock that went nowhere for a decade due to multiple compression
→ vs conservative: Insider 36% discretionary sale at 52-week lows cannot be explained by tax-loss harvesting when insider still receives RSU compensation; insiders are selling because they think the stock is going lower
→ vs neutral: The 13.68% Q4 relief rally was dead money — a short covering rally that rallied into resistance, failed at the 10 EMA and Bollinger mid-band, and is now rolling over; not accumulation but fresh distribution after earnings were already in the price
INTU has retraced roughly 56% from the August 2025 high of ~$778 to the current close of $342.94, with the 200 SMA at $429.22 confirming the long-term bearish trend. Short-term momentum indicators are bearish (price below 10 EMA at $349.99, MACD histogram negative at -2.81, RSI under 50 at 52.32), compounded by bearish RSI divergence at the August 24 swing high and the heaviest volume (11.44M shares) occurring on a distribution day. The basing thesis remains intact but under stress, with key support at the 50 SMA ($310.23) and Bollinger lower band ($318.15), while resistance sits at the 10 EMA ($349.99) and prior swing high ($369.92).
Market Cap
$93.8B
P/E (TTM)
20.85
Forward P/E
12.55
PEG Ratio
1.09
P/B
4.91
Dividend Yield
1.6%
Book Value per Share
$69.82
Beta
0.96
Shares Outstanding
274.3M
Revenue (TTM)
$21.45B
Gross Profit (TTM)
$17.37B
EBITDA (TTM)
$6.85B
Net Income (TTM)
$4.57B
Operating Margin (TTM)
17.6%
Gross Margin
81.0%
Net Margin
21.3%
EBITDA Margin
32.0%
ROE
23.6%
ROA
10.5%
FCF (TTM)
$6.44B
FCF Yield (TTM)
~6.9%
Operating Cash Flow
$12.28B
Capex
$0.21B
Buybacks (TTM)
$4.84B
Dividends Paid (TTM)
$1.61B
Total Assets
$39.33B
Total Debt
$6.90B
Long-Term Debt
$5.41B
Current Debt
$750M
Net Debt
$1.48B
Stockholders' Equity
$20.63B
Treasury Stock
$24.92B
Total Current Assets
$17.84B
Cash & Equivalents
$4.68B
Short-Term Investments
$3.76B
Restricted Cash
$7.38B
Goodwill
$13.98B
Other Intangibles
$4.81B
Total Liabilities
$18.70B
Current Ratio
1.51
Debt/Equity
33.4%
52-Week High
$705.08
52-Week Low
$252.84
50-Day MA
$310.79
200-Day MA
$431.96
Q3 FY26 Revenue
$8,558M
Q2 FY26 Revenue
$4,651M
Q1 FY26 Revenue
$3,885M
Q4 FY25 Revenue
$3,831M
Q3 FY26 Net Income
$3,064M
Q3 FY26 Diluted EPS
$11.09
Q3 FY26 Op Margin
47.0%
R&D Expense
$840M/quarter
Strengths
Concerns
Intuit Inc. is a leading financial technology platform (NASDAQ: NMS) with flagship products including TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma, and Mailchimp, operating a highly seasonal subscription-based SaaS revenue model. The company demonstrates fundamentally elite metrics: 81% gross margins, ~30% FCF margins, 23.6% ROE, and ~15% revenue growth, currently trading at a defensive forward P/E of just 12.5x with PEG of 1.09—rarely seen for a quality compounder of this stature. Despite strong fundamentals and aggressive capital return programs (~$4.84B buybacks + $1.61B dividends TTM), the stock has undergone significant correction from $705.08 to near $252.84, creating a compelling risk/reward setup for patient investors, though bearish technicals warrant cautious position sizing.
Macro: Monetary policy remains aggressively hawkish with an 89% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026 (up 1.6pp week-over-week), historically pressuring long-duration software multiples but not signaling economic collapse given only 8% recession odds. Equity markets ended the period higher with risk-on tone, though earlier Treasury yield spikes and crude oil surges triggered synchronized selloffs in high-growth tech. Real assets including gold and silver showed defensive bids, consistent with the 'no cuts' pricing. CPI, Core PCE, Fed Funds, 10Y, Unemployment, and VIX data were unavailable due to missing FRED API key.