HOLD with widened stop $63.50, 3% portfolio cap, trim-on-confirmation trigger at $70 reclaim, and binding 4-week time-stop
HOLD at neutral-to-defensive positioning (3% portfolio cap), with widened stop to $63.50 daily close (below 200 SMA and Bollinger lower band), explicit trim-on-confirmation trigger at $70 reclaim (25-30% reduction if price exceeds $70.00 with volume >7M, MACD bullish cross, and RSI >55 sustained), explicit 4-week time-stop per 9/1 reflection binding constraint, and conditional re-evaluation if Q3 2026 OCF breaks seasonal recovery thesis below $2.5B. Capture dividend carry at disciplined sizing while catalyst stack (Q3 earnings ~6 weeks, FDA procedural milestones, death cross formation 4-6 weeks) resolves. Do not add exposure above $69.50; do not let contested pivot decay on calendar without re-evaluation.
| Position | Action |
|---|---|
| Income holders | 3% of portfolio ceiling (reduced from 3-4%) |
| Non-income holders | 2% of portfolio |
| Position exceeds sizing cap | Trim 25-33% |
| New exposure above $69.50 | Do not initiate |
Altria is the highest-quality, most-defensive, highest-yielding cash-flow machine in the U.S. consumer staples universe, offering a 6.4% yield backed by 127% FCF coverage, expanding 61.5% operating margins, and embedded growth optionality from on! PLUS, FDA litigation, and sector consolidation—all against a macro backdrop actively favoring real income assets.
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| close_200_sma | 65.00 | bullish |
| close_50_sma | 69.97 | bearish |
| close_10_ema | 68.35 | bullish |
| rsi | 54.96 | neutral |
| rsi_low | 30.77 (on 2026-08-12) | bullish |
| macd | -0.09 | bullish |
| macd_signal | -0.63 | bullish |
| macd_histogram | +0.54 | bullish |
| bollinger_middle | 66.98 | neutral |
| bollinger_upper | 70.57 | neutral |
| bollinger_lower | 63.39 |
This report is AI-generated for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Full disclaimer.
When: Confirmed daily close >$70.00 on volume >7M with MACD bullish cross AND RSI >55 sustained, OR $70.00 stall for 2+ sessions with weakening momentum
Then: Trim 25-30% to lock in capital appreciation at technical confirmation level
Macro regime actively conspires in MO's favor—elevated yields + defensive + income rotation
↩ rebuts: “Bear thesis requires rate cuts or recession to materialize”
EV: +5.7% (to $74.92+ prior swing high) · concedes: Q2 operating cash flow of $719M was genuinely weak, though mechanically driven by excise-tax timing and working-capital normalization rather than structural breakdown; The 50 SMA at $69.97 sits just $1 above current price, requiring near-term reclaim on volume for medium-term trend flip; FDA lawsuit outcome is uncertain and regulatory paralysis could delay smoke-free pipeline development; Stock has lagged sector despite multi-year high positioning
Altria faces structural decline as operating cash flow deteriorates, EPS turned negative, the smoke-free strategy trails competitors, and negative book equity leaves no margin of safety—the dividend hasn't broken yet but the cash flow funding it is.
EV: -13.7% to -21.4% · concedes: The dividend hasn't broken yet and will likely hold for another year or two; Q2 OCF did improve from $205M to $719M YoY, confirming seasonal volatility; The 61.5% operating margin is cleaner post-divestiture even if artificially inflated; Pouch consolidation could create some M&A optionality for smaller players in the category; The FDA lawsuit has binary outcomes, and winning does provide some pipeline clearance
→ vs conservative: The 88% FCF payout ratio is a backward-looking, single-quarter distortion from Q2's seasonal OCF weakness; TTM coverage is actually 127%, and Q3 alone generates enough to cover more than half the annual dividend with Q3 2025 having produced $3.09 billion in OCF
→ vs conservative: Concentration risk framing is wrong — MO as share leader wants concentration; Zyn has 60-65% share but the other 35-40% is fragmented and acquirable, and Polymarket is pricing in 22 percentage point increase in M&A probability
→ vs neutral: 'Wait for resolution' forfeits 1.6% in foregone yield (6.4% annualized) while waiting for confirmation of something already confirmed by the $9.04 billion TTM cash generation profile
→ vs neutral: Waiting for 'confirmation above 69.97' means paying full price at the breakout rather than collecting 6.4% yield while the technical setup matures
| neutral |
| atr | 1.65 | bullish |
| atr_peak | 2.24 (on 2026-07-31) | neutral |
| vwma | 67.15 | bullish |
| avg_volume_10d | 9.4M shares | neutral |
| climax_volume | 21.3M (on 2026-07-30) | bearish |
Support: 68.35 · 66.98 · 65 | Resistance: 69.97 · 70.57 · 74.92
MO trades at $69.56 (verified 2026-09-02; $68.88 per 2026-09-04 file) in a mid-trend pullback within a structural long-term uptrend, with price 7% above the rising 200 SMA (65.00) but just below the 50 SMA (69.97). Momentum is recovering from oversold (RSI climbed from 30.77 to 54.96; MACD histogram positive at +0.54), ATR has compressed ~26% from 2.24 to 1.65 signaling volatility normalization, and VWMA (67.15) confirms volume-supported accumulation rather than a dead-cat bounce. Key actionable levels: resistance at 69.97 (50 SMA) and 70.57 (Bollinger upper); support at 68.35 (10 EMA), 66.98 (Bollinger middle), and 65.00 (200 SMA as the line in the sand). The composite signal supports a HOLD for existing longs with new entries staged on dips to $67–$68.35 or on confirmed close above $69.97.
Market Cap
$115.0 B
P/E (TTM)
14.5x
Forward P/E
11.75x
PEG Ratio
2.66x
P/B
-43.1x
Dividend Yield
6.39%
Beta
0.495
52-Week High
$77.06
52-Week Low
$54.70
200-Day MA
$66.33
50-Day MA
$69.92
Gross Margin
87.2%
Operating Margin
61.5%
Net Margin
39.0%
ROA
29.5%
TTM Free Cash Flow
$9.04 B
TTM Revenue
$20.4 B
TTM Net Income
$7,952 M
TTM Gross Profit
$17,821 M
TTM EBITDA
$15,768 M
EPS (TTM)
$4.75
Forward EPS
$5.86
Q2 2026 EPS
$1.37
Q2 2026 Net Income
$2,298 M
Q2 2026 Pretax Income
$2,929 M
Q2 2026 Operating Revenue
$6,105 M
Q2 2026 Net Revenue
$5,356 M
Q1 2026 Operating Revenue
$5,427 M
Q1 2026 Net Revenue
$4,758 M
Cash & Equivalents
$2,367 M
Total Debt
$24,577 M
Net Debt
$22,210 M
Long-term Debt
$22,893 M
Stockholders' Equity
-$2,668 M
Total Assets
$33,374 M
Current Ratio
0.52x
Net Debt/EBITDA
~1.4x
Goodwill
$5,787 M
Other Intangibles
$11,850 M
Net PPE
$1,757 M
Available-for-sale Securities
$8,896 M
Working Capital
-$3,748 M
Dividends Payable
$1,777 M
Q2 2026 Dividends Paid
$1,776 M
Q2 2026 Buybacks
$55 M
Annual Dividend Per Share
$4.24
Dividend Coverage
~88%
Q2 2025 OCF
$205 M
Q3 2025 OCF
$3,094 M
Q4 2025 OCF
$3,271 M
Q1 2026 OCF
$2,324 M
Q2 2026 OCF
$719 M
Q2 2026 FCF
$662 M
Q4 2025 Write-off/Impairment
$1,260 M
Historical Buybacks Since 2008
$43.5 B
Strengths
Concerns
Altria Group (MO) is a high-quality defensive income name trading at attractive forward valuations (11.75x P/E) with a top-tier 6.39% dividend yield supported by strong FCF generation ($9.04 B TTM) and exceptional profitability (61.5% operating margins). The post-Wine-divestiture "cleaner" Altria shows stable to slightly growing earnings with massive shareholder returns, though structural volume headwinds, tight dividend coverage (~88% of FCF), and negative book value warrant caution for new positions.
Macro: Prediction markets price near-zero odds of recession (US 6%, UK 7%, Japan 8%) supporting tobacco's recession-resilience thesis. Hawkish Fed hold (93% probability of no cuts in 2026) makes MO's ~6.4% yield increasingly attractive versus money-market alternatives. FRED macro data unavailable this cycle due to API key issue.