Overweight with 60/20/20 scaling structure: $951 entry, $865 hard stop, $1,050 target
Unanimous analyst consensus (Buy/Overweight) supported by $200B CEO-guided backlog, $39.9B deferred revenue (+104% YoY), $10.3B net cash, $5.1B quarterly FCF, and 33 GW AI power shortfall. The neutral analyst's probability-weighted 60/20/20 scaling structure is adopted as optimal, splitting the difference between the aggressive 75% and conservative 50% initial positions. Arithmetic reward-to-risk is 2.6:1 at $951/$865, realistically adjusted to ~1.5:1 given multiple gates required. Target weight is modestly overweight (90-130 bps above benchmark). The $880 review-and-reduce zone converts a binary stop into graduated risk management. Constructive technical confirmations (10-EMA crossed above 200-SMA, positive MACD histogram, higher lows off $874.76) support a basing pattern rather than falling knife narrative. Key monitoring metrics: deferred revenue trajectory, operating margin toward 7-8%, 200-SMA defense.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Initial position at $951 | Build 60% of target weight |
| Confirmed 50-SMA reclaim above $979 with MACD cross and RSI>55 | Deploy 20% of target weight (second tranche) |
| Successful retest of 200-SMA at $904 with bullish reversal evidence | Deploy 20% of target weight (third tranche) |
| Daily close in $880 band without breaking structural stop | Reduce to 25% of target weight |
| Polymarket 4+ hike probability exceeds 10% or 10Y yields break out | Tighten stop to $895 |
GEV's accelerating $200B backlog, 33 GW AI power shortfall, and strengthening balance sheet create a high-conviction asymmetric setup where the stock is the cheapest AI-power peer on forward growth-adjusted basis.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| 10-EMA | 934.11 | bullish |
| 50-SMA | 978.80 | bearish |
| 200-SMA | 904.94 | bullish |
| RSI | 50.64 | neutral |
| MACD | −12.80 vs Signal: −18.51 | Histogram: +5.71 | bullish |
| Bollinger Upper Band | 981.95 | bearish |
| Bollinger Middle Band (20-SMA) | 929.89 | neutral |
| Bollinger Lower Band | 877.84 | bullish |
| ATR(14) | 39.06 | neutral |
| VWMA(20) | 928.51 | bullish |
Support: 877.84 · 904.94 · 874.76 | Resistance: 978.8 · 981.95 · 990 · 1000 · 1152 · 1178.2
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: 50-SMA reclaim above $979 with MACD cross and RSI>55
Then: Deploy 20% tranche
GEV is the cheapest AI-power peer on forward growth-adjusted basis despite appearing expensive on headline multiples
EV: +15-21% (base case $1,150, 6-12mo); +30-47% (bull case $1,237-$1,400+, 12-18mo) · concedes: Valuation premium (38x forward PE, 21x P/B) is real but justified by accelerating backlog and peer comparison; Macro/AI-rotation dynamics caused the pullback, creating the entry opportunity; 50-SMA at $978.80 is overhead resistance in the near term
GE Vernova is severely overvalued at 38x forward earnings with a -28% earnings decline already embedded in consensus, facing multiple compression risk as normalized earnings collapse to ~$10/share (95x PE), a broken technical downtrend, and a working capital tailwind that will reverse — making the risk/reward roughly symmetric with downside skew.
EV: ~-2% to -4% · concedes: Hyperscaler capex is largely rate-insensitive in the very short term (partial grant to bull); Venezuela, Ukraine, Egypt expansion provides tail-risk optionality (partial grant); Goodwill partly reflects value-creating acquisition (partial grant)
→ vs conservative: The $850-$900 target is described as a 'fantasy'—200-SMA has consistently held as the secular floor and a pullback to those levels would require a macro dislocation event that would also break the fundamental thesis
→ vs conservative: The bear-case target of $470 represents a scenario where the AI cycle fails entirely and the $200B backlog converts to cancellations, which is contradicted by every operational data point including the sold-out order book through 2030
→ vs neutral: Waiting for $979 breakout confirmation compresses reward-to-risk to approximately 2-to-1 before slippage, and breakouts often pull back to retest the breakout level, resulting in worse effective entry than the trigger price
→ vs neutral: The 'wait for confirmation' approach is described as 'buying higher or chasing momentum after the risk-reward has compressed'
GEV is at an inflection point with the long-term uptrend intact (price above 200-SMA at $904.94) but intermediate-term structure still bearish (price below 50-SMA at $978.80 by ~2.8%). A major resistance cluster converges at $979-$982 where the 50-SMA meets the upper Bollinger Band. The higher-low base pattern ($874.76 → $951.82) and positive MACD histogram (+5.71) suggest accumulation, but the stock needs a confirmed breakout above $978.80 with MACD crossover and RSI >55 to signal the end of the August-September correction. Optimal trade setup: wait for $979 breakout with ATR-based stop at $911; invalidation below $874.76.
Market Cap
$253.5B
PE Ratio (TTM)
27.29x
Forward PE
37.88x
PEG Ratio
1.86
Price/Book
21.20x
EPS (TTM)
$34.88
Forward EPS
$25.13
Dividend Yield
0.21%
Beta
0.97
52-Week High
$1,195.94
52-Week Low
$530.16
50-Day Moving Avg
$978.77
200-Day Moving Avg
$905.42
Operating Margin (TTM)
7.47%
Net Margin (TTM)
23.04%
Return on Equity
82.58%
Return on Assets
2.54%
Gross Margin (Q2 2026)
21.3%
Revenue YoY (Q2 2026)
+22%
Operating Income YoY
+73%
Free Cash Flow (Q2 2026)
$5.1B
Backlog (Deferred Revenue) YoY
+104%
Net Cash Position
$10.3B
Cash & Equivalents
$13.1B
Total Debt
$2.79B
Current Ratio
0.85
Working Capital
-$8.4B
Deferred Revenue (Current)
$39.9B
Goodwill
$9.7B
Receivables
$20.6B
Inventory
$12.0B
Total Assets
$80.8B
Stockholders' Equity
$12.0B
Buybacks YTD 2026
$3.67B
Dividends Through Q2 2026
$273M
CapEx
$386M
R&D Spend
$638M
Q2 2026 Revenue
$11,104M
Q2 2026 Gross Profit
$2,361M
Q2 2026 Operating Income
$655M
Q2 2026 Net Income
$668M
Q2 2026 Diluted EPS
$2.47
Q1 2026 Net Income
$4,745M
Q4 2025 Net Income
$3,664M
Q4 2025 Tax Provision
-$2.57B
Q1 2026 Unusual Items
$4.41B
Strengths
Concerns
HOLD — GE Vernova Inc. is a high-quality industrial compounder with exceptional fundamentals including $39.9B in contracted backlog (+104% YoY), $5.1B in quarterly FCF, and strong secular tailwinds from energy transition and AI-driven power demand. However, premium valuation (37.88x forward PE, 21x P/B) requires flawless execution, and the ~30% earnings normalization implied by forward EPS ($25.13 vs. TTM $34.88) suggests limited upside at current levels. The stock is ~33% below its 52-week high and better entry points may emerge on macro uncertainty or a Q3 2026 earnings beat confirming sustainable operating trajectory.
Macro: The dominant macro theme is higher-for-longer monetary policy: Polymarket shows 97% probability of no Fed rate cuts in 2026, with the modal scenario (56%) being exactly two additional hikes and the hawkish 3-hike bucket expanding +17.3pp WoW to 34%. This represents active rate hiking, not cutting, per cross-check with Simply Wall St. commentary. Recession risk is benign at 8% (-4pp WoW). Geopolitically, US-Iran talks are in focus with OECD noting energy supply remains a key risk. Stablecoin/crypto flows (Circle/Binance $100M tie-up) suggest risk-on tone persists in digital assets, historically positive for industrial cyclicals via AI capex narrative. USD and yields higher, gold lower — consistent with hawkish Fed pricing and supportive of the American power infrastructure thesis.